DECISION

 

West Shore Home, LLC v. Sera Fern / Grately Bunch / Jackson Thunder / Moral Jay

Claim Number: FA2506002162691

 

PARTIES

Complainant is West Shore Home, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Charles A. Hooker of Hooker & Habib, P.C., Pennsylvania, USA. Respondent is Sera Fern / Grately Bunch / Jackson Thunder / Moral Jay ("Respondent"), Multiple Locations, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <westshorehomeinc.online>, <westshorehomeincjobs.online>, <westshorehomerecruitment.online> and <westshorehomeincvacancy.online>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on June 25, 2025. Forum received payment on June 25, 2025.

 

On June 26, 2025, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <westshorehomeinc.online>, <westshorehomeincjobs.online>, <westshorehomerecruitment.online> and <westshorehomeincvacancy.online> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 30, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 21, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@westshorehomeinc.online, postmaster@westshorehomeincjobs.online, postmaster@westshorehomerecruitment.online, postmaster@westshorehomeincvacancy.online. Also on June 30, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules provides that a "complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder". Paragraph 1(d) of the Forum's Supplemental Rules defines "The Holder of a Domain Name Registration" as "the single person or entity listed in the registration information, as verified by the Registrar, at the time of commencement" and sub-paragraph 1(d)(i) provides that a Complainant wishing to make an argument for a single Respondent having multiple aliases must comply with Supplemental Rules 4(c) and 17(a)(i).

 

Complainant has shown that the <westshorehomeinc.online>, <westshorehomeincjobs.online>, <westshorehomerecruitment.online> and <westshorehomeincvacancy.online> domain names are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.

 

Hence this decision refers to Sera Fern / Grately Bunch / Jackson Thunder / Moral Jay as "Respondent". 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, West Shore Home, LLC, promotes home renovation and remodeling services throughout the United States under its well-known WEST SHORE HOME and WEST SHORE marks, used since 2007 and registered with the USPTO.

 

The <westshorehomeinc.online>, <westshorehomeincjobs.online>, <westshorehomerecruitment.online> and <westshorehomeincvacancy.online> domain names are essentially identical to Complainant's WEST SHORE and WEST SHORE HOME trademarks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names. Imminently after registering them, Respondent began using them to send fraudulent phishing emails to Internet users in an attempt to obtain sensitive personally identifying and financial information.

 

The domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith by Respondent. Respondent's primary purpose in registering the domain names was to send emails that leverage the Complainant's commercial identity to commit fraud against Internet users. Respondent inserted itself into communications with applicants seeking employment from Complainant, by claiming to be a hiring manager with Complainant's human resources department and by creating forged documents identifying Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights the marks WEST SHORE and WEST SHORE HOME through registrations with the USPTO for home renovation and remodeling services, namely WEST SHORE Reg. No. 4,968,264, registered on May 31, 2016 and WEST SHORE HOME Reg. No. 5,746,115, registered on May 7, 2019.

 

It is well accepted that the first element functions primarily as a standing requirement. The standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the Complainant's trademark and the disputed domain name. WIPO Overview 3.0, ¶ 1.7.

 

The Panel finds Respondent's <westshorehomeinc.online>, <westshorehomeincjobs.online>, <westshorehomerecruitment.online> and <westshorehomeincvacancy.online> domain names to be confusingly similar to Complainant's WEST SHORE and WEST SHORE HOME marks, only differing by the addition of "home" to the WEST SHORE mark and the addition to the marks of one or more of the generic words "inc", "jobs", "recruitment" and "vacancy", which are insufficient to distinguish the domain names from either of Complainant's marks. The inconsequential ".online" generic top-level domain ("gTLD") may be ignored under this element. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate Respondent's rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)                      before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)                      Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)        Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

All the domain names were registered in June, 2025, several years after the registration of Complainant's WEST SHORE and WEST SHORE HOME marks.

 

The <westshorehomeinc.online> domain name resolves to a Registrar parking page with pay-per-click links to "New Houses", "New Construction Homes" and "New House". The <westshorehomerecruitment.online> domain name resolves to a Registrar parking page with pay-per-click links to "Find Jobs", "Hotels Motels" and "Ai Assistant for Work". There is no evidence that the other domain names resolve to websites.

 

The <westshorehomeinc.online> domain name was registered on June 18, 2025. That day, an email was sent from "West Shore Home <employee@westshorehomeinc.online>", offering the recipient employment with Complainant as a Remote Video Editor. An accompanying contract sought the recipient's passport and banking information. 

 

The <westshorehomeincjobs.online> domain name was registered on June 16, 2025. That day, two emails were sent from "West Shore Home <careers@westshorehomeincjobs.online>" seeking to schedule interviews with the recipients to explore the opportunity of employment with Complainant in the role of Video Editor.

 

The <westshorehomerecruitment.online> domain name was registered on June 20, 2025. That day, an email was sent from "West Shore Home <employee@westshorehomerecruitment.online>", offering the recipient employment with Complainant as a Remote Video Editor. An identical accompanying contract sought the recipient's passport and banking information.

 

The <westshorehomeincvacancy.online> domain name was registered on June 17, 2025. That day, an email was sent from "West Shore Home <hirede@westshorehomeincvacancy.online>", offering the recipient employment with Complainant as a Remote Video Editor. An identical accompanying contract sought the recipient's passport and banking information.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <westshorehomeinc.online>, <westshorehomeincjobs.online>, <westshorehomerecruitment.online> and <westshorehomeincvacancy.online> domain names. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The four illustrative circumstances set out in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy as evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) are not exclusive.

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant's well-known WEST SHORE and WEST SHORE HOME marks when Respondent registered the <westshorehomeinc.online>, <westshorehomeincjobs.online>, <westshorehomerecruitment.online> and <westshorehomeincvacancy.online> domain names and that Respondent registered and is using the domain names in bad faith to impersonate an employee of Complainant for the purpose of phishing for personal and financial information by masquerading as Complainant.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <westshorehomeinc.online>, <westshorehomeincjobs.online>, <westshorehomerecruitment.online> and <westshorehomeincvacancy.online> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: July 23, 2025

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page