DECISION

 

Buff City Soap Holdings, LLC v. Datha Georgeta

Claim Number: FA2507002166050

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Buff City Soap Holdings, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Nicole Berkowitz Riccio of Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC, Tennessee, USA. Respondent is Datha Georgeta ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <buffsoapoutlet.shop>, registered with Dynadot Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on July 16, 2025; Forum received payment on July 16, 2025.

 

On July 17, 2025, Dynadot Inc confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <buffsoapoutlet.shop> domain name is registered with Dynadot Inc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 18, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 7, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@buffsoapoutlet.shop. Also on July 18, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 8, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in BUFF CITY SOAP which it uses in connection with the sale of cosmetics and cleaning preparations. Complainant states that the disputed domain name is virtually identical to its trademark.

 

Complainant states that the disputed domain name was created after Complainant had acquired rights in the trademark. Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it is not known by the same name and has not been authorized to use the trademark.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith having targeted Complainant and its trademark. Complainant states that the domain name resolves to a website which copies pages from Complainant's site and advertises the same products at vastly discounted prices as part of a fraudulent scheme to obtain sensitive financial and personal information from deceived internet users.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.       Complainant sells cosmetics and cleaning preparations, principally soaps, under the trademark, BUFF CITY SOAP;

2.       Complainant is the owner of, inter alia, United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") Reg. No. 6,277,676, for the trademark, BUFF CITY SOAP (Fancy), registered February 23, 2021;

3.       the disputed domain name was registered on June 11, 2025, using a privacy service to shield the name of Respondent; and

4.       the disputed domain name resolves to a website using the trademark and product images exactly reproducing those from Complainant's website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—an investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights (see, for example, Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Forum Sept. 25, 2003)).  Complainant provides evidence of its registration of the trademark with the USPTO, a national trademark authority, and so the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in BUFF CITY SOAP.  Although the registered mark is presented fancifully, the words are clear and obvious, and the Panel treats the registration as equivalent to that for a word mark.

 

Complainant submits that:

 

… the Infringing Domain is virtually identical to Complainant's BUFF CITY SOAP Trademarks …

…

[t]he confusing similarity between the Infringing Domain and Complainant's BUFF CITY SOAP Trademarks is apparent, as the Infringing Domain name "buffsoapoutlet.shop" is confusingly similar to Buff City's official domain "buffcitysoap.com," with the only differences being the deletion of the word "city", the additional generic word "outlet" after "soap," and the use of the top-level domain ".shop" instead of ".com".

 

Those submissions disregard the wording of the Policy which, as stated, requires that the domain name be identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's trademark.  The question is not one of "virtual identity", nor is the comparison between the disputed domain name and a domain name owned/used by Complainant, but rather a trademark in which it has rights.

 

Since the domain name is not identical to the trademark, the only issue is one of confusing similarity.  For the purposes of comparison, the gTLD, ".shop", can be disregarded (see, for example, Morgan Stanley v. Morgan Stanley, FA 1169733 (Forum May 3, 2008) finding addition of a gTLD irrelevant for the purposes of comparison). The word "outlet" is, the Panel agrees, generic/non-distinctive, and so the remaining question is whether omission of the word, "city", from the trademark creates a point of differentiation.

 

In that regard the cases cited where Complainant has in the past succeeded under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy are unhelpful since they all involved domain names which took the whole of the trademark. That said, the Panel is of the view that the word, "buff", is sufficiently distinctive to bring to mind Complainant's trademark, especially where the word, "soap", is also present (see, for example, Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognisable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.").

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark and therefore finds that the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy are satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)).

 

The name of Respondent was shielded by a privacy service. Once revealed in consequence of these proceedings as Datha Georgeta, nothing indicated that Respondent might be commonly known by the domain name (see, for example, Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 0139720 (Forum Feb. 10, 2003) stating "nothing in [the respondent's] WHOIS information implies that [the respondent] is 'commonly known by' the disputed domain name" as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply").

 

There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  Complainant states that Respondent has no permission to use the trademark and the Panel accepts the truth of that. Complainant submits that "[u]pon information and belief, when a consumer attempts to purchase items from the Infringing Domain, the Respondent will not actually complete the purchase, but instead retains the personal and financial information obtained through the Infringing Domain."  That may be so, especially in view of the heavily discounted prices at the resolving website but, in any case, the unauthorised use of the trademark to sell identically imaged goods as those sold by Complainant cannot give rise to rights or a legitimate interest and the Panel finds that a prima facie case has been made (see, for example, Am. Int'l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) finding that when a respondent attempted to pass itself off as complainant, it had no rights to or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name).

 

The onus shifts to Respondent and in the absence of a Response, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and used in bad faith.  

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established. 

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

'(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent's documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent's website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent's website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.'

 

The Panel finds that Respondent's conduct is caught by paragraph 4(b)(iv) above. The Panel has already found confusing similarity. The use of the disputed domain name is for commercial gain in one form or another, the exact mode being unimportant. In terms of the Policy, the Panel finds that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of that website (see, for example, Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC v. Webdesk Two, FA 1800636 (Forum Sept. 5, 2018) finding bad faith in registration of <spectrumpack.com> because "[u]se of a domain name to create a false impression of affiliation with a complainant in order to compete with and disrupt the complainant's business is behavior indicative of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <buffsoapoutlet.shop> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

August 11, 2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page