DECISION

 

LF, LLC v. Nosheen Rizwan

Claim Number: FA2508002170486

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LF, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Jeanette Eriksson of FairWinds Partners LLC, District of Columbia, USA. Respondent is Nosheen Rizwan ("Respondent"), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <utilitechinfo.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on August 8, 2025; Forum received payment on August 8, 2025.

 

On August 11, 2025, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <utilitechinfo.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 13, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 2, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@utilitechinfo.com. Also on August 13, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 3, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.       Respondent's <utilitechinfo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's UTILITECH mark.

 

2.       Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <utilitechinfo.com> domain name.

 

3.       Respondent registered and uses the <utilitechinfo.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant provides electric fixtures and holds a registration for the UTILITECH mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 3,823,249, registered July 20, 2010).

 

Respondent registered the <utilitechinfo.com> domain name on July 24, 2024, and uses it to compete with Complainant, to distribute malware, to phish for personal information, and to provide pay-per-click links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the UTILITECH mark based on registration with the USPTO.  See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant's registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent's <utilitechinfo.com> domain name uses the UTILITECH mark and simply adds "info" and a gTLD. These changes do not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant's entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive term and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.) The Panel therefore finds that Respondent's <utilitechinfo.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's UTILITECH mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) ("Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests").

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <utilitechinfo.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its UTILITECH mark. The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as "Nosheen Rizwan". Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Radio Flyer Inc. v. er nong wu, FA 2011001919893 (Forum Dec. 16, 2020) ("Here, the WHOIS information lists "er nong wu" as the registrant and no information suggests Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the RADIO FLYER mark in any way. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).")

 

Complainant demonstrates that Respondent uses the <utilitechinfo.com> domain name for pay-per-click links for Complainant's or competing products. The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and constitutes further evidence that Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Vance Int'l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees); see also Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent's commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name).

 

The Panel also notes evidence showing that the website at <utilitechinfo.com> contains attempts to distribute malware and solicits personal information from users, further demonstrating Respondent's lack of rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See aTP-LINK SYSTEMS INC. v. Karl Schnurch / EdenMedia, FA2152582 (Forum May 22, 2025) ("Using a disputed domain name to distribute malware does not support any rights or legitimate interests for a respondent under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)."); see also Coinbase v. Anonymize, FA2108001958522 (Forum Sept. 7, 2021) (finding no rights or legitimate interests when the disputed domain name resolved to a website that, in part, impersonated Complainant in order to gain sensitive personal information as part of a phishing scam).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <utilitechinfo.com> domain name in bad faith to divert users to its competing webpages. The Panel agrees and finds bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Brumate, Inc. v. Ndt Ndt / BruMate, FA 2000840 (Forum, July 14, 2022) "Capitalizing on the confusing similarity of a domain name to benefit on the valuable goodwill of a protected mark and mislead Internet users as to the source of the domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)." 

 

The Panel notes that the disputed domain name resolves to prompts to enter personal information, which constitutes bad faith phishing. See Coinbase v. Anonymize, FA2108001958522 (Forum Sept. 7, 2021) (finding bad faith when the domain name was used with a phishing scheme).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant's rights in the UTILITECH mark, due to Respondent's use of Complainant's mark to pass off goods as those of Respondent and to directly compete with Complainant, and finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Charter Commc'ns Holding Co. v. MIZHAR salem, FA 1774836 (Forum April 4, 2018) (finding bad faith registration of the domain name <charterspectrumonline.com> because "[a]ctual knowledge of a complainant's mark prior to registering a confusingly similar domain name can evidence bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).")

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <utilitechinfo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated: September 4, 2025

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page