DECISION

 

strongDM, Inc. v. Chris Marin / Convert AI

Claim Number: FA2509002176240

 

PARTIES

Complainant is strongDM, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Alyssa Worsham of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, California, USA. Respondent is Chris Marin / Convert AI ("Respondent"), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <strongdmm.com>, <strongdmy.com>, <strongdmx.com>, <strongdmlink.com>, <strngdm.com>, <strongdmz.com> and <strongdmonline.com> ("Domain Names"), registered with Porkbun LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on September 10, 2025; Forum received payment on September 10, 2025.

 

On September 11, 2025, Porkbun LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <strongdmm.com>, <strongdmy.com>, <strongdmx.com>, <strongdmlink.com>, <strngdm.com>, <strongdmz.com> and <strongdmonline.com> domain names are registered with Porkbun LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Porkbun LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Porkbun LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 12, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 2, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@strongdmm.com, postmaster@strongdmy.com, postmaster@strongdmx.com, postmaster@strongdmlink.com, postmaster@strngdm.com, postmaster@strongdmz.com, postmaster@strongdmonline.com. Also on September 12, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 3, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: CONSENT TO TRANSFER

On October 2, 2025, Forum received an email from Respondent stating:

 

"Regarding the pending UDRP proceeding, strongDM, Inc. v. Chris Marin / Convert AI (Case No. FA2509002176240),  although we deny any liability in connection with the same, I confirm that I do not contest the relief requested in the Complaint and consent to the transfer of the following domain names to strongDM, Inc.:


strongdmm.com  
strngdm.com  
strongdmy.com  
strongdmz.com  
strongdmx.com  
strongdmonline.com  
strongdmlink.com  

I am happy to assist with the transfer process in any way needed."

 

In a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the Domain Names, but instead agrees to transfer the Domain Names to Complainant, the Panel is authorized to forego the traditional UDRP analysis. This Panel, in recognition of the common request of the parties, in the interests of judicial expedience, and in the absence of any aggravating circumstances, has so decided to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and to order an immediate transfer of the <strongdmm.com>, <strongdmy.com>, <strongdmx.com>, <strongdmlink.com>, <strngdm.com>, <strongdmz.com> and <strongdmonline.com> domain names. See Boehringer Ingelheim Int'l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004) ("In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant ... Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy."); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) ("[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant's request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.").

 

DECISION

As the remedy of the Complainant and the request of the Respondent both sought to transfer the Domain Names from the Respondent to the Complainant, the Panel concludes that such relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <strongdmm.com>, <strongdmy.com>, <strongdmx.com>, <strongdmlink.com>, <strngdm.com>, <strongdmz.com> and <strongdmonline.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated: October 4, 2025

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page