DECISION

 

Servpro Franchisor, LLC v. King Perez

Claim Number: FA2511002189346

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Servpro Franchisor, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Armin Ghiam of HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP, New York, USA. Respondent is King Perez ("Respondent"), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <servproroofing.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Héctor Ariel Manoff as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on November 17, 2025; Forum received payment on November 17, 2025.

 

On November 18, 2025, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <servproroofing.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 19, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 9, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@servproroofing.com. Also, on November 19, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 10, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Héctor Ariel Manoff as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1- Complainant, Servpro Franchisor, LLC, began its business in 1967.

2- Complainant owns several trademark registrations for various SERVPRO word mark and design marks all over the world, which cover classes 3, 9, 11, 37, and 40.

3- Respondent's disputed domain name <servproroofing.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant's SERVPRO trademark.

4- Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

5- Respondent uses the disputed domain name in a website to pass off its services as those offered by Complainant.

6- Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when it registered the domain name in June 2024 since it had been used by it in commerce since at least as early as 1967

7- Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Servpro Franchisor, LLC owns trademark registration for SERVPRO mark and has used it at least from at least 1967, which is used in connection with products and services of classes 3, 9, 11, 37, and 40. Respondent registered the disputed domain name in June 2024, after that Complainant started using and registering its trademark. Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name <servproroofing.com> is nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's SERVPRO marks, in which Complainant has rights. (Exhibit A, Attachment 1).

 

The disputed domain name <servproroofing.com> incorporates Complainant's SERVPRO mark and adds the generic term "roofing" along with the generic top-level domain ("gTLD") ".COM".

 

The Panel finds that the term SERVPRO is a fanciful and arbitrary term in relation to Complainant's products and services and it is clear that Respondent knew it belonged to Complainant. Respondent has just added a generic word which is related to the services identified by Complainant's trademark. The Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark since the additional elements are not sufficiently distinctive. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant's entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also, Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element").

 

The Panel also points out that Complainant owns the domain name <servpro.com> (Exhibit A, Attachment 3).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical and confusingly similar to SERVPRO mark, in which Complainant has rights, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) ("Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests").

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <servproroofing.com> domain name because Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the SERVPRO marks. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) ("lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant's mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)").

 

In addition, WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name (Exhibit B). This Panel finds that Respondent has never been commonly known by the domain name.

 

In addition, Respondent has neither filed a response nor submitted evidence to prove that Respondent has any trademark rights in the <servproroofing.com> domain name.

 

The evidence submitted by Complainant shows that Respondent's use of the <servproroofing.com> domain is not a bona fide offering of goods. (Exhibit B, Attachment 2).

 

According to Complainant's evidence (Exhibit B, Attachment 2) the disputed domain name was used to generate leads for a competing service with Complainant. 

 

This Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a legitimate noncommercial use or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name's registration by Respondent was done after Complainant's domain name and trademarks had been registered in 1992 and first use began in 1967 (Exhibit B, Attachment 1).

 

The domain name was registered in June 2024 (Exhibit B).

 

Complainant has proved trademark rights and first use of it at least since 1967 (Exhibit A, Attachment 1), which is prior to the disputed domain name's date of registration (June 2024). (Exhibit B).

 

Since the disputed domain name <servproroofing.com>, includes Complainant's trademark along with a generic term "roofing" and the use of the domain shows Complainant's competing services (Exhibit A, Attachment 2), it is clear for this Panel that the registration of the domain name was done with Complainant's marks in mind. Registration was done in bad faith.

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent has the intention of creating an association with Complainant and its products and services and has registered the domain name with the intent to attract and divert Internet users to the corresponding websites for its own benefit. See Carey Int'l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Forum July 29, 2005) ("[T]he Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of its domain names to benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its marks. Consequently, it is found that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).");

 

The Panel determines that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <servproroofing.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Héctor Ariel Manoff, Panelist

Dated: December 12, 2025

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page