DECISION

 

Julie Chen Moonves v. Domain Domain / Domain

Claim Number: FA2511002190386

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Julie Chen Moonves ("Complainant"), represented by Victor K. Sapphire of Law Office of Victor Sapphire, California, USA. Respondent is Domain Domain / Domain ("Respondent"), Delaware, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <juliechenmoonves.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on November 21, 2025. Forum received payment on November 21, 2025.

 

On November 24, 2025, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 2, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 22, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@juliechenmoonves.com. Also on December 2, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 23, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Julie Chen Moonves, is a renowned television personality, news anchor, host, producer, and author, who has achieved considerable success in the entertainment industry. She enjoys strong trademark rights in the JULIE CHEN MOONVES name under federal, state and common law. Complainant has continuously and substantially used her name and mark JULIE CHEN MOONVES commercially in the United States since at least as early as 2018 in connection with entertainment services including public speaking, television news and entertainment programming as an anchor, host and producer, and as an author, among other things, and also uses her renown and the goodwill in the name to promote charitable causes.

 

Respondent's <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the JULIE CHEN MOONVES name and mark.

 

Respondent has no legitimate interest in the <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name. Respondent is not, and has never been, commonly known by the name "JULIE CHEN MOONVES"; has no connection with Complainant or her related business entities; and is not authorized to use Complainant's trademark, name, or likeness as a trade name or otherwise in connection with its business.

 

Although Respondent may have a limited right to create a "fan" web site devoted to Complainant, use of the JULIE CHEN MOONVES mark in a domain name constitutes an improper use of the mark to attract Internet users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion and thus constitutes bad faith. The <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name hosts a web site where Respondent is passing off unauthorized links to third-party goods and services by creating the false impression that the site's activities are endorsed or sponsored by Complainant, which they emphatically are not.

 

The use of JULIE CHEN MOONVES in the domain name permits the inference that Respondent was aware of Complainant's name and mark prior to registering the domain name. Given the nature of the content and links on Respondent's "JULIECHENMOONVES" web site and Complainant's widespread renown as a nationally recognized entertainment, media, and cultural figure, the domain name was almost undoubtedly registered in bad faith because Respondent was aware of the JULIE CHEN MOONVES mark and the associated reputation of Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that, through extensive use and publicity since 2018 as an actor, producer and television news anchor, she has acquired common law rights in her name JULIE CHEN MOONVES in relation to entertainment services.   

 

It is well accepted that the first element functions primarily as a standing requirement. The standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the complainant's trademark and the disputed domain name. WIPO Overview 3.0, ¶ 1.7.

 

The Panel finds Respondent's <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name to be identical to Complainant's JULIE CHEN MOONVES mark, only differing by the omission of the spaces between the words. The inconsequential ".com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD") may be ignored under this element. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate Respondent's rights or legitimate interests to the domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)                      before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)                      Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)        Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name was registered on August 3, 2021, by which time Complainant had established common law rights in her JULIE CHEN MOONVES mark, which had by then become very well-known in the United States. It resolves to a website with commercial, revenue-generating advertising links to third party websites unrelated to Complainant.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA 1849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is expressed in the conjunctive: "the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith" and Paragraph 4(b) sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii), including:

 

(iv)                      by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant and her JULIE CHEN MOONVES name and mark when Respondent registered the <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <juliechenmoonves.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: December 29, 2025

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page