DECISION

 

MacuHealth LP v. yan qing hua

Claim Number: FA2512002194136

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MacuHealth LP ("Complainant"), represented by Jessica S. Sachs of Harness, Dickey & Pierce, P.L.C., Michigan, USA. Respondent is yan qing hua ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Héctor Ariel Manoff as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on December 11, 2025; Forum received payment on December 11, 2025.

 

On December 14, 2025, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online> domain names are registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 18, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 7, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@macueyeshealth.online and postmaster@macu-carotenoid.online. Also, on December 18, 2025, the Chinese and English Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default in Chinese and English.

 

On January 8, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Héctor Ariel Manoff as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF THE PROCEEDING

According to the Registrar, the registration agreement is written in Chinese. Rule 11(a) provides that the language of the proceedings is the language of the registration agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the case. Complainant filed its Amended Complaint in English and requests that these proceedings be conducted in English.

 

The Panel finds persuasive evidence to suggest the likely possibility that Respondent is to a material degree conversant and proficient in the English language.

 

The disputed domain names target a trademark owned by a U.S. based company and is comprised of words in English EYES HEALTH, ONLINE, CAROTENOID.

 

In addition, the resulting webpages are entirely in English (Exhibit 5 and 6).

 

Complainant and their representative do not understand Chinese and since there has been no response to the complaint and Respondent has not objected that it could not read or understand the complaint, the Panel finds that in the circumstances it is appropriate for these proceedings to continue in the English language.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

Complainant has alleged that the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity and have submitted evidence to prove that:

 

* The disputed domains share the same registrar, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn). (Exhibit 1).

* The domain names were registered within days of each other. (Exhibit 1).

* The disputed domain names are composed of variations of Complainant's trademark plus generic keywords "eyes" and "carotenoid" related to the nutritional supplement products offered under Complainant's MACUHEALTH trademark.

* Both disputed domain names currently redirect to an unrelated deceptive third-party website (Exhibit 6).

 

This Panel finds that the two disputed domain names: <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online>, have similar structure (Complainant´s trademark plus generic terms).

 

In addition, taking into account that both were registered within the same week and that they also share the Registrar and Complainant's submissions about the use of the trademarks on the disputed domain names, and the fact that no timely Response has been received, the Panel finds support for accepting the Complaint filed in respect of all the domain names in dispute.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1- Complainant, MacuHealth is a leading nutritional supplement manufacturer

2- Complainant owns trademark registrations MACUHEALTH and MACUHEALTH LMZ3 "TRUST THE SCIENCE" as from 2009 and 2016 to identify herbal supplements and pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of eye diseases.

3- The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's registered MACUHEALTH® mark, since they fully incorporates the cited mark, merely adding the generic words and the top-level domains

4- The domain names were registered on November 26, 2025, and December 2, 2025.

5- Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.

6- At present, the disputed domain names resolve to a webpage for another third-party website claiming to sell that company's products but when they were registered each resolved to the <macu-carotenoid.online> webpage which attempted to mimic and impersonate Complainant.

7- Respondent both registered and is using the domain names <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online> in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, MacuHealth is a leading nutritional supplement manufacturer which owns trademark registrations for MACUHEALTH as from 2009. Complainant also operates a website at the domain name <www.macuhealth.com>, which is used in connection with the advertising and sale of its products and services. Respondent registered the disputed domain names in November and December 2025. They were registered and used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names, <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online> are nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's MACUHEALTH trademark and domain name <macuhealth.com>.

 

One includes the most distinctive part of the trademark (MACU) and Respondent only adds a generic term (carotenoid) with a hyphen and the gTLD <.online> and the other includes the complete trademark MACUHEALTH but with a generic term in the middle (eye) and the gTLD <.online> too.

 

The Panel concludes that the differences in the disputed domain names can lead the consumers into confusion about the products identified. See Acme Lift Company, L.L.C. v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA 1607039 (Forum Apr. 11, 2015) (stating, "Where a respondent has created a domain name in an effort to visually deceive Internet users via a simple misspelling (and when such misspellings are visually similar to the mark), a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is appropriate."). See also Lucasfilm Entertainment Company Ltd. LLC v George Ring, FA 1673825 (Forum June 7, 2016) (finding that, although a respondent's domain name <lukasfilm.com> incorporated the LUCASFILM mark of another and merely substituted a 'k' for the 'c,' it was nonetheless confusingly similar to that mark).

 

The Panel finds that it is clear that Respondent knew that MACUHEALTH belonged to Complainant. Respondent has just added generic terms. The Panel finds that the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's mark since the additional elements are not sufficiently distinctive. (See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant's entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also, Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element").

 

The Panel finds that the domain names are almost identical and are confusingly similar to Complainant marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) ("Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.").

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online> domain names because Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MACUHEALTH mark. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) ("lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant's mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)").

 

In addition, WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names (Exhibit 1). This Panel finds that Respondent has never been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent has neither filed a response nor submitted evidence to prove that Respondent has any trademark rights in the <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online> domain names.

 

The evidence submitted by Complainant shows that Respondent's use of the <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online> domains is not a bona fide offering of goods. (Exhibit 5). The disputed domain names resolved to a site which webpage attempts to mimic Complainant.

 

This Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent is not using the domain names in connection with a legitimate noncommercial use or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii). Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and does not have legitimate interest under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names were registered well after Complainant´s trademark registration and use (2009 versus November and December 2025) so it is clear that Respondent knew about Complainant's trademark (Exhibit 1 and 3).

 

In addition, the Panel finds that the content of the disputed domain names´ websites when were registered included Complainant's trademark used in the same way as Complainant as well as images of the products (Exhibit 4 vs Exhibit 5).

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent has the intention of creating an association with Complainant and its products and has registered the domain names with the intent to attract and divert Internet users to the corresponding websites for its own benefit. See Carey Int'l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Forum July 29, 2005) ("[T]he Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of its domain names to benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its marks. Consequently, it is found that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).").

 

The Panel determines that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <macueyeshealth.online> and <macu-carotenoid.online> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Héctor Ariel Manoff, Panelist

Dated: January 13, 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page