DECISION

 

Tesla, Inc. v. Ilya Prikazchikov / Tesla, Inc.

Claim Number: FA2512002196370

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tesla, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Sarah Alberstein of ArentFox Schiff LLP, District of Columbia, USA. Respondent is Ilya Prikazchikov / Tesla, Inc. ("Respondent"), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <myteslaspecials.com>, registered with Squarespace Domains Ii Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on December 23, 2025. Forum received payment on December 23, 2025.

 

On December 23, 2025, Squarespace Domains Ii Llc confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <myteslaspecials.com> domain name is registered with Squarespace Domains Ii Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Squarespace Domains Ii Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Squarespace Domains Ii Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 29, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 20, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myteslaspecials.com. Also on December 29, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 21, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns numerous registrations in the United States and around the world for the mark TESLA, which is famous. It operates the website at "www.tesla.com".

 

The <myteslaspecials.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's TESLA Marks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <myteslaspecials.com> domain name. There is no evidence that Respondent owns any trademark or service mark rights or registrations that are identical, similar, or in any way related to the domain name. No content displayed in the public Whois records for the domain name indicates that Respondent claims to be named or is commonly known by the business name "My Tesla Specials." On information and belief, Respondent has registered the domain name under the name, "Tesla, Inc." to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of fraudulent schemes. Respondent is not now, and has never been, licensed or authorized by Complainant to use any of Complainant's TESLA Marks, nor to register or use any domain name incorporating any of Complainant's TESLA Marks or anything similar thereto. Respondent's website at the domain name mirrors content of Complainant's website. Respondent does not use the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or for making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. On information and belief, Respondent is using the domain name to impersonate Complainant as part of a phishing scheme by sending fraudulent emails to consumers.

 

The <myteslaspecials.com> domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith to impersonate Complainant for fraudulent purposes and intentionally to attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's TESLA Marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in numerous registrations of the mark TESLA, including USPTO Registration No. 4,554,429, registered on June 24, 2014 for inter alia "Batteries to supply electric power to motors for electric vehicles", in International Class 9.

 

It is well accepted that the first element functions primarily as a standing requirement. The standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the complainant's trademark and the disputed domain name. WIPO Overview 3.0, ¶ 1.7.

 

The Panel finds Respondent's <myteslaspecials.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's TESLA mark, only differing by the addition of the dictionary words "my" and "specials", which are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant's mark. The inconsequential ".com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD") may be ignored under this element. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate Respondent's rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)                      before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)                      Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)        Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <myteslaspecials.com> domain name was registered on December 24, 2024, more than ten years after the registration of Complainant's TESLA mark. It resolves to a website displaying Complainant's TESLA mark, with images of Tesla vehicle models which appear to be copied from Complainant's website and stating: "Existing Inventory…Explore our extensive inventory of both new and pre-owned Tesla vehicles."

 

Even assuming for present purposes that Respondent is a reseller of Complainant's goods, the "Lost Mary criteria" set out in CAC-UDRP-107605 (<lostmarydirect.com>, July 16, 2025) have not been met. Respondent's website cannot be easily distinguished from that of Complainant; there is no disclaimer disclosing Respondent's relationship with Complainant; the look and feel of Respondent's website is not significantly different from that of Complainant; and, as noted, Complainant's TESLA mark appears on Respondent's home page.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <myteslaspecials.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA 1849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is expressed in the conjunctive: "the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith" and Paragraph 4(b) sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii), including:

 

(iv)                      by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant, its famous   TESLA mark and its website at "www.tesla.com" when Respondent registered the <myteslaspecials.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website and of the products promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Although Complainant has provided no evidence that Respondent is using the domain name to impersonate Complainant as part of a phishing scheme by sending fraudulent emails to consumers, Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myteslaspecials.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: January 22, 2026

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page