DECISION

 

7-Eleven, Inc. v. 111 11 / She Gong You Xian Gong Si

Claim Number: FA2601002198011

 

PARTIES

Complainant is 7-Eleven, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by David J. Steele of Tucker Ellis, LLP, California, USA. Respondent is 111 11 / She Gong You Xian Gong Si ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <7-eleven.online> ("Disputed Domain Name"), registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David L. Kreider, Chartered Arbitrator (UK), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 5, 2026; Forum received payment on January 5, 2026.

 

On January 6, 2026, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <7-eleven.online> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 12, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 2, 2026, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@7-eleven.online. Also on January 12, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 3, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David L. Kreider as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, 7-Eleven, Inc., has been engaged in the business of, among other things, offering convenience store services and products, either directly or through its licensees and franchisees, to the general public at various locations throughout the United States since at least as early as 1927. Complainant owns the exclusive rights to the 7-Eleven trademarks and service marks, and to the 7-Eleven trade name (the "Marks").


Respondent, who is in no way affiliated with Complainant, has registered the Disputed Domain Name <7-eleven.online>, which is confusingly similar to Complainant's famous 7-ELEVEN Marks. Respondent uses the Disputed Domain Name to impersonate Complainant, including prominently displaying Complainant's 7-ELEVEN Marks on one web page and displaying the words "7-11 Shop" and colors that evoke a connection to Complainant and its 7-ELEVEN Marks on a login page that solicits users' email and password information, presumably as part of a phishing scheme. Respondent's use of the Disputed Domain Name is highly likely to create confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the subject domain name with Complainant. The Disputed Domain Name has also been flagged as malicious by at least one security vendor. Respondent is plainly engaged in cybersquatting in violation of the Policy.

  

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1) Trademark Rights

 

Complainant owns the 7-ELEVEN Marks, including USPTO Service Mark 896,654, registered on August 11, 1970.

 

2) Fame and Distinctiveness

 

As a result of its extensive use, Complainant has created in its 7-ELEVEN Marks one of the most famous and distinctive marks in the world. As a result of 7-Eleven's continuous and widespread use and promotion of the 7-ELEVEN Marks, the marks have become distinctive to designate 7-Eleven's goods and services, to distinguish 7-Eleven's goods and services from the goods and services of others, and to identify the source or origin of 7-Eleven's goods and services. Moreover, as a result of Complainant's continuous and widespread use and promotion, the 7-ELEVEN Marks have become unquestionably famous marks around the world. The Panel finds that Complainant has proven common law rights in the Marks.

 

3) Domain Registration

 

Respondent, She Gong You Xian Gong Si, registered the Disputed Domain Name on July 8, 2025.

 

4) Bad Faith Use

 

Respondent uses the Disputed Domain Name to host a website that impersonates Complainant by providing a web page that prominently displays Complainant's 7-ELEVEN Marks and a login page featuring the title "7-11 Shop" and the red, orange, and green colors of Complainant's 7-ELEVEN Marks and trade dress. The login page collects users' email addresses and passwords, creating a high likelihood that the website is being used as part of a phishing scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Disputed Domain Name <7-eleven.online> is identical to Complainant's registered 7-ELEVEN Marks, merely adding the generic top-level domain ("gTLD") .online to "7-Eleven."  See 7-Eleven, Inc. v. haisong huanghaisong, FA 095488 (Forum May 29, 2024) (finding the 7-eleven.ai domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's 7-ELEVEN Marks); 7-Eleven, Inc. v. Samantha Ann Grout / SAM INTERNATIONAL INC, FA 937360 (Forum Apr. 20, 2021) (finding the 7-eleven.services domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's 7-ELEVEN Marks); 7-Eleven, Inc. v. Domain Privacy / Domain Name Privacy Inc., FA 142314 (Forum Mar. 26, 2025) (finding the 7-eleven.world domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's 7-ELEVEN Marks).

 

The Panel finds that the first element at Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent is not known by the subject domain name.  Neither the whois data for the domain name nor the content displayed on the website at the Disputed Domain Name supports that Respondent is commonly known by this domain name.  Complainant has not licensed Respondent to use Complainant's famous 7-ELEVEN Marks, nor does Respondent have any legal relationship with Complainant that could entitle Respondent to use the Marks.

 

Under the Policy, once the complainant asserts a prima facie case against the respondent, the respondent bears the burden of proving that it has rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name pursuant to ¶ 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. Here, the Respondent has defaulted and made no attempt to refute Complainant's claims. The Panel finds that the second element at Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent's website at the Disputed Domain Name impersonates Complainant, creating a false impression that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant and further provides a login page in connection with a phishing scheme to collect users' information. Such use is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the Policy. See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues et al., FA 038432 (Forum May. 18, 2023) (finding respondent's use of the disputed domain name to perpetrate a fraudulent phishing scheme was not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); 7-Eleven, Inc. v. Milen Radumilo, FA 958008 (Forum Sep. 9, 2021) ("Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name . . . in connection with a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with a phishing scheme").

 

Given Respondent's use of Complainant's 7-ELEVEN Marks, the title "7-11 Shop," and the orange, green, and red color scheme on the hosted website, the Panel finds based on the compelling and unrefuted evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant's trademark rights at the time of registration. Respondent's registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name is an obvious attempt to deceive and attract Internet users to Respondent's website, all of which demonstrates bad faith. See Snap Inc. v. Wang Xian Sheng, FA 1990901 (Forum June 1, 2022); 7-Eleven, Inc. v. 1231231 / 31231 231, FA 115365 (Forum Oct. 9, 2024) (finding registration and use in bad faith where the respondent redirected Internet users to a webpage that mimicked the complainant's own website in order to confuse users into believing that the respondent was the complainant, or was otherwise affiliated or associated with the complainant).  

 

Additionally, the Panel notes that the Disputed Domain Name has been flagged by a security vendor as malicious. Such use cannot amount to a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under ¶ 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

 

For the reasons explained above, the Panel finds that the third element at Policy Paragraph 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <7-eleven.online> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David L. Kreider, Panelist

Dated: February 9, 2026

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page