DECISION

 

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. v. Rodrigo Paim Vieira

Claim Number: FA2601002198787

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. ("Complainant"), United States, represented by Elizabeth G. Borland of Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP, United States. Respondent is Rodrigo Paim Vieira ("Respondent"), Brazil.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <theguidewell.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 8, 2026; Forum received payment on January 8, 2026.

 

On January 9, 2026, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by email to Forum that the <theguidewell.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 12, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 2, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@theguidewell.com. Also on January 12, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 3, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has used GUIDEWELL and related marks in connection with a variety of services relating to insurance, health, wellness, and medical care since 2011, and in connection with goods since 2016. Complainant owns longstanding United States trademark registrations for GUIDEWELL in standard character form.

 

The disputed domain name <theguidewell.com> was registered in November 2025. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The domain name is being used for a website entitled "The Guide Well" that provides posts and information about health and wellness and promotes various products. The operator of the website is identified only as "The Guide Well," without any location or contact information. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <theguidewell.com> is confusingly similar to its GUIDEWELL mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; UDRP Perspectives on Recent Jurisprudence, §§ 0.2, 0.8 (updated June 2, 2025), available at https://udrpperspectives.org/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <theguidewell.com> incorporates Complainant's registered GUIDEWELL trademark, adding the definite article "the" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Donna Logan, FA 2180527 (Forum Oct. 30, 2025) (finding <thehamptonbay.com> confusingly similar to HAMPTON BAY); LF, LLC v. lizeping / li wentao, FA 2140058 (Forum Mar. 12, 2025) (finding <theallenroth.com> confusingly similar to ALLEN + ROTH); Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 2017639 (Forum Nov. 30, 2023) (finding <emailguidewell.com> confusingly similar to GUIDEWELL); Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. v. Matthew Jensen / Matt Jensen Marketing, FA 2062479 (Forum Oct. 12, 2023) (finding <guidewellco.com> confusingly similar to GUIDEWELL). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. Its sole apparent use has been for what appears to the Panel to be a perfunctory "spam blog" or "splog," an ostensibly informational website that attempts to pass off as being associated with the owner of the corresponding trademark. Such use is unlikely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Donna Logan, supra (finding lack of rights or interests arising from misleading website that promoted competing products and generated commissions); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. li zeping, FA 2121673 (finding lack of rights or interests arising from website "seemingly aimed more at affiliate promotion than information").

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name

 

incorporating Complainant's registered mark. Respondent is using the domain name for a perfunctory spam blog that purports to provide information on health and wellness that is closely related to Complainant's services. Such circumstances are indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Donna Logan, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. li zeping, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <theguidewell.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: February 3, 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page