DECISION

 

Turning Point USA, Inc. v. wu jin xiang / shen zhen shi kuai mao wu mei ke ji you xian gong si

Claim Number: FA2601002198960

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Turning Point USA, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Louis T. Perry of Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Indiana, USA. Respondent is wu jin xiang / shen zhen shi kuai mao wu mei ke ji you xian gong si ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tpusamagamerch.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 9, 2026. Forum received payment on January 9, 2026.

 

On January 12, 2026, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement, which is in Chinese, and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 19, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 9, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tpusamagamerch.com. Also on January 19, 2026, the Chinese and English Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default in Chinese and English.

 

On February 10, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF THE PROCEEDING

As noted, the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement is in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the language of the proceeding in relation to the <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name shall be Chinese unless otherwise determined by the Panel, having regard to the circumstances of the proceeding.

 

Complainant requests that the proceeding be conducted in English, noting that the <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name is in English and resolves to an English language website. In the absence of any Response, these circumstances satisfy the Panel that Respondent is likely to be proficient in English and that there would be no undue prejudice to Respondent if English were the language of the proceeding.

 

Further, pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint and, absent a Response, determines that the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a famous, nationally recognized nonprofit organization whose mission has been to "identify, educate, train, and organize students to promote the principles of fiscal responsibility, free markets, and limited government." Since its inception, Complainant has continuously used its TURNING POINT USA trademark in interstate commerce since at least as early as July 23, 2012, after its founding by the late Charles "Charlie" Kirk. Through over a decade of exclusive continuous and widespread use, Complainant has established strong common law trademark rights in not only the TURNING POINT USA word mark, but the TURNING POINT USA logo and the TPUSA word mark (together, the "Marks" or "Complainant's Marks"), which are widely recognized across the United States and internationally in connection with Complainant's mission and charitable activities. Complainant uses the Marks on a variety of goods and services including apparel, online retail store services, podcasts, charitable fundraising services, the provision of information services and the organization of student chapters and clubs. On February 4, 2022, Complainant began offering merchandise in connection with and bearing the Marks on its "www.tpusamerch.com" website.

 

Following the assassination of Charlie Kirk on September 10, 2025, Respondent registered the domain name on September 30, 2025.

 

The <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's TPUSA Mark.

 

Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interest in the <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name. There is no evidence Respondent it is commonly known by that name. Respondent is not using the domain name for bona fide commercial or fair use purposes. Instead, Respondent sought to capitalize on the assassination of Charlie Kirk, having registered the domain name shortly after his widely publicized death. Respondent has exploited this tragedy by purchasing the domain name, which now redirects visitors to a third-party website, <freedommagamerch.com>, that represents itself as Complainant in order to purportedly sell knock-off merchandise. Respondent fails to meet all the Oki Data requirements and is engaging in passing off. Complainant never granted Respondent permission, authorization, consent or license to use its Marks. Yet the domain name and the website to which it resolves allow Respondent to profit from Complainant's Marks and the reputation of the goods and services with which the Marks are associated, thereby exploiting a national tragedy for personal gain.

 

The <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. Respondent acquired the confusingly similar domain name in the immediate aftermath of the passing of Complainant's founder, redirecting it to an unaffiliated third-party website to offer knockoff goods, products bearing Complainant's Marks, and third-party products that are not directly connected to Complainant. Further, by invoking Charlie Kirk's name on products such as clothing, and marketing materials on the website, Respondent brazenly seeks to trade on the reputation and identity of Complainant's founder to bolster the false impression of affiliation.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that, through continuous use in commerce since March, 2015, including through its website at "www.tpusamerch.com" since 2022, it has acquired common law rights in the TPUSA mark in connection with inter alia apparel.

 

It is well accepted that the first element functions primarily as a standing requirement. The standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the complainant's trademark and the disputed domain name. WIPO Overview 3.0, ¶ 1.7.

 

The Panel finds Respondent's <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's TPUSA mark, only differing by the abbreviations "maga" for "Make America Great Again" and "merch" for "merchandise", which differences are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant's mark. The inconsequential ".com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD") may be ignored under this element. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate Respondent's rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)                      before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)                      Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)        Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name was registered on September 30, 2025, shortly after the assassination of Complainant's founder, Charlie Kirk, and some years after Complainant acquired its common law rights in the TPUSA mark. It resolves to a website at "www.freedommagamerch.com" headed "TPUSAMERCH", followed by "CHARLIE'S VISION. AMERICA'S FUTURE. THE FIGHT CONTINUES". The site  offers for sale what purports to be Charlie Kirk-branded clothing. There is no disclaimer of any affiliation with Complainant.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA 1849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is expressed in the conjunctive: "the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith" and Paragraph 4(b) sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii), including:

 

(iv)                      by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant, its TPUSA mark and its website at "www.tpusamerch.com" when Respondent registered the <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website and of the products promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tpusamagamerch.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: February 11, 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page