DECISION

 

Turning Point USA, Inc. v. Ameia Teach / amelia lamb

Claim Number: FA2601002199000

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Turning Point USA, Inc. ("Complainant"), United States, represented by Louis T. Perry of Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, United States. Respondent is Ameia Teach / amelia lamb ("Respondent"), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tpusac.com>, registered with Dynadot Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 9, 2026; Forum received payment on January 9, 2026.

 

On January 12, 2026, Dynadot Inc confirmed by email to Forum that the <tpusac.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot Inc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 20, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 9, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tpusac.com. Also on January 20, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 10, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to "identify, educate, train, and organize students to promote the principles of fiscal responsibility, free markets, and limited government." Complainant supports a nationwide network of student chapters and clubs. Complainant states that it raised nearly $389 million from 2012 to mid-2023, and that it has invested more than $10 million in advertising and promotional initiatives. Complainant's activities have been covered extensively in third-party media outlets, and this coverage surged following the assassination of Charlie Kirk, Complainant's founder, in September 2025.

 

Complainant has used TURNING POINT USA and a logo composed of a curved arrow with the words TURNING POINT USA since at least as early as July 2012 in connection with apparel, online retail store services, podcasts, charitable fundraising, information services, and student chapters and clubs, and has used the abbreviated mark TPUSA since at least as early as March 2015. Complainant's official website uses the domain name <tpusa.com>; Complainant also operates a website at <tpusamerch.com>, at which it offers merchandise bearing the TURNING POINT USA and TPUSA marks. Complainant asserts that the marks are widely recognized across the United States and internationally in connection with Complainant's mission and charitable activities, and that they serve as trusted source identifiers for Complainant's supporters. Complainant asserts common law trademark rights in the TURNING POINT USA word mark and logo and the TPUSA word mark based on longstanding use and recognition. Complainant notes that its claimed rights have been recognized in previous proceedings under the Policy, citing Turning Point USA, Inc. v. Hengyangqiao Township Network Technology Co., Ltd. / Rong Chen, FA 2182369 (Forum Nov. 21, 2025) (finding common law rights in TPUSA), and other decisions.

 

The disputed domain name <tpusac.com> was registered in October 2025, approximately one month after Charlie Kirk's death. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The domain name is being used for a website that mimics the appearance and content of Complainant's website. It prominently and repeatedly displays Complainant's TURNING POINT USA mark and logo, along with first-person references to Complainant, photographs of Kirk and his family, and other copyrighted images copied from Complainant's website. It solicits donations from visitors and offers or purports to offer merchandise bearing Complainant's marks for sale. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant's marks.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <tpusac.com> is confusingly similar to its TPUSA mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For essentially the same reasons set forth in Turning Point USA, Inc. v. Fort Worthmag, FA 2192062 (Forum Dec. 31, 2025) (finding <ttpusa.org> confusingly similar to TPUSA), the Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated common law rights in the TPUSA mark for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, and that the disputed domain name <tpusac.com> is confusingly similar to that mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For essentially the same reasons set forth in Turning Point USA, Inc. v. Fort Worthmag, supra, which found a lack of rights or legitimate interests under circumstances nearly identical to those present in this case, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For essentially the same reasons set forth in Turning Point USA, Inc. v. Fort Worthmag, supra, which found bad faith registration and use under circumstances virtually identical to those present in this case, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tpusac.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: February 11, 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page