DECISION

 

Wicked Wraps, LLC v. Jason Scott

Claim Number: FA2601002199273

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wicked Wraps, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Katy M. Young of Ad Astra Law Group, PC, California, USA. Respondent is Jason Scott ("Respondent"), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wickedwraps.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Eugene I. Low as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 12, 2026; Forum received payment on January 12, 2026.

 

On January 13, 2026, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <wickedwraps.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 14, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 3, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wickedwraps.com. Also on January 14, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 2, 2026.

 

On February 6, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Eugene I. Low as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant's contentions are summarized as follows.

 

Complainant operates a business in Mukilteo, Washington that makes car wraps called Wicked Wraps with a website of www.wickedwraps.net. Respondent Jason Scott is a competitor in Tacoma, Washington with his business WrapJax, which uses <wickedwraps.com> to redirect to its website <wrapjax.com>. Complainant has used Wicked Wraps since April 18, 2005 and has owned the trademark for Wicked Wraps since November 5, 2024. Mr. Scott and his business WrapJax do not do business as Wicked Wraps. Complainant's attorney sent a demand letter to stop the redirection of <wickedwraps.com> to <wrapjax.com> and WrapJax complied in November 2025, but Mr. Scott refuses to transfer the domain.

 

WICKED WRAPS is a registered trademark of Wicked Wraps, LLC in Mukilteo, Washington, registration no. 7555431. The mark is registered in International Class 017 for "vinyl wrapping for vehicle exteriors." Although only registered in November 2024, Wicked Wraps has used the mark in commerce since April 18, 2005. Wicked Wraps, LLC was registered in Washington state in 2012, but had a different corporate name while still using Wicked Wraps as its mark since 2005.

 

The domain name(s) are identical to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights. (UDRP Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); UDRP Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).) Complainant is Wicked Wraps, LLC in Mulikteo, Washington, which owns the registered mark WICKED WRAPS for vinyl wrapping for cars. The domain name <wickedwraps.com> is identical to the Complainant's registered mark.

 

Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in <wickedwraps.com>. (UDRP Rule 3(b)(ix)(2); UDRP Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).) Complainant has been commonly known by Wicked Wraps since 2005. Mr. Scott and his business WrapJax, LLC has only been in existence since 2008. Mr. Scott and WrapJax do not do business as Wicked Wraps and thus have no common law or trademarkable interest in the mark.

 

The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. (UDRP Rule 3(b)(ix)(3); UDRP Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).)

 

Respondent's business owns the trademark WrapJax, in International Class 037 for "Installation and application of decorative wrapping on vehicles used for advertising purposes; Installation and application of vehicle window wrapping used for advertising purposes." Respondent indisputably does business as Wrap Jax, offering the same goods and services, an hour away from Complainant, and is a competitor.

 

(i)                      WrapJax, LLC has registered the domain name <wickedwraps.com> in order to prevent Wicked Wraps from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name. Wicked Wraps has asked for transfer of the domain name but WrapJax has refused, though it did stop redirecting <wickedwraps.com> to its website <wrapjax.com> in November 2025.

(ii)                      WrapJax has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of its competitor Wicked Wraps. The two businesses are 1 hour apart by car and therefore competing for the same customers. Wicked Wraps owns <wickedwraps.net>. By redirecting <wickedwraps.com> to <wrapjax.com>, Respondent has taken advantage of potential customers typing in the url wrong (.com instead of .net) in order to disrupt Complainant's stream of business.

(iii)                      Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its web site. By redirecting <wickedwraps.com> to <wrapjax.com>, Respondent has created confusion in the marketplace as consumers think they are contacting Wicked Wraps but end up on WrapJax's site, insinuating a connection between competitors Wicked Wraps and WrapJax. Respondent has taken advantage of consumers assuming that a company's website ends in .com, as opposed to the less popular .net such that those consumers who navigate to <wickedwraps.com> end up on WrapJax's website for identical goods and services.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent's contentions are summarized as follows.

 

1. Domain History and Registration

The domain name <wickedwraps.com> was first registered in July 2004 and has been registered continuously since that time. The domain predates the Complainant's business by several years.

Wicked Wraps, LLC did not exist at the time the domain was originally registered and has never owned or controlled the <wickedwraps.com> domain.

Respondent lawfully acquired the domain name from a third party and holds it as a digital asset. The domain is currently inactive and does not display content, advertisements, or services of any kind.

 

2. Complainant's Trademark Rights

Wicked Wraps, LLC did not obtain a federal trademark registration until 2013. That registration was cancelled and marked DEAD by the United States Patent and Trademark Office on January 31, 2020 due to failure to file an acceptable declaration under Section 8 of the Lanham Act.

The Complainant did not hold an active federal trademark registration for approximately four years, until a new registration was issued in November 2024. The domain <wickedwraps.com> predates any trademark rights held by the Complainant.

 

3. Legitimate Rights and Interests

Respondent has legitimate rights and interests in the domain name. Respondent did not register the domain to target the Complainant, did not acquire it from the Complainant, and did not register it to prevent the Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name.

The phrase "wicked wraps" is a combination of common dictionary terms. The word "wicked" is frequently used as a descriptive adjective by unrelated businesses across a variety of industries. As such, the phrase is not uniquely associated with the Complainant.

 

4. No Bad Faith Registration or Use

Respondent did not register or acquire the domain name in bad faith. Respondent has never offered the domain name for sale to the Complainant, nor has Respondent attempted to profit from the Complainant's trademark.

The domain name was not viewed or acquired as a reference to the Complainant, but rather as a descriptive phrase. For a brief period, the domain was redirected. That redirection was not intended to disrupt the Complainant's business or to create confusion as to source, sponsorship, or affiliation.

Once it became apparent that such use could potentially cause confusion, the redirection was promptly discontinued. The domain has since remained inactive. Respondent voluntarily ceased any such use and has not engaged in conduct intended to confuse consumers or divert customers. There is no current or ongoing use of the domain name that targets the Complainant or its business.

 

5. Conclusion

The Complainant has failed to establish the elements required under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy. The domain name predates the Complainant's business and trademark rights, Respondent possesses legitimate rights and interests in the domain, and the domain was not registered or used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established the first element, but has failed to establish the second and the third elements. The Complaint accordingly fails.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has a trade mark registration for WICKED WRAPS in the US in the Principal Register. This is sufficient to establish Complainant's standing under this element.

 

Disregarding the ".com" part, the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's registered trademark.

 

Accordingly, Complainant has established the first element.

 

However, the Panel notes that:

 

(a) Complainant asserts that it has used the mark in commerce since April 18, 2005. While the Panel notes that this alleged date of first use is consistent with the date of first use as stated in Complainant's US trademark registration record, Complainant has produced no evidence of use at all in these proceedings. Without any evidence in support, the Panel cannot find that Complainant has any common law rights in the trademark.

 

(b) The disputed domain name was created in 2004, which pre-dates Complainant's trademark registration and alleged date of first use. While there are suggestions that Respondent might not be the first registrant (Respondent submitted that it "lawfully acquired the domain name from a third party"), neither party has produced any evidence on the ownership history of the disputed domain name. Accordingly, there is no evidential basis for the Panel to find whether Respondent was the first registrant or a subsequent purchaser (and if so, when Respondent purchased the disputed domain name). This issue is important for assessing the second and third elements.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Both parties are relying on their mere assertions, without evidence. The Panel cannot rule out the possibility that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Again both parties are relying on their mere assertions, without evidence. As mentioned above, the timing of Respondent's acquisition of the disputed domain name would have been an important consideration under this element. Without any evidence, the Panel is unable to find Respondent's registration and use in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wickedwraps.com> domain name REMAIN WITH Respondent.

 

 

 

Eugene I. Low, Panelist

Dated: February 12, 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page