DECISION

 

Solar Turbines Incorporated v. Islam Apon

Claim Number: FA2601002199927

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Solar Turbines Incorporated ("Complainant"), United States, represented by Stephanie H. Bald of Kelly IP, LLP, United States. Respondent is Islam Apon ("Respondent"), Bangladesh.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <solartarbine.com>, registered with Cosmotown, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 15, 2026; Forum received payment on January 15, 2026.

 

On January 18, 2026, Cosmotown, Inc. confirmed by email to Forum that the <solartarbine.com> domain name is registered with Cosmotown, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Cosmotown, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Cosmotown, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 22, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 11, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@solartarbine.com. Also on January 22, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 12, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is designer and manufacturer of industrial gas turbines and turbomachinery packages for use in the oil and gas and power generation industries. Complainant or a predecessor in interest has used the SOLAR TURBINES mark in connection with its products and services since at least as early as the 1980s, and the SOLAR mark since at least as early as 1950. Complainant owns corresponding trademark registrations in jurisdictions around the world, including a longstanding Mexico registration for SOLAR TURBINES in standard character form and a longstanding United States registration for SOLAR in standard character form. Complainant also asserts common law rights in the marks arising from extensive and continuous use and commercial success.

 

The disputed domain name <solartarbine.com> was registered in December 2025. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The domain name currently resolves to a website that appears to be only a blank page. It previously was used for what Complainant alleges was a fraudulent investment scam website. The website displayed Complainant's SOLAR TURBINES name and mark, along with content copied from Complainant's website, and solicited bank account numbers and other personal and confidential information from users. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant's marks.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <solartarbine.com> is confusingly similar to its SOLAR TURBINES and SOLAR marks; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at https://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; UDRP Perspectives on Recent Jurisprudence, §§ 0.2, 0.8 (updated June 2, 2025), available at https://udrpperspectives.org/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <solartarbine.com> incorporates Complainant's registered SOLAR TURBINES trademark, omitting the space and the terminal "S," substituting a letter "A" for the "U," and adding the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Solar Turbines Inc. v. Paul john / rominesheetmetal, FA 2199933 (Forum Feb. 11, 2026) (finding <solartorbines.com> confusingly similar to SOLAR TURBINES); Sfanti Grup Solutions SRL v. Jennifer Dell, Islam Apon, Islam Apon, THALIA CREAR, Tonmoy Parves, Niche Empire, & Ashikur Rahman, Ashikur Rahman, D2025-1663 (WIPO July 1, 2025) (finding <megaparsonels.com>, <megapersoanal.com>, and other domain names confusingly similar to MEGAPERSONALS); Solar Turbines Inc. v. Easypesi8 / Broi Jorduy / Mr. Marshall Walker, FA 2035920 (Forum Apr. 17, 2023) (finding <solartrubine.com> and <solarturdines.com> confusingly similar to SOLAR TURBINES and SOLAR). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered marks without authorization. Its sole apparent use has been for a misleading website that attempted to pass off as Complainant for what the Panel infers to be fraudulent purposes. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Steelcase Inc. v. MC LEE, FA 2166294 (Forum Aug. 12, 2025) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Boursorama v. Islam Apon, D2024-3641 (WIPO Nov. 1, 2024) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name incorporating a misspelling of Complainant's registered mark, in what the Panel considers to be an instance of typosquatting; and has used the domain name for a misleading website that attempted to pass off as Complainant for what the Panel infers to be fraudulent purposes. Such circumstances are indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Steelcase Inc. v. MC LEE, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Boursorama v. Islam Apon, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <solartarbine.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: February 12, 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page