DECISION

 

Intervet International B.V. v. Robert Jake

Claim Number: FA2602002203664

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Intervet International B.V. ("Complainant"), Netherlands, represented by Eryn T. Truong of Loza & Loza, LLP, United States. Respondent is Robert Jake ("Respondent"), Kazakhstan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thepanacur.com>, registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 4, 2026; Forum received payment on February 4, 2026.

 

On February 6, 2026, Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu confirmed by email to Forum that the <thepanacur.com> domain name is registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 6, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 26, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thepanacur.com. Also on February 6, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 27, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a global pharmaceutical company engaged in the manufacture, marketing, distribution, and sale of a broad range of veterinary products. Complainant has used PANACUR since at least 1978 in connection with veterinary products in the United States and worldwide. Complainant owns a longstanding United States trademark registration for PANACUR in standard character form.

 

The disputed domain name <thepanacur.com> was registered in February 2025. The name is registered to Respondent, although Respondent's identity is redacted from the public domain name registration record. The domain name is being used for a website that prominently and repeatedly displays the PANACUR mark and purports to offer PANACUR-branded products for sale. Complainant states that the links on the website do not lead to any means to purchase the products. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, is not affiliated with or related to Complainant, and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <thepanacur.com> is confusingly similar to its PANACUR mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Select UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (version 3.1, 2026), available at https://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview; UDRP Perspectives on Recent Jurisprudence, §§ 0.2, 0.8 (updated June 2, 2025), available at https://udrpperspectives.org/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <thepanacur.com> incorporates Complainant's registered PANACUR trademark, adding the definite article "the" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., B&G Foods North America, Inc. v. Robert Jake, FA 2200825 (Forum Feb. 21, 2026) (finding <thestaticguard.com> confusingly similar to STATIC GUARD); ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH GMBH v. Robert Jake, FA 2195308 (Forum Feb. 4, 2026) (finding <thek9advantix.org> confusingly similar to K9 ADVANTIX); Cascade Designs, Inc. v. Robert Jake, FA 2187498 (Forum Dec. 3, 2025) (finding <thethermarest.com> confusingly similar to THERM-A-REST); Whitebridge Pet Brands, LLC v. Robert Jake, FA 2180327 (Forum Oct. 25, 2025) (finding <thetikicat.com> confusingly similar to TIKI CAT); TOPS Products LLC v. Robert Jake, FA 2169024 (Forum Aug. 27, 2025) (finding <thependaflex.com> confusingly similar to PENDAFLEX); Tommie Copper IP, Inc. v. Robert Jake, FA 2169574 (Forum Aug. 27, 2025) (finding <theprofoot.com> confusingly similar to PROFOOT). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. Its sole apparent use has been for a misleading website that attempts to pass off as Complainant and purports to offer competing and likely counterfeit or nonexistent products for sale. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., B&G Foods North America, Inc. v. Robert Jake, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH GMBH v. Robert Jake, supra (same); Cascade Designs, Inc. v. Robert Jake, supra (same); Whitebridge Pet Brands, LLC v. Robert Jake, supra (same); supra (same); TOPS Products LLC v. Robert Jake, supra (same); supra (same); Tommie Copper IP, Inc. v. Robert Jake, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name incorporating Complainant's registered mark, and is using the domain name for a misleading website that attempts to pass off as Complainant and purports to offer competing and likely counterfeit or nonexistent products for sale. Such circumstances are indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., B&G Foods North America, Inc. v. Robert Jake, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH GMBH v. Robert Jake, supra (same); Cascade Designs, Inc. v. Robert Jake, supra (same); Whitebridge Pet Brands, LLC v. Robert Jake, supra (same); supra (same); TOPS Products LLC v. Robert Jake, supra (same); supra (same); Tommie Copper IP, Inc. v. Robert Jake, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thepanacur.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: February 27, 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page