DECISION

 

Sub-Zero, Inc. v. Juan Sebastian Borrero / Agencia Cross Digital SAS

Claim Number: FA2602002204493

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sub-Zero, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Bianca L. Ascolese of Foley & Lardner LLP, Wisconsin, USA. Respondent is Juan Sebastian Borrero / Agencia Cross Digital SAS ("Respondent"), Colombia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <subzerotechexpert.com>, registered with eNom, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 9, 2026. Forum received payment on February 9, 2026.

 

On February 10, 2026, eNom, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <subzerotechexpert.com> domain name is registered with eNom, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. eNom, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 16, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 9, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@subzerotechexpert.com. Also on February 16, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

On March 4, 2026, Respondent sent an informal e-mail to Forum.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: CONSENT TO TRANSFER

Respondent's email to Forum of March 4, 2026 stated:

 

"I am writing to inform you that the Respondent has decided to undergo a corporate rebranding and no longer has an interest in maintaining the domain name <subzerotechexpert.com>.

 

Therefore, without admitting any liability, the Respondent hereby consents to the transfer of the domain name to the Complainant (Sub-Zero, Inc.)."

 

Under these circumstances the Panel considers it appropriate to order the transfer of the <subzerotechexpert.com> domain name without embarking on the traditional Policy analysis. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005).

 

DECISION

Respondent having consented to the transfer of the domain name to Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <subzerotechexpert.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: March 11, 2026.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page