DECISION

 

Walmart Apollo, LLC v. Johnaty Laiyooo

Claim Number: FA2602002206783

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Walmart Apollo, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Fatima Y. Kassem of Brooks Kushman P.C., Michigan, USA. Respondent is Johnaty Laiyooo ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <onnelectronic.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 23, 2026; Forum received payment on February 23, 2026.

 

On February 24, 2026, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <onnelectronic.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 2, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 23, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@onnelectronic.com. Also on March 2, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

An email from Respondent was received on March 5, 2026.

 

Complainant's timely additional submission was received and determined to be complete on March 5, 2026

 

All submissions were reviewed by the Panel.

 

On March 24, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: CONSENT TO TRANSFER

In its email to Forum, Respondent states its willingness to cooperate to resolve this matter, stating in part:

 

I have known my website has problem, I can delete the content or close the domain

 

I have closed the website now! Is it enough to deal with this problem?

 

Can you give me the email from them? I will say sorry to them and do as they will let me do.

 

I will fully cooperate with the handling this problem.

 

Complainant argues in its Additional Submission that Respondent's email constitutes consent to transfer the domain the domain name to Complainant.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has agreed to Complainant's requested relief. Since the parties are in agreement, the Panel has decided to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and to order a transfer of the domain name.  See Motorola Solutions, Inc. v. Carsten Gallini, FA 2024058 (Forum Jan. 9, 2023)("The plain construction of Respondent's declarations is one of consent to transfer, as it similarly comports with Complainant's demand for transfer of the disputed domain. Therefore, Panel will recognize the twin requests of the parties."); CNH Industrial America LLC v. Eric Schoenfeld, FA 2010676 (Forum Sept. 12, 2022) ("This Panel, in recognition of the common request of the parties, in the interests of judicial expedience, and in the absence of any aggravating circumstances, has so decided to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and to order an immediate transfer of the … domain name."); and Home Depot Products Authority, LLC v. CHARLES MEYER / COUNTRY COMPUTER, FA 1737571 (Forum June 29, 2017) ("[T]he Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain names but instead agrees to transfer the domain names in question to Complainant, the Panel may decide to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the … domain names.").

 

The Panel notes that Complainant has submitted evidence of its registration of the ONN mark and finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to that mark.

 

DECISION

Respondent, having consented to the transfer of the domain name to Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <onnelectronic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

 

April 2, 2026

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page