DECISION

 

Eddie Bauer Licensing Services LLC v. Bono Fei Jin

Claim Number: FA2602002207435

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Eddie Bauer Licensing Services LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Bridgette Fitzpatrick of Authentic Brands Group LLC, New York, USA. Respondent is Bono Fei Jin ("Respondent"), Arkansas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <eddiebauersale.com>, registered with Spaceship, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 26, 2026; Forum received payment on February 26, 2026.

 

On February 27, 2026, Spaceship, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <eddiebauersale.com> domain name is registered with Spaceship, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Spaceship, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Spaceship, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 27, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 19, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@eddiebauersale.com. Also on February 27, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 20, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends in part as follows:

 

Complainant is the owner of the famous outdoors brand, EDDIE BAUER. The EDDIE BAUER brand is over 100 years old and is known for both its performance and casual clothing and outdoor equipment sold globally including on www.eddiebauer.com.

 

The EDDIE BAUER brand is supported by a vast portfolio of intellectual property rights, including a global portfolio of over 900 trademark registrations covering a wide variety of goods and services.

 

The at-issue domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights. Complainant has rights in the EDDIE BAUER mark based upon multiple registrations of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"). The at-issue domain name consists of the "www." prefix followed by Complainant's trademark "Eddie Bauer" (not case sensitive), the descriptive term "sale" (not case sensitive) and the generic suffix ".com". Where the relevant trademark is recognizable within the disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) would not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.

 

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name. Respondent has not been licensed, contracted, or otherwise permitted by the Complainant in any way to use the EDDIE BAUER trademark or to apply for any domain names incorporating such , trademark nor has the Complainant acquiesced in any way to such use or application of Complainant's mark by the Respondent. Additionally, there is no evidence of fair use. Furthermore, there is no evidence that the Respondent is using or plans to use the Complainant's EDDIE BAUER trademark or the domain name incorporating the trademark for a bona fide offering of goods or services that doesn't infringe Complainant's intellectual property rights.

 

Respondent has been actively using the EDDIE BAUER trademark in the at-issue domain name to promote its website for illegitimate commercial gains by operating a counterfeit website. Such unauthorized use of the Complainant's trademark is likely to mislead consumers into erroneously believing that Complainant is somehow affiliated with Respondent or endorsing its commercial activities, while in fact, no such relationship exists. Therefore, there is no evidence of any Respondent's use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services; the Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name, and the Respondent is not making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

The at-issue domain name is/was registered and is being used in bad faith. Respondent was also aware of Complainant's trademark at the time Respondent registered the <eddiebauersale.com>. The Complainant's trademarks are well known around the world. The Complainant relies on the extensive range of registered trademarks for "Eddie Bauer" to which references have already been made. This is proof of bad faith at the time of registration. A simple Google search would have disclosed the Complainants' marks, business and website. Further, a gap of several years between registration of a complainant's trademark and respondent's registration of a disputed domain name containing the trademark can indicate bad faith registration. Respondent is trying to pass off the domain name as the Complainant's website to sell competing and unauthorized goods. On the domain name's website, Respondent uses the EDDIE BAUER trademark as well as images of products bearing the EDDIE BAUER trademark without any authorization. Respondent has no reason to use the EDDIE BAUER trademarks in the domain name or on the associated website other than to attract internet users to its site for commercial gain, especially since Complainant's official website is www.eddiebauer.com. Thus, Respondent is intentionally trying to create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement. Such use of a domain name constitutes bad faith. Finally, Respondent used a privacy shield to mask its identity, which makes it difficult for Complainant to contact Respondent and amicably settle a domain dispute. The use of privacy shields or similar services which mask Respondent's identity are an indication of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the EDDIE BAUER mark.

 

Complainant's rights in the EDDIE BAUER mark existed prior to Respondent's registration of the at-issue domain name.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to pass off the domain name and associated website as the Complainant's and there sell competing and unauthorized goods.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant's ownership of a USPTO trademark registration for EDDIE BAUER evidences its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(I). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Forum Apr. 17, 2006) ("Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.").

 

Respondent's <eddiebauersale.com> domain name contains Complainant's entire EDDIE BAUER trademark less its space, followed by the term "sale," with all followed by the ".com" top level. The differences between Respondent's domain name and Complainant's mark are insufficient to distinguish one from the other under the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Respondent's <eddiebauersale.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's EDDIE BAUER trademark. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant's entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also, Gianvito Rossi SRL Unipersonale v. david backhumn, FA 1628059 (Forum Aug. 12, 2015) ("Domain name syntax prohibits spaces in a domain name, so their absence must be disregarded when comparing a mark with a disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(i).").

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances Complainant's prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant's trademark in any capacity and as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) ("lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant's mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)").

 

The WHOIS information for <eddiebauersale.com> leads to the revelation that "Bono Fei Jin" is the domain name's registrant and there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is otherwise known as <eddiebauersale.com>. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The <eddiebauersale.com> domain name addresses a website designed to appear as if it is sponsored by Complainant and there displays Complainant's trademark while purporting to offer Complainant's products for sale. Respondent's use of <eddiebauersale.com> in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) ("Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent's website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).")

 

Given the foregoing, Respondent lacks rights and lacks legitimate interests in respect of <eddiebauersale.com>.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As discussed below without being exhaustive, Respondent acted in bad faith.

 

Respondent's confusingly similar <eddiebauersale.com> domain name addresses a website displaying Complainant's EDDIE BAUER mark where Respondent purports to offer unauthorized EDDIE BAUER branded merchandise for sale. The website appears as if it might be Complainant's genuine website and/or is authorized by Complainant. Respondent's use of <eddiebauersale.com> in support of a website displaying and trading on Complainant's mark falsely implies Respondent's affiliation with Complainant and is disruptive to Complainant's business. Notably, Respondent's <eddiebauersale.com> domain name and website deceptively attracts internet users so that Respondent may capitalize on the confusion it created between its <eddiebauersale.com> domain name and the domain name's referenced website, and Complainant's EDDIE BAUER trademark. Respondent's use of the <eddiebauersale.com> domain name and website demonstrates Respondent's bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where "Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing internet users to a website that mimics Complainant's own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.")

 

Moreover, Respondent registered <eddiebauersale.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in EDDIE BAUER. Respondent's prior knowledge of Complainant's rights is evident from the fame of Complainant's trademark and from Respondent's use of the domain name to address a website containing Complainant trademark and offering Complainant's merchandise for sale. Respondent's knowledge of Complainant's EDDIE BAUER trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used <eddiebauersale.com> in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Lemon Inc. v. Sumer Singh, FA 2110519 (Forum September 5, 2024 ("registration of a disputed domain name with actual knowledge of another's trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith, and can be shown by the notoriety of the mark and the use the Respondent makes of the disputed domain name"); see also, Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <eddiebauersale.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated: March 22, 2026

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page