DECISION

 

Covera Health, Inc. v. Steve Lufkin

Claim Number: FA2602002207481

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Covera Health, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Jennifer Mikulina of McDermott Will & Schulte LLP, Illinois, USA. Respondent is Steve Lufkin ("Respondent"), Massachusetts, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <covera-medical.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nick J. Gardner as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 26, 2026; Forum received payment on February 27, 2026.

 

On February 26, 2026, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <covera-medical.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 6, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 26, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@covera-medical.com. Also on March 6, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 27, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nick J. Gardner as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: CONSENT TO TRANSFER

        On March 6, 2026, Forum received an e-mail from Respondent stating:

 

The domain was registered inadvertently and I do not intend to contest the complaint. I consent to the transfer of the domain name to the Complainant and waive any further participation in the proceeding.

 

Where a respondent expressly consents to the transfer of a disputed domain name to a complainant, a panel may proceed on that basis without conducting a full substantive analysis of the three elements of Policy ¶ 4(a). See Boehringer Ingelheim Int'l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (effecting transfer where respondent stipulated to transfer); Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (granting transfer on basis of respondent's consent).

 

In the present case, Respondent transmitted the above e-mail to Forum on March 6, 2026, in which he acknowledged receipt of the Complaint, stated that the Domain was registered inadvertently, confirmed that he does not intend to contest the Complaint, expressly consented to the transfer of the Domain to Complainant, and waived any further participation in the proceeding. The Panel accepts Respondent's consent as sufficient basis upon which to order the transfer of the Domain. Because Respondent has consented to the transfer, it is unnecessary for the Panel to make formal findings on the substantive allegations raised by Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

In light of Respondent's consent to transfer it is not necessary to set these out

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding. He did send the e-mail communication detailed above.

 

FINDINGS

For completeness the Panel makes the following findings of fact.

 

Complainant is Covera Health, Inc., a Delaware corporation that operates as a leading AI-enabled diagnostic technology company focused on radiology performance measurement and patient impact. Complainant has used the COVERA HEALTH mark in commerce since at least September 2018 in connection with data processing services and medical and healthcare services.

 

Complainant owns United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") Registration No. 5,741,666 for the COVERA HEALTH mark, registered April 30, 2019, in connection with data processing and healthcare services. The registration has achieved incontestable status under 15 U.S.C. § 1065, constituting conclusive evidence of Complainant's ownership and exclusive right to use the mark. Complainant's primary website operates at <coverahealth.com>.

 

The disputed domain name was registered on November 10, 2025 — more than six years after Complainant's USPTO registration issued. The Domain resolved to a parked GoDaddy page and was not used in connection with any active website.

 

DISCUSSION

Given Respondent's consent to transfer (see above) it is not necessary to discuss substantive issues that would otherwise need to be determined.

 

DECISION

Given respondent has consented to the relief that Complainant seeks the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <covera-medical.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Nick J. Gardner Panelist

Dated: 29 March 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page