DECISION

 

Apple Inc. v. Ece Bahtiyar / Appleads Agency

Claim Number: FA2606002225593

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Apple Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Daniel E. Gaitan of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Ece Bahtiyar / Appleads Agency ("Respondent"), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <appleadsagency.com>, registered with HOSTINGER operations, UAB.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on June 5, 2026; Forum received payment on June 5, 2026.

 

On June 8, 2026, HOSTINGER operations, UAB confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <appleadsagency.com> domain name is registered with HOSTINGER operations, UAB and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. HOSTINGER operations, UAB has verified that Respondent is bound by the HOSTINGER operations, UAB registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 9, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of June 29, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@appleadsagency.com. Also on June 9, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal Response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 22, 2026 Complainant filed an unsolicited Additional Submission offering evidence of a fact that was not in existence when the Complaint was filed. The Panel considered it.

 

On June 30, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

On July 5, 2026 the Panel issued a Rule 12 Request for Additional Submission. Complainant responded to that Request on July 10, 2026 and its response was considered by the Panel.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a formal Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: Consent To Transfer

On July 10, 2026 Complainant filed with Forum a pleading entitled Notice of Settlement stating that Respondent agrees to transfer the domain name to Respondent. The pleading is signed by counsel for Complainant and by Respondent and appears to be genuine.  As required by Policy ¶ 8(a), upon notice of the commencement of this proceeding, the registrar placed a hold on Respondent's account. Respondent cannot transfer the domain name while this proceeding is pending. Under these circumstances, where Respondent consents to a transfer of the domain name to Complainant, the Panel may forego a traditional Policy analysis and order an immediate transfer of the domain name. The Panel adopts this approach and will order the transfer of the domain name without a Policy analysis.

 

DECISION

In light of Respondent's consent to transfer the domain name to Complainant, the Panel concludes that that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <appleadsagency.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

Dated: July 14, 2026

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page