DECISION

 

Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Olive Digital / Ghost Rider / Maxx Jaffer / Shankar Gul / Software house

Claim Number: FA2606002227308

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon Technologies, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA. Respondents are Olive Digital / Ghost Rider / Maxx Jaffer / Shankar Gul / Software house ("Respondents"), Multiple Locations.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <amazondirectbookpublishers.com>, <amazondirectbookspublisher.com>, <amazondirectpublish.com>, <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc., GoDaddy.com, LLC and Tucows Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on June 15, 2026. Forum received payment on June 15, 2026.

 

On June 16, 2026, NameCheap, Inc.; GoDaddy.com, LLC; Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <amazondirectbookpublishers.com>, <amazondirectbookspublisher.com>, <amazondirectpublish.com>, <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc., GoDaddy.com, LLC and Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondents are the current registrants of the names. NameCheap, Inc., GoDaddy.com, LLC and Tucows Domains Inc. have verified that Respondents are bound by the NameCheap, Inc., GoDaddy.com, LLC and Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreements and have thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 24, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 14, 2026 by which Respondents could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondents' registrations as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amazondirectbookpublishers.com, postmaster@amazondirectbookspublisher.com, postmaster@amazondirectpublish.com, postmaster@amazonkindlepublishers.com and postmaster@kdpbookspublisher.com. Also on June 24, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondents of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondents via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents' registrations as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

An informal Response was received and determined to be complete on June 30, 2026.

 

On July 15, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondents to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUES: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules provides that a "complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder". Paragraph 1(d) of Forum's Supplemental Rules defines "The Holder of a domain name Registration" as "the single person or entity listed in the registration information, as verified by the Registrar, at the time of commencement" and sub-paragraph 1(d)(i) provides that a Complainant wishing to make an argument for a single Respondent having multiple aliases must comply with Supplemental Rules 4(c) and 17(a)(i).

 

Complainant has shown that the <amazondirectbookpublishers.com>, <amazondirectbookspublisher.com>, <amazondirectpublish.com>, <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.

 

Hence this decision hereafter refers to Olive Digital / Ghost Rider / Maxx Jaffer / Shankar Gul / Software house as "Respondent". 

 

        CONSENT TO TRANSFER

The informal Response dated June 30, 2026 stated:

 

"After reviewing the matter, we confirm that we do not intend to contest this complaint. We are willing to voluntarily relinquish any rights or interests we may have in the following domain names:

·       amazondirectbookpublishers.com

·       amazondirectbookspublisher.com

·       amazondirectpublish.com

We are prepared to cooperate with the transfer or cancellation process, as appropriate, and respectfully request that you advise us of any further steps or documentation required to facilitate this process."

 

In light of Respondent's informal correspondence with Forum, the Panel is satisfied that Respondent consents to the transfer of the three specified domain names to Complainant. Under these circumstances the Panel considers it appropriate to order the transfer of the domain names <amazondirectbookpublishers.com>, <amazondirectbookspublisher.com> and <amazondirectpublish.com>, without embarking on the traditional Policy analysis. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005).

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

The following analysis is confined to a consideration of  the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names.

 

A. Complainant

In 1994, Complainant's Founder Jeff Bezos developed an innovative plan to sell a wide selection of books over the Internet. Complainant opened its virtual doors in July 1995, offering retail store services via the web site <amazon.com>, which today is the 3rd most-viewed website in the United States and the 9th most-viewed website globally.

 

Complainant's services include Amazon Publishing which launched in 2009 and publishes fiction, nonfiction, and children's books by emerging, bestselling, and critically acclaimed authors in digital, print, and audio formats. Complainant also offers Kindle electronic reading devices which launched in 2007 and the Kindle Store featuring millions of e-book titles. Complainant's Kindle app on Google Play has more than 100 million downloads and Complainant's Kindle Facebook page has more than 3 million followers. Complainant also offers Kindle Direct Publishing (KDP) which allows authors to self-publish print and digital books and reach millions of readers around the world on Amazon. Complainant's registered AMAZON, AMAZON.COM, and KINDLE trademarks are well-known in the publishing space and famous. Complainant uses the Amazon Logo, Smile Logo, AmazonKindle Logo, and Kindle Direct Publishing Logo (together, the "Amazon Logos") to promote its business.

 

Although Complainant's KDP trademark registered after the creation of the disputed domain name <kdpbookspublisher.com>, Complainant's extensive and longstanding prior use and promotion of the KDP trademark in the field of self-publishing gave rise to common law rights and secondary meaning for purposes of the Policy long before Respondent registered this domain name.

 

The <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's AMAZON, AMAZON.COM, KINDLE, and/or KDP trademarks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com>  domain names. Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; is not making noncommercial or  fair use of the domain names; and is not commonly known by AMAZON, AMAZON.COM, KINDLE, KDP, or any variations thereof. Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way; is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant's marks; and is not an authorized vendor, supplier, or distributor of Complainant's goods and services. The domain names resolve to landing pages that promote purported publishing assistance for authors. The masthead logo for <amazonkindlepublishers.com> incorporates Complainant's Smile Logo, together with AMAZON, KINDLE, and the descriptive or generic term "publishers."  The masthead logo for <kdpbookspublisher.com> prominently incorporates Complainant's KDP trademark, the only distinctive term in the logo. 

 

Complainant's trademarks are displayed as Respondent's sole brand and identity, including in most of the copyright legends, with no other indications of source. There are no disclaimers or other efforts to distinguish Respondent from Complainant. The landing pages for the domain names promote alternative publishers such as Random House, The New Yorker, The New York Times, and Esquire. This is calculated and likely to confuse and mislead the public as to the source or Complainant's approval of Respondent's websites and services. This constitutes passing off and is not a bona fide, fair, nominative, or otherwise legitimate use.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names in bad faith. Since Respondent is purportedly providing author self-publishing services, Respondent cannot be unaware of Complainant's well-known publishing and self-publishing trademarks. Also, Respondent is using logos that incorporate Complainant's Smile Logo and imitate the Amazon Logo. Accordingly, it is clear that Respondent registered the  domain names with knowledge of Complainant's rights and intended to create an association with Complainant and its products and services. 

 

By using domain names and site logos/branding confusingly similar to Complainant's trademarks, providing no other source identification or disclaimers, and displaying or imitating Amazon Logos without authorization, Respondent creates the false impression that its websites or services originate with, are approved by, or are otherwise associated with Complainant.

 

By promoting Respondent's purported author services using domain names confusingly similar to Complainant's trademarks, Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit, unfairly and opportunistically, from the goodwill associated with Complainant's marks. Furthermore, using Complainant's trademarks to promote alternative publishing services offered by Respondent or others potentially diverts and disrupts Complainant's business and falls under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Furthermore, nominal Respondents Ghost Rider and Max Jaffer are the subject of multiple prior adverse UDRP decisions, including decisions involving publishing trademarks owned by Complainant and others, demonstrating a pattern of behavior which is further evidence of bad faith. Finally, Respondent's use of multiple aliases is calculated to obscure Respondent's true identity, and this is further evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding in relation to the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief in relation to the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.1 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the service mark AMAZON, including USPTO Registration No. 2,078,496, registered on July 15, 1997 for computerized on line ordering service featuring the [ wholesale and ] retail distribution of books, in International Class 42.

 

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the service mark KINDLE, including USPTO Registration No. 4,289,293, registered on February 12, 2013 for inter alia online social networking services, in International Class 45.

 

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the mark KDP, namely United Kingdom Registration No. UK00004156441, registered on April 25, 2025 for inter alia downloadable electronic publications in the nature of books in the field of fiction and non-fiction on a variety of topics, in International Class 9.

 

It is well accepted that the first element functions primarily as a standing requirement. The standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the complainant's trademark and the disputed domain name. WIPO Overview 3.1, ¶ 1.7.

 

The Panel finds Respondent's <amazonkindlepublishers.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's AMAZON and KINDLE marks since it incorporates both marks and adds the descriptive word "publishers", which is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant's marks.

 

The Panel finds Respondent's <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's KDP mark, only differing by the addition of the descriptive words "books" and "publisher" which differences are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant's mark. The inconsequential ".com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD") may be ignored under this element. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate Respondent's rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)                      before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)                      Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)        Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <amazonkindlepublishers.com> domain name was registered on May 19, 2022 several years after the registration of Complainant's AMAZON and KINDLE marks. It resolves to a website prominently displaying Complainant's Amazon Kindle Publishers logo and promoting services of the kind provided by Complainant. It displays the copyright notice: "© 2025 Amazon Kindle Publishers . All right reserved".

 

The <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain name was registered on June 26, 2024, almost one year before the registration of Complainant's KDP mark. Complainant has shown that, following the launch of Kindle Direct Publishing in 2007, the acronym KDP had, by 2012, acquired secondary meaning identifying Complainant's self-publishing services. Hence the Panel finds that, by the time the domain name was registered, Complainant had common law rights in the KDP mark in the field of publishing.

 

The <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain name resolves to a website virtually identical to the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> website, prominently displaying Complainant's "kdp Bookspublisher" logo.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA 1849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is expressed in the conjunctive: "the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith" and Paragraph 4(b) sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii), including:

 

(iv)                      by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant, its AMAZON, KINDLE and KDP marks and its <amazon.com> website when Respondent registered the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's websites and of the services promoted on those websites. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Respondent having consented to the transfer of the <amazondirectbookpublishers.com>, <amazondirectbookspublisher.com> and <amazondirectpublish.com> domain names to Complainant, and Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy in relation to the <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amazondirectbookpublishers.com>, <amazondirectbookspublisher.com>, <amazondirectpublish.com>, <amazonkindlepublishers.com> and <kdpbookspublisher.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: July 16, 2026.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page