DECISION

 

Novo Nordisk A/S v. Brent DuBose

Claim Number: FA2607002233701

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Novo Nordisk A/S ("Complainant"), represented by Ashly I. Boesche of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, Illinois, USA. Respondent is Brent DuBose ("Respondent"), Georgia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ozempicproviders.com>, registered with Cloudflare, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on July 20, 2026; Forum received payment on July 20, 2026.

 

On July 21, 2026, Cloudflare, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <ozempicproviders.com> domain name is registered with Cloudflare, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Cloudflare, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Cloudflare, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 22, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 11, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ozempicproviders.com. Also on July 22, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. Respondent did however send an email to Forum, see below.

 

On August 12, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is a multinational company that develops, manufactures, distributes, markets, and sells pharmaceutical products worldwide. It invests substantial time and resources in researching, testing, and bringing to market pharmaceutical products that improve human health and wellness. It markets and sells its pharmaceutical products in the United States and internationally. It is one of the world's leading providers of diabetes-care products. One of its diabetes treatments is advertised and sold under the trademark OZEMPIC. Complainant has advertised, promoted, and educated the public about its OZEMPIC products in the United States since at least as early as 2018. More than seven million adults with type 2 diabetes have used OZEMPIC drug therapies, which has generated billions of dollars in sales. Complainant advertises and sells OZEMPIC on its websites, including <www.ozempic.com>. Complainant asserts rights in the mark OZEMPIC through its registration in the United States in 2015. The mark is registered elsewhere around the world and it is well known.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its OZEMPIC mark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic/descriptive term "providers" and the ".com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD"). Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in its mark. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays Complainant's mark and states: "Find an Ozempic Provider Online - Compare telehealth platforms offering Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro, and compounded semaglutide. Get evaluated and prescribed online by a licensed physician." The products listed other than Ozempic are products that compete with Ozempic. The resolving website invites users to enter their email address. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. The resolving website offers for sale products that compete with those of Complainant. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

In its email to Forum, respondent states, in pertinent part (sic): "I Have taken the site OFFLINE and no longer have use for this site. I can turn this over to any party that I need to. Please get my message to the appropriate person so this can be resolved. I want this behind me. Again it is offline and if I need to surrender the Domain, let me know how to do this. This was not done in harm and I did not know I was violating any trademarked names." 

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel will not make any findings of fact. However, the Panel notes, obiter dictum, that the evidence attached to the Complaint would appear to support Complainant's allegations.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

The Panel interprets Respondent's email to Forum to indicate consent to transfer the disputed domain name. Thus, in the present case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant. In accordance with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot act nec ultra petita nec infra petita, that is, that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, nor more than requested by the parties. Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.

 

See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int'l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) ("[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant's request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Given the common request of the Parties, it is Ordered that the <ozempicproviders.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated: August 12, 2026

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page