DECISION

 

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation v. James Anderson

Claim Number: FA2608002240995

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Cleveland Clinic Foundation ("Complainant"), represented by Chintan A. Desai of Lippes Mathias LLP, New York, USA. Respondent is James Anderson ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com>, registered with TuringSign Inc. d/b/a Cosmotown.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on August 21, 2026; Forum received payment on August 21, 2026.

 

On August 22, 2026, TuringSign Inc. d/b/a Cosmotown confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names are registered with TuringSign Inc. d/b/a Cosmotown and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. TuringSign Inc. d/b/a Cosmotown has verified that Respondent is bound by the TuringSign Inc. d/b/a Cosmotown registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 1, 2026, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 21, 2026 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@clevelandclinicdoha.com, postmaster@clevelandclinicsdoha.com, postmaster@clevelandsclinicdoha.com. Also on September 1, 2026, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 22, 2026, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.       Respondent's <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's CLEVELAND CLINIC mark.

 

2.       Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names.

 

3.       Respondent registered and uses the <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant provides healthcare and related services and holds a registration for the well-known CLEVELAND CLINIC mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 3,286,031, registered on August 28, 2007).

 

Respondent registered the <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names in September of 2025, and uses them to compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.1 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the CLEVELAND CLINIC marks based on registration with the USPTO.  See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant's registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent's <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names all use Complainant's CLEVELAND CLINIC mark and add "doha", a geographical reference, a gTLD, and in two of them, an "s". These changes do not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant's entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.) The Panel therefore finds that Respondent's <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's CLEVELAND CLINIC mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) ("Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests").

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names (the disputed domain names), as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names, and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its CLEVELAND CLINIC mark. The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as "James Anderson". Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Radio Flyer Inc. v. er nong wu, FA 1919893 (Forum Dec. 16, 2020) ("Here, the WHOIS information lists "er nong wu" as the registrant and no information suggests Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the RADIO FLYER mark in any way. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).")

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by using them to pass off as and compete with Complainant. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), using a disputed domain name to sell competing goods or services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Invesco Ltd. v. Premanshu Rana, FA 1733167 (Forum July 10, 2017) ("Use of a domain name to divert Internet users to a competing website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.") Complainant provides screenshots of the website at the disputed domain names showing that Respondent offers competing services using Complainant's mark and images taken directly from Complainant's website. The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See also Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant's mark and various photographs related to the complainant's business).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that Respondent uses the disputed domain names to divert users to its website, disrupting Complainant's business for its own commercial gain, demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Linchunming / linchunming, FA 1589214 (Forum Dec. 22, 2014) ("As mentioned above, Respondent uses the domain name to promote counterfeit goods like those offered by Complainant. Doing so disrupts Complainant's business and demonstrates Respondent's bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)."); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where "Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant's own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.")

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain names with knowledge of Complainant's rights in the well-known CLEVELAND CLINIC mark, noting that Respondent copies content from Complainant's website and uses the domain names to directly compete with Complainant, demonstrating further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name"); see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) ("Respondent's prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant's BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent's use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <clevelandclinicdoha.com>, <clevelandclinicsdoha.com> and <clevelandsclinicdoha.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated: September 23, 2026

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page