DECISION

 

Mattel, Inc. v. MKB Productions

Claim Number:  FA0403000244738

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mattel, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William Dunnegan, of Perkins & Dunnegan, 45 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10111.  Respondent is MKB Productions (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 23264, Detroit, MI 48223.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <barbiedomme.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on March 9, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 10, 2004.

 

On March 10, 2004, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <barbiedomme.com> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 15, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 5, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@barbiedomme.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 14, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <barbiedomme.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARBIE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <barbiedomme.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <barbiedomme.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns numerous registrations for the BARBIE mark, which it has registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including registration numbers: 689,055 (issued Dec. 1, 1959 for a “doll”), 728,811 (issued Mar. 20, 1962 for “equipment sold as a unit for playing a board type of game”), 741,208 (issued Nov. 27, 1962 for “accessories for doll clothes”), 741,649 (issued Dec. 4, 1962 for “magazine for teenagers and children”), 768,331 (issued Apr. 21, 1964 for “doll case, record tote case, trunk, and wallet”). The previous registrations for the BARBIE mark have been subsequently renewed and are currently valid. The BARBIE mark has been in commercial use since May 9, 1958. 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <barbiedomme.com> on July 14, 2002.  The disputed domain name resolves to a pornographic website located at <extrememistress.com>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the BARBIE mark as a result of its numerous registrations with the USPTO and Complainant’s continuous use of the mark in commerce starting in 1958. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

The determination of whether a domain name is confusingly similar to a third-party’s mark is heavily influenced by the incorporation of the third-party’s mark in the domain name.  In this case, Respondent has incorporated Complainant’s BARBIE mark in its entirety within the <barbiedomme.com> domain name. See Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab, Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2000) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name); see also Magnum Piering, Inc. v. Mudjackers & Wilson, D2000-1525 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name).

 

A domain name that affixes a generic or descriptive term to a third-party’s mark has consistently been held to be confusingly similar to the third-party’s mark under the Policy.  Here, Respondent has affixed the term “domme” to Complainant’s BARBIE mark. Thus, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. See also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the subject domain name incorporated the VIAGRA mark in its entirety, and deviated only by the addition of the word “bomb,” the domain name was rendered confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); see also Westfield Corp., Inc. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint. As a result, Complainant’s assertions set forth in the Complaint remain uncontested.  Thus, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond).

 

In conjunction with the above, there is nothing in the record that indicates Respondent is commonly known by the <barbiedomme.com> domain name.  Therefore, Respondent has not demonstrated rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

A domain name confusingly similar to a third-party’s mark that is used to host pornographic material has a strong tendency to dilute and/or tarnish a third-party’s mark.  Accordingly, a domain name that incorporates a third-party’s mark and resolves to a pornographic website has been consistently found to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). In the instant case, Respondent is using the domain name <barbiedomme.com> to resolve to a pornographic website located at the <extrememistress.com> domain name.  Consistent with the vast majority of decisions in this area, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it is using a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to offer pornographic material that tarnishes and dilutes Complainant’s BARBIE mark. See ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd. v. Quicknet, D2003-0215 (WIPO May 26, 2003) (stating that the fact that the “use of the disputed domain name in connection with pornographic images and links tarnishes and dilutes [Complainant’s mark]” was evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Paws, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 125368 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2002) (holding that the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to an established mark to divert Internet users to an adult-oriented website “tarnishes Complainant’s mark and does not evidence noncommercial or fair use of the domain name by a respondent”); see also McClatchy Mgmt. Serv., Inc. v. Carrington, FA 155902 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to divert Internet users to a website that features pornographic material, had been “consistently held” to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services . . . nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that infringing on another's well-known mark to provide a link to a pornographic site is not a legitimate or fair use).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The incorporation of a third-party mark in a domain name that resolves to a website that provides pornographic material is evidence of bad faith registration and use under the Policy.  As previously stated, Respondent is using Complainant’s BARBIE mark in the disputed domain name, which resolves to a pornographic website. Thus, Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. See Microsoft Corp. v. Horner, D2002-0029 (WIPO Feb. 27, 2002) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to post pornographic photographs and to publicize hyperlinks to additional pornographic websites evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name); see also Ty, Inc. v. O.Z. Names, D2000-0370 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that absent contrary evidence, linking the domain names in question to graphic, adult-oriented websites is evidence of bad faith); see also Youtv, Inc. v. Alemdar, FA 94243 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to his website for commercial gain and linked his website to pornographic websites); see also Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO March 4, 2003) (stating, “whatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain name to a pornographic site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith).

 

There are certain marks that have acquired such distinctiveness to make it unreasonable for a third-party to register a domain name that contains such a mark in certain circumstances.  In these cases, panels have often adopted the factors listed in 15 U.S.C. 1125(c) to determine the level of distinctiveness and fame associated with a mark. 

 

“(A) the degree of inherent or acquired distinctiveness of the mark; (B) the duration and extent of use of the mark in connection with the goods or services with which the mark is used; (C) the duration and extent of advertising and publicity of the mark; (D) the geographical extent of the trading area in which the mark is used; (E) the channels of trade for the goods or services with which the mark is used; (F) the degree of recognition of the mark in the trading areas and channels of trade used by the marks' owner and the person against whom the injunction is sought; (G) the nature and extent of use of the same or similar marks by third parties; and (H) whether the mark was registered under the Act of March 3, 1881, or the Act of February 20, 1905, or on the principal register.”

 

E.g. Sabanci v. iu, D2003-0498 (WIPO July 23, 2003) and Playboy Enterprises Int’l, Inc. v. Movie Name Co., D2001-1201 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2002).

 

In the instant case, based on the above factors, the Panel finds that the BARBIE mark has achieved a superior level of fame. Respondent knew or should have known about Complainant’s rights in the BARBIE mark.  Whether Respondent completely disregarded Complainant’s rights in the mark or was merely struck with a bat of naivety, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO June 14, 2000) (finding that the fame of the YAHOO! mark negated any plausible explanation for Respondent’s registration of the <yahooventures.com> domain name); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <barbiedomme.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 26, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page