DECISION

 

Institute of Certified Management Accountants and Institute of Management Accountants

v. Michael Schemmann

Claim Number: FA0403000245958

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Institute of Certified Management Accountants and Institute of Management  Accountants (jointly referred to as “Complainants”), represented by John W. Hazard Jr., of Law Offices of Webster, Chamberlain & Bean, 1747 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20006.  Respondent is Michael Schemmann (“Respondent”), Q-4209 ABAC HuaMak, Bangkok 10240, Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <iicma.com>, registered with EasySpace and is hereafter referred to as “the disputed domain name.”

 

PANEL

The undersigned, David H Tatham, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on March 16, 2004; pursuant to the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“the Policy”) of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (“ICANN”) and the Rules of the Policy (“the Rules”). The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 19, 2004.

 

On March 26, 2004, EasySpace confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <iicma.com> is registered with EasySpace and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  EasySpace has verified that Respondent is bound by the EasySpace registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On March 26, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 15, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@iicma.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 9, 2004.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainants and determined to be complete on April 14, 2004.

 

On April 21, 2004, pursuant to Complainants’ request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the undersigned, David H Tatham, as Panelist.

 

On May 7, 2004 owing to exceptional circumstances, the time period within which the Panel was required to render its Decision was extended to May 14, 2004

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainants request that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainants.

 

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A.     Complainants

Complainants have supplied copies of a number of trademarks, some of them registered at the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and some of them pending. All of them are owned by one or other of the two Complainants.          

 

Registered

CMA: No. 2,066,333 for “preparing, administering, and scoring of standardized tests in the field of financial management,” in International Class 42.

 

INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS 1972 CMA and Design: No. 1,895,368 for “educational services, namely providing instruction in the field of accounting; preparing, administering and scoring tests of the skills of management accountants,” in International Class 41.

 

CMA (Stylized): No. 1,795,312 for “preparing, administrating, and scoring tests of the skills of management accountants,” in International Class 42.

 

CFM.CMA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS and Design: No. 2,771,907 for “educational programs in the financial management field, namely, educational research, arranging and conducting educational conferences, educational demonstrations, and educational testing,” in International Class 41 and association services, namely, promoting the interests of management accountants; promoting public awareness of the need for management accountants and of the need for educational programs in the fields of management accounting and financial management,” in International Class 42.

 

Pending

CFM.CMA IMA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS and Design:  Serial Nos. 76/488394 and 76/488395 for “association services, namely promoting the interests of management accountants; promoting public awareness of the need for management accountants and of the need for educational programs in the fields of management accounting and financial management,” in International Class 35 and “educational programs in the financial management field, namely educational research, arranging and conducting educational conferences, educational demonstrations and educational testing,” in International Class 41.

 

CFM CMA IMA and Design: Serial No. 75/584773 for “educational services, namely, conducting seminars in the field of financial and accounting management,” in International Class 41 and “association services, namely, promoting the interests of financial and accounting management,” in International Class 42.

 

CFM.CMA and Design: Serial No. 75/410235 for “educational programs in the financial management field, namely, educational research, arranging and conducting educational conferences, educational demonstrations, and educational testing,” in International Class 41 and “association services, namely, promoting the interests of management accountants; promoting public awareness of the need for management accountants and of the need for educational programs in the fields of management accounting and financial management,” in International Class 42.

 

Complainants also claim rights in the unregistered common law trademark ICMA, which, they allege, has been used in connection with educational services and a testing/credentialing program testing the skills of management accountants. 

 

The first Complainant, Institute of Certified Management Accountants (“ICMA”), is a wholly controlled subsidiary of the second Complainant, Institute of Management Accountants (“IMA”).  Both ICMA and IMA are non‑profit organizations dedicated to promoting the interests of management accountants and financial management professionals as well as providing educational, testing, certification and professional development programs for management accountants and financial management professionals.  They conduct business throughout the United States and worldwide and utilize the marks CMA, CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANT, and ICMA as service marks throughout the United States and worldwide.  Complainants have expended considerable effort and expense in offering quality services under these marks and promoting these services via the Internet and print advertisements.  At least as early as 1972, Complainants first began using the marks CMA and CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANT generally and in interstate commerce.  Since then, Complainants have administered a credentialing and certification program in financial management and management accounting.  To date, many thousands of financial management and accounting professionals worldwide have, upon successful completion of the program, been authorized by Complainants to use the designation "CMA" and “CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANT.”

 

B.  Respondent

Respondent did not supply any factual background about himself, but it can be gleaned from one of the Exhibits to his Response, that he is the President of the International Institute of Management Accountants, Inc., which was established on or about February 13, 2002 as an educational course. It was incorporated in the State of Washington with its only nexus of operations located in the city of Bangkok, in the Kingdom of Thailand. This nexus consists of live instructional classes located and being taught only in Bangkok, Thailand.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainants

 

            Complainants contend as follows:

 

1.      That the disputed domain name wholly incorporates Complainants’ marks CMA and ICMA and that the mere addition of two instances of the letter “I” by Respondent does very little to vary the impression given by its dominant feature i.e. “CMA,” especially because of the connotation of the letter “I” on the World Wide Web as standing for “Internet” or “Interactive.”  The meaning of the letter “I” in Respondent’s domain name becomes readily apparent to visitors to Respondent’s website as standing for “International” and “Institute.”   

 

2.      That Respondent is using the disputed domain name as more than a mere domain name, but as an indicator of source.  Since 1972, Complainants have been administering the CMA (CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANT) test and credentialing program for management accountants and financial professionals.  Respondent has knowledge of this fact (along with knowledge of Complainants’ registered trademarks), yet launched his own CMA program under the aegis of the International Institute of Certified Management Accountants (IICMA), an organization of which Respondent is the moving, conscious, and dominant force, in an effort to unfairly profit on the goodwill and reputation of Complainants’ CMA program.  The website at the disputed domain name intentionally misrepresents that both Respondent and Complainants are responsible for the administration of the legitimate CMA program stating “the CMAs are organized through the IMA (domestic and in part international) and the IICMA (growing in importance in Asia and Europe).”  Furthermore, Respondent more or less concedes that he established his CMA program to compete with Complainants’ program and that the Complainants “would not formally recognize the IICMA by offering membership by reciprocity.”   

 

3.      That Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  His intent, as clearly demonstrated by the information on the website, is solely for commercial gain and to misleadingly divert consumers from Complainants.  Respondent does not have any legitimate right in and to the designation “IICMA.”  He has not registered the designation in the United States Patent and Trademark Office, nor has he made any attempt, to Complainants’ belief and knowledge, to register the IICMA designation in any other regulatory body responsible for the registration of intellectual property or business and trade names.

 

4.      That Respondent is showing bad faith in his registration of the disputed domain name because it was registered primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor (i.e. Complainants’) in contravention of paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy.  Respondent is a “competitor for purposes of the [Uniform] Policy . . . [because they are] a person or entity in competition with [Complainant] for the provision of goods or services, and not merely [a] person or entity with an interest oppositional to that of a mark holder.”  Britannia Building Soc’y v. Britannia Fraud Prevention, D2001-0505 (WIPO July 12, 2001). As were to the parties in the case of Schultz v. Leo, FA 94359 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2000), both Complainants and the Respondent are engaged in the business of providing a testing and credentialing program for management accountants.  Like the Respondent in the Schultz case, Respondent registered the disputed name domain name in an effort to disrupt Complainants’ business and divert consumers from Complainants’ testing and credentialing program.

 

5.      That by using the disputed domain name, Respondent intentionally attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website and other on-line locations, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainants’ marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s website or location in contravention of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Upon typing in the URL <iicma.com>, the user is directed to Respondent’s web page which advertises Respondent’s CMA review course and provides a link to the June 2003 Edition of Strategic Finance, a print and online publication owned by the Complainants.  The wholesale incorporation of Complainants’ CMA and ICMA marks into the domain name along with the links to Complainants’ online magazine and the use of Complainants’ service marks on the website create a likelihood of confusion as to the source of the products and services on Respondent’s website.  These factors would also lead to the false assumption of the existence of a commercial relationship between Complainants and Respondent.  Accordingly, there is a strong inference that Respondent is deliberately attempting to attract and siphon Internet users, who should rightly be visiting Complainants’ website and purchasing Complainants’ testing and credentialing services, for commercial gain.

 

6.      That Respondent cannot claim that it is making a bona fide use of a mark in connection with his services because he is asserting a relationship between Respondent and Claimants.  There cannot be a defense of bona fide use in connection with goods and/or services if a false connection is asserted.     

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent filed a long, rambling, and repetitive Response, liberally illustrated with frequent references to many UDRP and US court decisions and with quotations from learned articles. It also contained several examples of confusion between the names ‘Respondent’ and ‘Complainant’, and a number of misspellings.

 

In his response, Respondent makes, basically, the following contentions:

 

1.      Laches

Complainants’ have either been, either utterly disinterested, or recklessly negligent, in asserting their legal rights claimed against Respondent’s domain name and website with an unreasonable delay of over two years, so that their very recent complaint is governed by the equitable doctrine of laches leading to estoppel leaving their unproven and speculative losses lie where they have fallen, referring to Saratoga Vichy Spring Co., Inc. v. Lehman, 625 F.2d 1037, 1041-42 (2d Cir. 1980).

 

Respondent goes on to say the following:

In all justice and fairness, the Respondent cannot be expected to make good for the Complainants’ disinterest and reckless negligence, to loose (sic) his corporation’s domain name and website which he has maintained for such a long period of time, building first a small and now growing reputation in Asia with between 300 to 1,000 clicks per day on the disputed domain, concluding and inviting university cooperation agreements, student awareness, industry recognition, testing and recognizing students and practitioners as ‘International Certified Management Accountants.’

 

By means of the Draconian punishment requested by the Complainants, for no wrong committed on Respondent’s part, Complainants would receive the entire benefits of the Respondent’s work which is largely conducted on the world-wide-web, for no work, no contribution, actually no prior interest on Complainants’ part, except this one very recent complaint and the small filing and arbitration fee.

 

2.      That the earlier rights which Complainants have claimed are not valid trademarks, service marks, or trade names

 

In this connection, Respondent makes the following allegations:

 

a.       CMA is not indicated as being a trademark with either of the usual symbols of TM or ® in any of the material submitted by the Complainants in this dispute or in the material submitted in the lawsuit filed on February 13, 2004 by Complainants against Respondent for trademark and copyright infringement in the USA.  Inst. of Certified Mgmt. Accountants, Inc. v. Int’l Inst. of Certified Management Accountants, Inc. No. C04-0321P (D. Wash. filed April 2, 2004) [hereinafter “the Legal Proceedings”]; See, infra Discussion and Findings.

 

b.      CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANT is not a trade name or service mark in any of the Complainants’ submitted Exhibits; many institutes use it as part of the current language worldwide.

 

c.       Trademark registration No. 1,895,368 for the mark INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS 1972 CMA contains the following disclaimer “No claim is made to the exclusive right to use ‘INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS’ apart from the mark as shown.”

 

d.      ICMA is not a registered trademark. Respondent notes that this is admitted by Complainants in their Complaint where they claim ‘common law’ use. However he contends that their accompanying Exhibit 10 provides no evidence thereof and that Complainants have submitted no legal precedent in support of this claim.

 

Respondent further denies that ICMA is a trade name of Complainants, and he alleges that the ICMA name only shows up on a Google search (which is not exhibited) for the first time on page 7, after many other entities also using the ICMA name. Therefore he contends that Complainants’ claim of owning and operating the unregistered trade name ICMA may only be true because the name ICMA is part of the current language and so cannot be registered. As a result, Complainants are not entitled to claim confusion with the disputed domain name.

 

He also contends that in fact ICMA is the unregistered name used by the “Institute of Certified Management Accountants” in Caulfield, Australia, of whom Respondent is a “Certified Member.”

 

3.      That complainants’ trademarks are neither identical nor confusingly similar to the disputed domain name

 

Respondent denies that Complainants use the three characters CMA as a trade name or service mark since neither on its website nor in other of Complainants’ literature where the characters “CMA” are used is there any notice of the symbols TM or ® anywhere.

 

CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANT is not a trade name or service mark in any of Complainants’ submitted Exhibits; it is used by many institutes and is customary as part of the current language worldwide. In support of this allegation, Respondent filed a copy of an Affidavit which he filed in the Legal Proceedings. In this Affidavit, Respondent refers to use of CMA by the following:

 

Certified Institute of Management Accountants (Australia)

Certified Management Accountants of Ontario (Canada)

Certified Management Accountants of Alberta (Canada)

Certified Management Accountants of British Columbia (Canada)

Certified Management Accountants of Nova Scotia (Canada)

CMA-Canada (Canada)

Society of Certified Management Accountants of Sri Lanka (Sri Lanka)

A Russian organisation using, inter alia, the abbreviations CPA, CMA, CFM, and CIA on its website (Russia)

IPMI Business School (Indonesia)

Queen’s Executive MBA Ottawa Program (Canada)

Langara College (Canada)

 

Respondent further contends that his use of CMA is restricted to “International CMA” on his website.

 

Respondent denies that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to any of the Complainants’ trademarks, trade names or service marks reproduced in the Complaint, as these names or marks are exclusively in the form of logos between double-bars or a globe that have no resemblance, let alone identical or confusing similarity, with Respondent’s domain name  <iicma.com>.

 

The general rule does not apply which stipulates that, when a domain name wholly incorporates a complainant’s mark and only adds a generic word, that is sufficient to establish confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy. Confusion may only occur when the generic word added by Respondent is descriptive of the Complainant’s goods or services marketed in relation to the trademark, which in the present case it is not.

 

In this context, Respondent refers to Volvo Trademark Holding AB v. Lost in Spac, SA, WIPO Case No. D2002-0445 (Aug. 1, 2002); Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd v. Steel Vertigogo, D2001-0020 (WIPO Mar. 22, 2001); and Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Limited v. Tim Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001), and contends that in the Volvo case, the disputed domain name <volvoclub.com> wholly incorporated the trade name VOLVO; that in the first Guinness case, the disputed domain name <guinnessbeer.com> wholly incorporated the trade name “guinness”; and that in the second Guinness case, the disputed domain names <guinnessguide.com>, <guinnessirishstout.com>, <guinnesspubsoftheworld.com>, <guinnessirishstout.com>, <guinnesstours.com>, <guinnessjazzfestival.com>,  and <guinnessirishpubs.com> wholly incorporated the trade name GUINNESS.

 

In the present case, the disputed domain name <iicma.com> does not consist of words but of five characters that cannot be confusingly similar to the trademark “cma.” The two characters “ii” in from of “cma” are not a generic word or words. A set of characters cannot rationally be divided into components or parts, such as the word “volvoclub” above which can rationally be divided into “volvo” and  “club.”

 

Even if similarity were to be established, wholly incorporating the mark in a domain name is not, of itself, enough to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), which stipulates that the disputed domain must be “identical or confusingly similar” (emphasis added).

 

Complainants have failed to present any actual evidence of confusion; likelihood of confusion is not enough for Respondent to suffer the draconian punishment of losing his domain name. In this context, Respondent refers to the <seiko-shop.co.uk> and <spoonwatchshop.co.uk> decision. Seiko UK Ltd. v. Designer Time/Wanderweb, DRS 00248 (Nominet UK Dispute Resolution Serv. Appeal Div., Nov. 26, 2002). He also refers to a Legal & General Group Plc domain name dispute in which the majority panel addressed the subject of “confusion” in a “complaint site”, and declined to transfer the domain name to the Complainant. He also referred to, and quoted from at length, an article by Miguel C. Danielson (2001) entitled “Confusion, Illusion, and the Death of Trademark Law in Domain Name Disputes.”   6 J. Tech. L. & Poly. 220, at http://journal.law.ufl.edu/ ~techlaw/vol6/Danielson.pdf.

 

Moreover, the Complainant’s word mark CMA, consisting of only three characters, is extremely short. Extremely short domain names, by their brevity, provoke unintentional incorporation into other domain names, and if it were to be the case that such names are confusingly similar to earlier trademarks, it would restrict and block a multitude of domain name choices that are already in short supply.

 

As a result, if the rule against wholly incorporating a trademark alone were to establish a “confusing similarity” and if applied blindly to a set of single characters (i.e., Respondent’s domain “iicma” seen as “ii” added to “cma”), the restriction would be overbroad, and potentially more harmful than helpful to the public by monopolizing any and all variations of “CMA”  (e.g, arcmain, cardiacmachine, lilacman, placmat, sincman, abcmanager), simply because they have other characters in front or behind the it, severely limiting the use of already scarce domain names.

 

Such a result cannot be the purpose and intent of the rule against a domain name’s wholly incorporating a complainant’s mark as is alleged by Complainants.

 

A search of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office’s trademarks for CMA marks apparently identifies 97 such listings, but no evidence of this was filed.

 

Complainants have failed to show that they are known as “CMA.” Complainant’s website is found under <imanet.org> and there can be no confusion with the Respondent’s name <iicma.com>.

 

The acronym CMA is a generic mark that describes the professional certification one reaches after taking and passing an exam for management accountants.  It is similar the acronym CPA (which stands for certified public accountant).  It is also generic in that the acronym “CMA” is used by many different entities that provide similar exam review education courses in Australia, Canada, Sri Lanka, and many more countries.  They all use some variation including the acronym CMA in their title.  Plaintiffs are unfairly targeting Respondent as the only user of the CMA acronym.

In conclusion, Respondent draws the Panel’s attention to Complainants’ U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,066,333 for the Word Mark: “CMA” which is registered for “preparing, administering, and scoring of standardized tests in the field of financial management.”  However Respondent’s corporate name IICMA and its activities are in the field of “management accounting,” which is separate and distinct from financial management. 

 

Also, U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,771,907 is the Service Mark CFM.CMA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS, which shows a globe surrounded by the letters “CFM” and “CMA” and the words “Institute of Management Accountants.”  The Goods and Services for this mark are “educational programs in the financial management field” which is separate and distinct from the Respondent’s activity of “management accounting” as depicted in its name International Institute of Certified Management Accountants Incorporated, which is protected under the laws of the US State of Washington. 

 

4.      That Respondent has legitimate rights to the disputed domain name

 

Respondent has a right to the use of his corporation’s legal name “International Institute of Certified Management Accountants” and to use that name in the domain name <iicma.com> in the form of precise abbreviations.

 

The disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name is used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services e.g. through its “University Cooperation Agreements” which are now offered in Asia and Europe, as well as its two week intensive courses. None of these activities is carried out by Complainants.

 

Respondent, through his International Institute of Certified Management Accountants (known by its precise acronym IICMA), has been commonly known by the domain name, and is using the IICMA acronym on his website in the form of a logo, although Respondent has not acquired trademark or service mark rights under IICMA. This website receives between 300-1000 hits per day.

 

Respondent has a right and a legitimate interest in the domain name as he is the President and a founder and major shareholder of the International Institute of Certified Management Accountants, and purchased the name and opened its website from EasySpace on or about January 25, 2002. Furthermore, this corporation was incorporated in the State of Washington on or about February 13, 2002.

 

As noted above, there are many other CMA Institutes in the world.

 

Respondent’s Institute is truly international in character, serving a need outside the United States, and it is distinguished from Complainants’ institute, in that Respondent’s IICMA accredits foreign university degrees without prior evaluation (Complainants require evaluation). The Respondent’s CMA requires a foreign language test (Complainants only require English), entirely by multiple choice questions (Complainants require an essay test).

 

Contrary to Complainants’ arguments that Respondent “is using the <iicma.com> domain name as more than a mere domain name, but as an indicator of source” Complainants’ services are different from those of the IICMA.

 

Respondent is making a legitimate fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain, to misleadingly divert consumers, or to tarnish the trademark or service marks of Complainants.

 

Even Priscilla S Payne, Complainant’s own vice president of testing, in her declaration filed during the Legal Proceedings, has stated more than once that the substance of IICMA’s CMA program is different from the substance of the plaintiff’s program.

 

5.      That the disputed domain name was not registered and is not being used in bad faith

 

In registering the disputed domain name and opening his website Respondent was using the letters of his corporation which was allowed by the State of Washington and he claims this has not been disputed by Complainants.

Complainants do not compete with the education classes of Respondent’s IICMA in Bangkok, Thailand. Respondent’s Institute has acted in good faith by going to extreme measures to avoid any possibility of confusion between the two parties’ websites and service marks by providing important notices and disclosures on its website. 

 

Because there is no likelihood of confusion in assessing the qualifications between the two party’s services, the public is not being deceived.  The public’s interests are not served in allowing the plaintiff to use this forum as a sword that may swipe at Respondent’s ability to conduct an education institution for purposes of gaining a future competitive advantage over Respondent.

 

Both Respondent and Complainants service customers in the accounting profession but operate in different markets and are using different methods. Respondent has even consistently refused educational training applications from U.S. and Canadian residents, and there is no likelihood that any of Complainants’ members will ever switch to Respondent’s education program, nor would he accept such enrollees. 

 

Contrary to Complainant’s assertions, Respondent has not exhibited any intent to select a mark of Complainants.  In fact, Respondent has shown much professional courtesy and respect for Complainants’ marks and has specifically given notices on the disputed website that he has no affiliation with Complainants.  This was done to avoid confusing the public and to ensure public disclosure and distinguish between Complainants’ and Respondent’s services.

 

As a further good faith precaution to avoid confusion, the Respondent’s second webpage states in column 1:

The ultimate career goal of the International CMA – the International Certified Management Accountant – is CFO Chief Financial Officer. There are many institutes worldwide ready to help you accomplish that goal. In the United States of America, the IMA Institute of Management Accountants in Montvale, New Jersey, is the dominant institute… CMA-Canada… Other institutes operation in Australia, the United Kingdom, India, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.

Respondent has posted other such statements on the disputed website. For example, the website states:

The IICMA will recognize CMS’s from other institutes … provided they are not resident in North America where the CMA designation is regulated by provincial law as in Canada, or in the United States, out of respect of the IMA, which is the long established and most active professional organization.

And further: 

Important Notice: As a matter of professional courtesy and respect, the IICMA does not intend to operate (except by invitation or agreement) let alone compete in countries where national Management Accountant Institutes are already active and have a strong presence, e.g., in Australia, the British Isles, North America, and the Indian subcontinent. The IICMA, incorporated under the laws of Washington, has no affiliation with the IMA incorporated in New Jersey, USA.

 

6.      Other Assertions and Allegations

 

Respondent denies that Complainants’ EXHIBIT 12 (except for page 1) is/was found on the disputed website, but rather comes from the Assumption University of Thailand’s e-Learning website <ABACmba.com>.

 

C.     Additional Submissions

 

Complainants filed an equally long Additional Submission, of which the following are the salient points.

 

1.      Respondent’s Defense of Laches is Unwarranted.

 

The doctrine of laches is not applicable to this proceeding and Respondent’s arguments to the contrary have no basis in law or fact.  There is no express time bar or “statute of limitations” in the Policy.

 

Even if the doctrine of laches were applicable in the UDRP process, it does not apply to Complainants’ conduct.  The underlying policy advanced by the laches defense is that the law rewards the vigilant and not those who procrastinate in enforcing their rights.  In a traditional trademark case, in order to demonstrate the equitable defense of laches, one must show:

(1) that the plaintiff had actual of constructive notice of adverse use;

(2) there was an inexcusable delay in enforcing rights; and

(3) the delay is somehow prejudicial. 

 

Complainants did not delay in acting when they received notice of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  In January 2004, a member of the first Complainant discovered the Internet web site located at <iicma.com> and brought this to the attention of Priscilla S. Payne, Vice President of Certifications and Examinations for the first Complainant. A lawsuit was filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington only a few weeks later on February 13, 2004. Complainants did not want to delay its prosecution of this matter for fear that the International Institute of Certified Management Accountants was set up in the United States as a mere “shell corporation” and would move its entire operation to Thailand to evade legal accountability in the United States as soon as it received any notice that its activities were discovered by Complainants.  Indeed, this was actually admitted by Respondent in the copy of the Affidavit that he filed as an attachment to the Response. Complainants’ fears were subsequently confirmed when Respondent took various actions in an effort to cut U.S. ties immediately after being served with the U.S. District Court Complaint. 

 

Complainants filed a UDRP Complaint some 3 weeks after the lawsuit, on March 4, 2004, but this Complaint, FA 244075, was dismissed without prejudice, but amended and re-filed as the Complaint in the instant proceedings on March 16, 2004.

 

A passage of 4 to 6 weeks from the time Complainants discovered Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name to the time Complainants filed this present action could hardly be considered as the type of delay that would warrant a finding of laches. 

 

2.      Complainants are the Owners of Valid Trademarks

 

Respondent states that CMA is not a trade name or a service mark because it does not appear on Complainant’s web site with either a “TM” or “®” symbol. He also attacks the validity of Complainants’ CMA and ICMA trademarks by arguing that the former is generic and the latter is unprotectable because it is not registered with the USPTO. 

 

First, Complainants do use the ® symbol in connection with the CMA mark, and they refer to their website at <imanet.org>, a copy of which was exhibited to the Complaint.  Furthermore, Complainants own United States trademark registrations for its CMA marks and according to paragraph 7b of the Lanham Act, Certificates of registration are “prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of the registrant’s ownership of the mark, and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate, subject to any conditions or limitations stated in the certificate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b) (2004).  Registration on the Principal Register at the USPTO serves as constructive notice of Complainants’ claim to the CMA mark and the use of a “TM” or “®” notice symbol is immaterial. It cannot be said that Complainants do not use the CMA mark as an indicator of source.  First, federal registration of this mark constitutes prima facie evidence of use, and secondly, the use of the CMA mark on Complainant’s web site suggests otherwise. 

 

As to the ICMA mark, Complainants claim common law trademark rights for this particular mark, which it has been using since 1972, and Complainants quote from that bible of US trademark law and practice, McCarthy on Trademarks & Unfair Competition:  “Apart from the concept of constructive use, it is not registration, but only actual use of a designation as a mark that creates rights and priorities over others.” and “At common law, ownership of a trademark or trade dress rights . . . is obtained by actual use of a symbol to identify the goods and services of one seller and distinguish them from those offered by others.”  J. Thomas McCarthy, 2 McCarthy on Trademarks & Unfair Competition 16:18 (4th ed. 2004).

 

Complainants contend that Respondent did not come across the ICMA and CMA marks by mere happenstance but, being in the same sphere of business as Complainants, and with the intent to divert customers away from Complainants unfairly, Respondent incorporated the CMA and ICMA marks into the disputed domain name. Moreover he did so with actual and constructive notice of Complainants’ claims to the CMA and ICMA marks, and even acknowledges as much on his website:

The CMA Certified Management Accountant designation] was created by way of an examination first offered in or about 1972 by the National Association of Cost Accountants (founded in 1919) who are presently known as the IMA Institute of Management Accountants of Montvale, New Jersey.

 

Complainants point out, in this connection, that The National Association of Cost Accountants became the Institute of Certified Management Accountants (“ICMA”) in 1972.

 

Respondent’s argument that CMA is a generic term and may thus be freely incorporated into his domain name is off base.  Respondent specifically acknowledged that the CMA mark and program was created by the Complainants’ predecessor.  Complainants’ CMA mark is not generic because it does not refer generally to a service, but rather refers to a particular brand of services, i.e. Complainants’ CMA educational and testing services.  Complainants have further cemented their connection with the CMA mark as a result of their marketing efforts and extensive use for more than 30 years. Currently, more than 25,751 accountants and financial professionals have successfully completed Complainants’ CMA program. 

 

Lastly, Respondent’s argument that the CMA mark is generic because it is used by others does not have any merit.  The Australian group referred to by Respondent is a small organization that does not offer an independent CMA certification program, but has a membership category called “Certified Management Accountant” that is based upon years in the field.  In fact, because of its small size, this Australian organization purchases Complainants’ monthly journal for distribution to its membership.  Furthermore, the groups referred to by Respondent appear to be chapters or affiliates of CMA Canada, a respected organization with whom Complainants have had a long working relationship. 

 

3.      Respondent and Complainants are in Same Sphere of Business

 

Respondent and Complainants are competitors.  Respondent, in bad faith, intentionally selected and currently uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site and thereby creates a likelihood of confusion with the Complainants’ marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site and/or products and services on Respondent’s web site.  Respondent’s assertions that no confusion exists because the parties operate in different business spheres are erroneous.  In particular, Respondent attempts to mislead the Panel by referring to only one of Complainants’ trademark registrations to support its claim that the parties services differ because Respondent services the field of “management accounting” while Complainants service the field of “financial management.”  There is no such distinction.

 

What Respondent does not acknowledge is Complainants’ trademark registrations:

 

a.       No. 1,795,312 for CMA (stylized) for “preparing, administering, and scoring tests of the skills of management accountants;”

 

b.      No. 1,895,368 for CMA INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS 1972 and design for “educational services, namely providing instruction in the field of accounting; preparing, administering and scoring tests of the skills of management accountants;” and

 

c.       No. 2,771,907 for CFM, CMA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS and design for amongst other services, “association services, namely promoting the interest of management accountants and of the need for educational programs in the fields of management accounting and financial management” (emphasis in original).

 

It is also clear, from visiting Complainants’ website, that Complainants offer educational programs and provide association services geared towards management accountants.  Lastly, by virtue of Complainants’ corporate names, i.e., Institute of Certified Management Accountants and Institute of Management Accountants, it is abundantly clear that Complainants function in the field of “management accounting” (emphasis in original).

 

Respondent’s sole motivation for selecting the disputed domain name was a bad faith attempt to attract, for commercial gain, management accountants seeking to complete the CMA program – a program proprietary to Complainants.

 

4.      Respondent is Not Acting in Good Faith.

Respondent’s protestations of good faith merely demonstrate that he had actual knowledge of Complainants and their marks when he registered the disputed domain name and began to promote his own CMA program on the website associated with the domain name.  Any alleged “notices and disclosures” by Respondent do not negate a likelihood of confusion and bad faith intent in registering the disputed domain name.  In fact, the need for such “notices and disclosures” only bolster the fact that confusion is likely.

 

Complainants also note that Respondent’s “notice” purporting to disclaim any affiliation with Complainants appears at the very bottom of Respondent’s home page in much smaller type than the other information on the web site. The printout supplied as part of the Response is of a very recent re-design of Respondent’s home page and Complainants allege that when these proceedings were initiated, Respondent’s home page was the one depicted in the printout submitted as Exhibit 12 to the Complaint.  In an effort to evade liability both in this Forum and in the United States District Court, Respondent has been making changes to its website, namely deleting certain web documents relied upon by Complainants in their complaint (e.g. IICMA History and Organization) or burying documents deeper into its web site (e.g. the original ICMA Home Page).

 

5.      Respondent’s Reliance on Volvo and Guinness Decisions is Misplaced

 

Respondent’s reliance on the Volvo and Guinness cases for the proposition that there is no likelihood of confusion as between Complainants' marks and the disputed domain name is entirely misplaced.  Volvo Trademark Holding AB v. Lost in Spac, SA, WIPO Case No. D2002-0445 (Aug. 1, 2002); Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd v. Steel Vertigogo, D2001-0020 (WIPO Mar. 22, 2001); and Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Limited v. Tim Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001).  In the Volvo decision, the panel held for the Complainant citing the rule applied by numerous panels, i.e., “when a domain name wholly incorporates a complainant’s registered mark, that is sufficient to establish confusing similarity for purposes of the policy.”  And “That is especially the case where the word that is added to Complainant’s trademark is not distinctive, as is the case in the present matter (addition of ‘club’).” Volvo Trademark Holding AB v. Lost in Spac, SA, WIPO Case No. D2002-0445 (Aug. 1, 2002)  In the Guinness case it was held that the domain name <guinessbeer.com> is confusingly similar to the GUINNESS trademark because the mere addition of the word “beer” and the deletion of letter “N” did not serve to obviate confusion.  Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd v. Steel Vertigogo, D2001-0020 (WIPO Mar. 22, 2001); and Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Limited v. Tim Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001).

 

The domain name complained of wholly incorporates Complainants’ CMA and ICMA marks.  Respondents mere addition of the indistinctive letter “I” does very little to vary the impression of the dominant feature of the URL, i.e. “CMA.” In particular, the letter “I” in relation to the Internet does not have distinctive qualities because of its’ connotation on the World Wide Web as standing for “Internet” or “Interactive.”  Furthermore, the meaning of the letter “I” in Respondent’s domain name becomes readily apparent to visitors of Respondent’s web site as standing for “International” and “Institute.”  As stated by the Vice President for Certifications & Examinations of the first Complainant, Priscilla S. Payne, and as confirmed by Respondent in the Affidavit that was attached to the Response, Complainants do have an international presence. 

 

It is entirely foreseeable that visitors would access the Respondent’s website under the mistaken belief that the “I” stands for “International” and that Respondent and his organization function as the Complainants’ international division or affiliate.  The wholesale incorporation of Complainants CMA and ICMA trademarks into Respondent’s domain name increases the likelihood that people will be confused into false notions of source or affiliation.                 

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

 

Preliminary Issues

 

1.      Legal Proceedings

 

Complainants filed, on February 13, 2004, in the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington, a lawsuit against International Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Inc. for Trademark Infringement, Statutory Unfair Competition, Common Law Unfair Competition, and Copyright Infringement. In accordance with Rules ¶¶ 3(b)(xi) and 5(b)(vi), both parties have drawn the Panel’s attention to this lawsuit. Complainants filed a copy of the lawsuit and both parties have filed copies of miscellaneous Affidavits and evidence filed therein, although mostly this has been done to support their respective contentions.

 

The present dispute is of course mandatory upon the Respondent by virtue of the dispute resolution provision in his registration agreement, but Policy ¶ 4(k) of the Policy either party has the option, at its sole discretion, of “submitting the dispute to a court of competent jurisdiction for independent resolution before such mandatory proceedings is commenced or after such proceeding is concluded.”

 

The Panel has discretion, under Rules ¶ 18(a), to decide whether to suspend or terminate the present proceedings as a result of any legal proceedings initiated prior to or during a dispute. In general, Panels have declined to exercise this discretion, unless the legal proceedings have specifically referred to the domain name in dispute.

Moreover, as the Panel reads the Complaint, the relief which the Complainant seeks, which is predicated on allegations of federal trademark infringement and unfair competition under federal and state law, does not specifically include the relief sought through this proceeding; namely, cancellation of the contested domain name. . . . Moreover, since both the Complaint and Response have been filed in this proceeding, hence providing the Panel with the documents necessary for it to proceed, the Panel has decided, in accordance with the discretion granted it under Rules ¶ 18(a) to: (a) deny the Respondent’s request to dismiss the proceeding, and, as such (b) consider these filings and proceed to decision in this matter.

Cognigen  Networks, Inc. v. Pharmaceutical Outcomes Research, D2001-1094 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2001).

 

It would seem from the documents filed by Complainants that, as in the case referred to above, the relief which they seek in their lawsuit goes far beyond those issues which the Panel can consider, and indeed does not specifically include the specific relief sought by these proceedings, namely the transfer of the disputed domain name.

 

Consequently this Panel has decided in the circumstances not to exercise its discretion under Rules ¶ 18(a) and will not suspend or terminate these proceedings.

 

2.      Laches

 

Respondent has asserted that the equitable defence of laches applies in this case, saying that the disputed domain name was registered over 2 years before the Complaint was brought. Laches is not a defence under the Policy, but delay can certainly be a relevant factor in determining whether it has allowed a Respondent to build up rights in a domain name. See Square Peg Interactive, Inc. v. Naim Interactive, Inc., FA 209572 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003). However in the present case, there has been no delay. Complainants allege that they first heard of the disputed domain name in January 2004, that they filed the lawsuit referred to above on February 13, 2004, and that they filed a Complaint on March 4, 2004 (which was, for undisclosed reasons, not proceeded with). This Complaint was filed on March 16, 2004.

 

In the opinion of the Panel, these timings show a remarkable speed in the circumstances, and they are perfectly reasonable. The Respondent’s claim to laches is a complete red herring and it is denied.

 

Required Elements

 

Under Rules ¶ 15(a) a Panel must “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Policy ¶ 4(a) requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements in order to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Panel will now consider each of these three requirements but, contrary to usual practice, in reverse order.

 

(3)  Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(b), there are a number of different circumstances that can be evidence that a domain name has been registered in bad faith. Complainants contend that two of them apply in this case:

 

·        that it was registered primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; and

 

·        that Respondent is using the name intentionally to attract users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion.

 

There is no doubt that Respondent is a competitor of Complainants. Respondent argues that the services of his International Institute of Certified Management Accountants are not the same as those of Complainants because it operates in different markets, and uses different methods.  He also says that his Institute is involved in Management Accounting, while Complainants are not, they are involved in Financial Management. However this is a complete misinterpretation, whether deliberate or not, of Complainants’ activities. It is clearly stated on their website that they offer training and qualification in management accounting and financial management and their trademark registrations cover both activities.

 

Respondent further claims to operate only in Thailand and to offer his services only in Asia and Europe, but yet the word ‘International’ appears in the title of the Institute, which implies a global scope, consistent with the fact that Respondent has chosen to adopt a ‘.com’ domain name and to advertise his services through a website that is available to anyone anywhere in the world. It is true that on the Institute’s website only the flags of certain Asian countries and of the European Union are displayed, but on the other hand Respondent’s Institute is incorporated in the USA, while on a page of his website there appears the following statement: “The Institute has deep roots in the CPA Review Course of Seattle, Washington, USA.”  Respondent cannot have it both ways.

 

At the end of the day, both parties are doing the same thing, namely offering a qualification to members of the accounting profession. Therefore by choosing a name and acronym that are only one word and one letter different from the name and acronym of the first Complainant, and by operating a website which not only imitates that of Complainants but also refers to Complainants and its trademarks, as well as reproducing one of its publications, it is impossible to escape the conclusion that Respondent has deliberately set out to disrupt Complainant’s  business and to create a likelihood of confusion between his Institute and Complainants.

 

2)  Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

There must be some doubt over whether Respondent has any legitimate right to use the disputed domain name.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) sets out 3 circumstances, any one of which could serve to demonstrate that a Respondent has a legitimate right to use a disputed domain name. In this case, Respondent claims all 3 of them and, as Complainants have made out a bona fide case, the onus falls on him to prove them.

 

      Bona Fide Use

Respondent is indeed making an offering of services under the disputed domain name, but is it bona fide? Complainants assert not, because they were first in the field with a similar offering.

 

Respondent knew of Complainants and of their trademarks, yet he proceeded to set up the International Institute of Certified Management Accountants and to launch his own CMA program. It seems to the Panel that he could only have done so in order to profit unfairly on the goodwill and reputation of Complainants’ CMA program. 

 

The disclaimers on Respondent’s website clearly indicate that he was fully aware of Complainants and their activities and therefore that his website might in some way be accessed by persons actually seeking information about them rather than his Institute. Attracting users in this manner, and only then including a disclaimer is, “tantamount to committing a tortious act but then seeking to avoid liability after the event. It is only by unauthorized use of the trademark that the potential customer is brought to the website (containing the disclaimer) in the first place.”  Viacom Int’l Inc. v. Jackson, D2003-0755 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2003).

 

Also, in the case of Ciccione v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) the Panel held: “First, the disclaimer may be ignored or misunderstood by Internet users and, second, that a disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion that is inevitable from Respondent’s actions. Such confusion is a basis for finding a violation of Complainants’ rights.”

 

Respondent refers to no less than 3 disclaimers on his site, but none of them appear in a prominent position. Accordingly, and following the decision in the Viacom case referred to above, the Panel does not view Respondent’s disclaimers as providing an effective defence.

 

Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name

It could be said that the Respondent has been commonly known since at least January/February 2002 when his Institute was incorporated and he acquired the disputed domain name. But it is interesting that he provides no figures for the number of persons to whom he has awarded the CMA qualification since then. There are many different reasons for accessing a website and just because the disputed domain name has been ‘hit’ over 300 times a day on average, does not mean that every ‘hit’ was a genuine enquiry.

 

Respondent contends that he has a right to use his corporation’s full legal name, and of course an “own name” defence is enshrined in trademark law and practice in many countries of the world. But this gives no right to use an acronym thereof.

 

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not, and never has been known as IICMA.

 

Legitimate noncommercial and fair use

Respondent claims to be using the disputed domain name without intent for commercial gain. The Panel finds this both astonishing and wrong, given that the course fees of his Institute are $1450. It is also open to doubt whether his use is fair, given the very real possibility for confusion between the name and acronym of his Institute and the name and acronym of the first Complainant.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

(1)  Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

There are a number of different factors to consider under this heading.

 

Do all of Complainants claimed trademarks need to be considered?

Complainants between them own a number of registered and pending US trademarks, as well as an unregistered trademark. The pending applications all claim a date of first use in 1998, with one exception, which claims no date at all. They therefore demonstrate that Complainants are claiming certain rights in the marks and logos, which they cover, and although there is no guarantee that these applications will ever proceed to registration, it could be said that they fall into the same category as Complainants’ unregistered trademark.

 

With the single exception of the registration of the trademark CMA (No. 2,066,333), all of Complainants’ trademarks consist of figurative logos and, in the opinion of the Panel, and applying the standard rules for comparison which are enlarged upon below, there is no similarity between the disputed domain name and the dominant components of 5 of Complainants’ trademarks, namely –

·        INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS 1972 CMA and Design Registration No. 1,895,368,

·        CFM.CMA IMA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS and Design  Serial Nos. 76/488394 and 76/488395,

·        CFM.CMA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS and Design Serial No. 75/410236, and

·        CFM.CMA and Design Serial No. 75/410235.

 

This therefore leaves the disputed domain name to be considered for similarity against the remaining 4 of Complainants’ trademarks – CMA No. 2066333, CMA (Stylized) No. 1,795,312, IMA and Design Serial No. 75/584773, and the unregistered trademark ICMA.

 

Are Complainants’ trademarks valid?

Respondents allege that the trademark CMA is not valid because it was never indicated as such in the material submitted by Complainants, However, as Complainants point out, this is not true. On at least one page of their website the ® symbol appears. Complainants also contend that an indication that a word or a device is a trademark is not necessary and, furthermore, that under the Lanham Act a registration is, in itself, prima facie evidence of validity. The Panel therefore finds that all of Complainants’ 4 registrations are valid, and this includes the two registration of CMA.

 

Do Complainants have rights in an unregistered trademark?

Respondent also argues that Complainants cannot rely on an unregistered trademark. Complainants dispute this and assert that their unregistered trademark ICMA has been used since 1972.

 

There is no doubt that the use of a trademark does, in the USA, create rights in that name in respect of the goods or services on which it has been used. (The Panel believes that the same actually also applies in Respondent’s home country of Thailand.) However Complainants’ evidence of the use of ICMA as a trademark is so sparse as to be almost non-existent.

 

Respondent contends that the letters ICMA do not refer only to the first Complainant. In particular they are also used by an Australian organisation of the same name, which is in the same line of business. If true, this could serve to weaken any global exclusivity, which Complainants might possess in the acronym ICMA. However Complainants responded to this charge by saying that the Australian organisation is small, and that it does not offer an independent CMA certification program but it has a membership category that is based on the number of years in the field.

 

Respondent also alleges that the abbreviation ICMA is so common as to be unregistrable, and indeed there is some truth in this since a simple internet search conducted by the Panel revealed that there are many organisations both in the US and elsewhere who use this acronym. Specifically the International City/County Management Association (which owns the domain name <icma.org>) and the International Card Manufacturers Association (which owns the domain name <icma.com>).

 

In the USA, trademark registration is not an absolute requirement for a claim to be made to have trademark rights, but in the opinion of the Panel, Complainants have not provided sufficient evidence that ICMA is being used as a trademark. A trademark must be used in respect of goods or services. Complainants’ trademark CMA is clearly being used in respect of the services for which it is registered, but ICMA appears to be used only as an acronym. The only evidence supplied by Complainants that ICMA is an unregistered trademark is contained in their Exhibit 10. This consists of two documents taken from the website of the second Complainant, the Institute of Certified Management Accountants, entitled “Certification FAQs/Discussion” and “Students Education.” Throughout these documents the letters ICMA are used as an abbreviation for the name Institute of Certified Management Accountants and not, as one might expect from a trademark, to qualify specific goods or services. In itself this is not a barrier to a claim for trademark protection, as the letters IMA are used similarly in the documents and they are registered as the dominant part of a trademark in the US. However the Panel notes that the acronym ICMA is not used in any of Complainants’ advertisements, that the only trademarks given prominence on the Home Page of Complainants’ website are CFM and CMA, and that nowhere in any of the papers filed as part of the Legal Proceedings referred to above is ICMA referred to as being a trademark.

 

From all of this, and in the absence of any other evidence, the Panel concludes that if Complainants do indeed have unregistered trademark rights in the ICMA, they make no effort to use them. What they do do however is to use the acronym ICMA as an abbreviation of the name of the first Complainant. Thus they can only have common law rights in the name ICMA, but this is not sufficient for Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), which talks only of rights in a trademark or service mark. See Interactive Television Corp. v. Noname.com, D2000-0358 (WIPO June 26 2000) (“serious questions as to whether Complainant has any proprietary rights require us to reject Complainants’ claim. The ultimate decision as to whether Complainant does or does not have proprietary rights is better left to a court or trademark office tribunal.”).

 

Is the disputed domain name identical or confusingly similar to Complainants’ valid trademarks?

Clearly none of Complainants trademarks is identical to the disputed domain name. Respondent has come up with a number of rather muddled arguments to say that none of them is confusingly similar either.

 

He says, for example, that Complainants’ trademarks are exclusively in the form of logos. The Panel has dealt with the figurative marks above and concluded that they are not similar to the disputed domain name. However one of Complainants’ trademarks, No. 1,795,312, does have two thick bars above the letters CMA. In the opinion of the Panel these bars do not detract from the fact that the mark is the letters CMA. In any case, even if it were to be ruled out of contention, there is another registration for the letters CMA by themselves.

 

Next, Respondent argues that there is no evidence of actual confusion, but that is not necessary for a Complainant to succeed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy – despite Respondent’s lengthy submissions in this regard. In fact he totally misunderstands the finding in the Seiko case in the UK (in which this Panelist served as Chairman of the Appeal Panel). See Seiko UK Ltd. v. Designer Time/Wanderweb, DRS 00248 (Nominet UK Dispute Resolution Serv. Appeal Div., Nov. 26, 2002).

 

Respondent’s argument that Complainants’ trademark CMA co-exists on the register with other CMA marks is irrelevant in this context, as is his assertion that CMA is generic and used by other organisations. If full documentary proof of this alleged co-existence and genericness had been provided (which it was not) it would, in the opinion of the Panel, only have served to cast doubts on the exclusiveness of this trademark, not on its invalidity.

 

Finally, Respondent contends that because he is involved in management accounting and Complainants are involved in financial management, there can be no confusion. However firstly these two activities are not mutually exclusive and in any case it is irrelevant to a finding of similarity. The goods or services of actual use are not an issue. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) asks only for there to be a similarity between the mark and the domain name, not also of their respective goods or services.

 

Conclusion

Turning at last to a comparison between Complainants’ trademark rights and the disputed domain name and, having dismissed Complainants’ claim to have rights in ICMA as a trademark and decided that the disputed domain name is not similar to Complainants’ figurative trademarks, the disputed domain name falls to be considered for similarity against Complainants’ remaining valid trademarks CMA and IMA

 

When comparing trademarks for similarity in a European context, the general approach was summed up by the European Court of Justice.  In paragraph 22 it was said that the likelihood of confusion depends on numerous elements, but in paragraph 23 it was said that “The global appreciation of the visual, aural, or conceptual similarity of the marks in question must be based on the overall impression given by the marks, bearing in mind their distinctive and dominant components.”  Case C-251/95, Sabel BV v. Puma AG, Rudolf Dassler Sport, 1 C.M.L.R 445 (1998).

 

The distinctive and dominant features of Complainants’ trademarks are – CMA and IMA and in the opinion of the Panel, these marks have some visual similarity with the disputed domain name, they have rather more phonetic similarity, and conceptually they are identical. This, coupled with the identicality of their respective services, would, in the opinion of the Panel, lead any European trademark authority to hold that they are confusingly similar.

 

The Panel is less familiar with US practice in this area, but finds some assistance from Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walsucks and Walmarket Puerto Rico D2000-0477 (WIPO July 25, 2000):

The question whether a domain name and a trademark are confusingly similar involves the application of a multifactored test exemplified in the decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in AMF Inc. v. Sleekcraft Boats, 599 F.2d 341 (9th Cir. 1979). The Sleekcraft factors are directed to whether there is a "likelihood of confusion" between two marks. While developed in the context of comparing two trademarks, the Sleekcraft factors have more recently been employed by the federal courts to compare domain names to trademarks, and domain names to domain names. The Sleekcraft factors were, for example, employed by the federal district court in Bally Total Fitness . . . The Sleekcraft factors were relied upon by the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in Brookfield Communications v. West Coast Entertainment, 174 F.3d 1036, 1053-61 (9th Cir. 1999).

 

In Sleekcraft, the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit enumerated eight factors to be weighed on the question of likelihood of confusion. These are: (1) strength of the mark; (2) proximity of the goods; (3) similarity of the marks; (4) evidence of actual confusion; (5) marketing channels used; (6) type of goods and the degree of care likely to be exercised by the purchaser; (7) defendant's intent in selecting the mark; and (8) likelihood of expansion of the product lines.

 

In this case, in applying the Sleekcraft test, despite its deficiencies when transposing it to a dispute involving a domain name and a trademark, the Panel concludes as follows:

 

1.      As regards the strength of the trademarks, CMA has been registered since 1993 or 1997 and used since 1984, while IMA has been registered and used since 1998. The registrations are valid and at least one of them is incontestable. 20 years’ use is a long time but the same initials have also been used by third parties – although it seems always with the connivance of Complainants. CMA and IMA are therefore strong marks.

2.      The services for which the trademarks and the domain name are used are identical.

3.      The dominant portion of each of Complainants’ trademarks (CMA or IMA) is included in its entirety within the disputed domain name. The essential difference lies in the fact that the latter is preceded by the letters ‘ii’. These letters are not particularly distinctive and, in an internet context, could be abbreviations of certain non-distinctive and commonly used words such as ‘interactive’, or ‘internet’. In fact they stand for the equally non-distinctive words ‘international’ and ‘institute’.

4.      No evidence of actual confusion has been put in evidence.

5.      The marketing channels for both Complainants and Respondent are identical.

6.      The services offered by both parties are identical. Their most likely ‘purchaser’ will be someone seeking a CMA qualification. It is true that users of the internet do exercise a degree of care when using the it or when typing in a domain name, and it seems to the Panel that anyone seeking a CMA qualification and finding Respondent’s site instead of Complainants’ site might be momentarily confused, but not for long.

7.      The Panel has already found that Respondent had no bona fides when he selected the disputed domain name.

8.      There is no evidence of any likely expansion of the product lines of either party.

 

The Panel is satisfied that Complainants have made out a prima facie case for confusion, and does not accept Respondent’s counter-argument that in this case it would be wrong to apply a rule that, when a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s trademark, then if a generic word is added to this, that is sufficient for a finding that the two are confusingly similar.

 

In two recent Decisions both involving UGG Holdings, Inc. v. Barclay, FA 217320 (Nat. Arb Forum Feb. 4, 2004) and UGG Holdings, Inc. v. Barclay, FA 216873 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004) it was held that Complainants’ trademark UGG was confusingly similar to the following lengthy list of domain names, some of which were arguably some way removed from the trademark itself:

<ugboots.us>, <ugg.us>, <uggboots.us>, <uggs.us>, <aussieugboots.com>, <australianugs.com>, <aussieugg.com>, <discountuggboots.com>, <aussieuggboots.com>, <rousuggs.com>, <aussie-uggs.com>, <sheepskinsuggboots.com>, <aussieuggs.com>, <snuggboots.com>, <aussieughs.com>, <ugaustralia.com>, <aussieugs.com>, <ugboots.com>, <australianugboots.com>, <uggbootsonline.com>, <australianugg.com>, <uggbootstore.com>, <australianuggboots.com>, <uggsaustralia.com>, <australianuggs.com>, <uggsnrugs.com>, and <australianughs.com>.

 

This was on the basis that the disputed domain names appropriated the Complainant’s trademark, or a phonetically identical variation thereof, and added generic or descriptive terms to the mark. It was further held that the addition of generic or descriptive terms to a registered trademark fails to differentiate sufficiently the domain names from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), especially when the added terms have a significant relationship to the goods or services offered under the mark. Reference was made to Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 13, 2000) (“Neither the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) was satisfied); as well as Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).   

 

Respondent has argued strongly that the letters ‘ii’ do not constitute a generic term, and if this is the fact, then the above decisions are not relevant, but these letters do have a fairly obvious descriptive meaning, as pointed out under (3) above and a significant relationship to the services offered by Respondent.

 

Therefore, taking all of the above premises into consideration, and coupled both with Respondent’s blatant behaviour in aping the name of the first Complainant plus the above findings of bad faith and a lack of rights or legitimate interest, the Panel has concluded that there is similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainants’ trademarks CMA or IMA.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED and orders that the domain name <iicma.com> be TRANSFERRED.

 

In the Complaint, it is simply requested that “The domain-name registration be transferred to Complainants.” However there are two Complainants and, whilst the second Complainant, the Institute of Management Accountants, is the parent of the first Complainant, the Institute of Certified Management Accountants, and therefore the most senior of the two, it is the latter which has a name and acronym which is closest to the disputed domain name. Therefore the Panel orders that the domain name <iicma.com> to be transferred from Respondent to the first Complainant. If this is wrong, then the second Complainant is at liberty to effect a subsequent transfer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David H Tatham, Panelist
Dated: May 15, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page