DECISION

 

Donald T. Runge v. Marcus Tovar

Claim Number:  FA0405000275414

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Donald T. Runge (“Complainant”), represented by George R. Katosic, 3321 Bonniebrook Dr., Plano, TX 75075.  Respondent is Marcus Tovar (“Respondent”), 213 W. Wisconsin Ave., Oconomowoc, WI 53066.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <leadguru.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on May 21, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 26, 2004.

 

On May 25, 2004, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <leadguru.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 2, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 22, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@leadguru.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 25, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <leadguru.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s LEAD GURU mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <leadguru.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <leadguru.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant registered the LEAD GURU service mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on August 8, 2000 (Reg. No. 2,374,575).  The LEAD GURU mark has been used in commerce since September 19, 1994 in connection with “educational services for insurance agents, namely conducting classes, seminars, conferences and workshops in the field of insurance effectively using leads and the names of prospective insurance applicants to obtain insurance business.”

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <leadguru.com> on May 15, 2002.  Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with an active website.  Rather, the domain name resolves to a placeholder website, presumably sponsored by the registrar Tucows Inc.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Registering a mark with an appropriate governing authority is sufficient under the Policy to confer rights in the mark.  Complainant registered the LEAD GURU service mark with the appropriate governing authority within the United States, specifically the Patent and Trademark Office, which confers rights in the mark to Complainant.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Reproducing an entire and complete version of a third-party’s mark within a domain name is sufficient to establish that a domain name is identical to the mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  The fact that a domain name includes a generic top-level domain, such as “.com,” is irrelevant under the Policy.  In the instant case, the disputed domain name <leadguru.com> contains a complete copy of Complainant’s LEAD GURU mark and has merely added the top-level domain “.com” to the mark.  As a result, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“The fact that a domain name incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identical or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy.”); see also Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab, Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2000) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name); see also Daedong-USA, Inc., Kioti Tractor Div. v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Respondent's domain name, <kioti.com>, is identical to Complainant's KIOTI mark because adding a top-level domain name is irrelevant for purposes of Policy 4(a)(i).”); see also Nevada State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not provided the Panel with a Response to the Complaint.  The failure to respond may function as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and the lack of a Response allows the Panel to accept the facts and all reasonable inferences set forth in the Complaint as true.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. GAF, FA 190614 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 20, 2003) (finding that since Respondent did not come forward to explain what legitimate use it may have had in the domain names, the panel could “presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names at issue”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the failure to respond to a complaint allows a panel to make reasonable inferences in favor of a complainant and accept the complainant’s allegations as true); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) (finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of the complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true).

 

The evidence before the Panel indicates that Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with an active website since registering the domain name over two years ago.  Respondent has not forwarded evidence to the Panel that would suggest any preparations to use the domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s LEAD GURU mark.  It is reasonable, therefore, to interpret Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name as evidence that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Am. Home Prod. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where Respondent merely passively held the domain name); see also TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's passive holding of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Moreover, the facts in evidence do not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name <leadguru.com>.  On the contrary, the WHOIS registration information lists “Marcus Tovar” as the registrant and administrative contact for the disputed domain name.  “Domain, Direct” is listed as the technical contact for the domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the evidence fails to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name <leadguru.com> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the notion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the notion must be rejected); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (finding that since Respondent listed its name as being “Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders” in the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent was not commonly known by the domain name <awvacations.com>); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain, one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also WV Educ. Broad. Auth. v. Thompson, FA 196011 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information failed to establish that Respondent was commonly known by the <wvpbs.org> domain name and did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

To prevail under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) a complainant must prove that a respondent registered and used a domain name in bad faith.  Panels have developed two types of domain name “use” under the Policy.  These types involve both “active” and “passive” use.  In the instant case, Respondent is passively using the disputed domain name because it has failed to use the name in connection with a developed website for over two years.  Passive holding of a domain name that is identical to a third-party mark has been found to be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The Panel follows this line of reasoning in the instant case and finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s mark, in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The fact that Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint and did not reveal facts or circumstances that would lead the Panel to a different conclusion is a factor in this determination.  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (finding that “it is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith”); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <leadguru.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 9, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page