DECISION

 

Polaner, Inc. v. DNS Services, a/k/a Polaner.com

Claim Number: FA0407000295201

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Polaner, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sana Hakim of Bell, Boyd & Lloyd PLLC, 70 West Madison, Suite 3300, Chicago, IL 60602.  Respondent is DNS Services, a/k/a Polaner.com (“Respondent”), represented by Molly O. Kangas of Eyetooth Branding and Trademark, 325 Bleecker Street, Floor 6-19, New York, NY 10014.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <polaner.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on July 8, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 12, 2004.

 

On July 9, 2004, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <polaner.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 16, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 5, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@polaner.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received and determined to be complete on August 6, 2004.[1]

 

On August 10, 2004, Complainant filed a “Supplement to Complaint” in accordance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On August 18, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Jeffrey M. Samuels as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant notes that it filed a UDRP complaint against the instant Respondent concerning the <polaner.com> domain name on February 16, 2004.  On April 12, 2004, a single member panel of the National Arbitration Forum denied Complainant’s request to transfer the domain name.  See Polaner, Inc. v. DNS Service, FA 237522 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Apr. 12, 2004). Complainant maintains that the original decision constitutes a “breach of natural justice” justifying the re-filing of the Complaint and reconsideration of the prior Panel’s “erroneous” decision.

 

According to Complainant, the original decision constitutes a “breach of natural justice” in at least two respects.  First, the decision demonstrates an “obvious and inexcusable carelessness” in the Panel’s consideration of the facts.  For example, Complainant declares, while the Panel indicated that “Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s charitable services and associated reputation,” Complainant does not offer such services.

 

Second, the original decision ignored the true facts and evidence offered in its support. Specifically, Complainant offered evidence of bad faith use by Respondent by citing to, and including a copy of, another case (see L’Oreal USA Creative Inc. v. Syncopate.com, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003)) demonstrating Respondent’s pattern of registering domain names and preventing the owner of the mark from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name.[2]  The original Panel found that Complainant failed to show that Respondent had engaged in a pattern of such conduct and then concluded that “thus no evidence exists before the panel showing that respondent has used the domain name in bad faith.”

 

According to Complainant, the original Panel not only erred in failing to find a “pattern of such conduct,” but also ignored the well-established rule that failing to use a disputed domain name for a legitimate business or noncommercial purpose itself constitutes bad faith registration and use of the domain name.  In this regard, Complainant notes that Respondent had owned the disputed domain name for almost three years but the domain name still does not resolve to an active website.

 

The instant Complaint is “substantively identical” to the Complaint filed on February 16, 2004. Complainant asserts that it has exclusively and continuously used the mark POLANER since at least as early as 1896 for jams, jelly, marmalade, fruit preserves, fruit spreads, and other food products.  Complainant owns a number of U.S. trademark registrations that incorporate the term POLANER.  See, for example, U.S. Trademark Registration Nos. 596,870 (POLANER); 1,124,752 (POLANER LITE); and 1,545,485 (POLANER FANCY FRUIT).  Complainant then alleges that the <polaner.com> domain name is, with the exception of the generic element “com”, identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s company name and POLANER family of marks.

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent has no legitimate rights in the disputed domain name.  According to Complainant, the domain name had and has no relevance to Respondent; upon information and belief, Respondent was not commonly known as POLANER prior to registering the domain name and is not currently known as POLANER; and Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant’s POLANER marks and is not otherwise authorized to use such marks.

 

Finally, Complainant maintains that Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith. It contends that bad faith may be presumed in this case given the fact that all but one of its POLANER marks has been registered for at least five years.  Complainant also argues that Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith by preventing Complainant from using its company name and identity in a corresponding domain name and by registering other domain names to which it has no rights or legitimate interests. Complainant also notes that, on January 6, 2004, its legal counsel sent a “cease and desist” letter to Respondent and that Respondent failed to respond.

 

B. Respondent

In its Response, Respondent argues that it registered the domain name as an email address for individuals or newly conceived businesses sharing the “Polaner” family name. According to Respondent, the name “Polaner” is a family name shared by thousands worldwide.  

Respondent contends that Complainant has no trademark rights in POLANER given the fact such name is shared by families worldwide.  It further argues that it has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name since such name is and has been offered for use as an email or for outright purchase for parties with the “Polaner” name.  Respondent cites the decisions in Puls Elektronische Stromversorgungen GmbH v. NetIdentity, D2002-0205 (WIPO May 31, 2002), and Emilio Pucci SRL v. Mailbank.com, Inc., D2000-1786 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2001), in support of its argument.

 

With respect to the issue of “bad faith” registration and use, Respondent contends that it was not aware of Complainant’s “jam interest” and that Complainant’s primary mark until late 2003 was “Allfruit.” Respondent suggests that any alleged pattern of conduct by Respondent would be expected to involve the “Allfruit” mark but that, in fact, Respondent has no domain names containing this text string.  According to Respondent, the “Polaner” name has not been significantly advertised or appeared in stores outside of the primary “Allfruit” brand, except for mashed garlic.

 

Respondent further alleges that it may not be found to have attempted to attract internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark given that Complainant sells foodstuffs and Respondent offers email and web services.

 

Accusing the Complainant of misrepresenting the nature of the parties’ communications, Respondent seeks a finding of reverse domain name hijacking.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In addition to contending that Respondent’s Response was untimely and should not be considered, an argument considered and rejected in footnote 1 to the decision, Complainant, in its “Supplement to Complaint,” contends that in view of its existing U.S. registrations for the mark POLANER, it is clear that Complainant has rights in the mark.

 

With respect to Respondent’s contention that it intends to provide email services using the <polaner.com> name or otherwise offer the domain name to someone with the “Polaner” surname, Complainant suggests that the evidence[3] establishes that Respondent is not in the business of providing email services.  Rather, Complainant maintains, Respondent is engaged is “logo design, brand name and tagline conception, U.S. trademark research and marketing consultation” and registers domain names to support those services.  According to Complainant, “[s]uch hoarding of domain names to sell to third parties, including potential competitors of Complainant, is not and never has constituted a `legitimate interest’ or a `bona fide offering of goods and services’.  To the contrary, such activity actually constitutes evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the polaner.com domain name.”

 

Complainant also argues that, in addition to the evidence about Respondent’s pattern of registering domain names incorporating the marks of third-parties, “bad faith” registration and use is established by Respondent’s false and misleading statements and contact information.  Complainant asserts that the evidence reveals that Respondent uses at least three different corporate identities to register domain names, namely, DNS Services, Syncopate.com, and MarketPoints.com, and that mail sent to Respondent at its stated address has been returned with the notation “No Such Person.”  

 

FINDINGS

The Panel concludes that the instant Complaint may not be entertained under the Uniform Policy and, thus, declines to reach the merits of the case.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Applicability of Policy to Re-Filed Complaint

However, as a preliminary matter, the Panel must first determine if it may even consider the instant Complaint.  As noted above, the instant Complaint is “substantively identical” to the Complaint filed earlier this year – the parties and the domain name in dispute are the same. 

 

As noted in Grove Broad. Co. Ltd. v. Telesystems Communications Ltd., D2000-0703 (WIPO Nov. 10, 2000), there is no procedure in the Policy, the Rules, or the Supplemental Rules for either an appeal against a Panel’s decision or for reconsideration of a Panel’s decision.

 

Under Clause 15(a) of the Policy, a Panelist is required to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”  As pointed out in Grove, in most common law jurisdictions, once a party has been given a defended hearing in a court and a decision rendered, then a case cannot be re-litigated unless either: (a) the decision is overturned on appeal or (b) limited grounds for rehearing or reconsideration by the first-instance court have been established.  Where, as in this case, the re-filed Complaint is based on the same acts that formed the basis of the original Complaint, Grove instructs that the re-filed Complaint should only be accepted for adjudication in “exceptional” circumstances. Such “exceptional” circumstances are usually specified in Rules of Court and can include, for example: (a) serious misconduct on the part of a judge, juror, witness, or lawyer; (b) perjured evidence being offered to the court; (c) the discovery of credible and material evidence which could not have been reasonably foreseen or known at trial; and (d) a breach of natural justice.

 

With respect to “breach of natural justice,” the argument advanced by Complainant in this case, the Grove Panel pointed out that breach of the rules of natural justice are unlikely to occur since Panelists receive the submissions of both parties for consideration and one expects all ICANN providers to exercise quality control and provide Panelists with some adjudicatory or forensic experience and repute. “A disgruntled party would have to offer strong proof in order to sustain a rehearing on this ground.” (emphasis added)

 

This Panel concludes that the approach outlined in Grove and applied in subsequent cases[4] provides an appropriate framework for determining whether a re-filed Complaint may be heard and decided.  As set forth above, Complainant asserts that the initial decision in this matter constitutes a breach of natural justice in that it relied on “imaginary facts” regarding Complainant’s charitable services; rejected, despite the decision in the L’Oreal case, Complainant’s assertion that Respondent had engaged in a pattern of registering domain names and preventing the owner of the mark from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name; and ignored the well-established rule that failing to use a disputed domain name itself constitutes evidence of bad faith registration and use.

 

The instant Panel has reviewed carefully the earlier decision in this matter.  With respect to Complainant’s argument regarding reliance on “imaginary facts,” the instant Panel notes that the earlier Panel’s discussion regarding Complainant’s charitable services arose solely in the context of a determination of whether the domain name was registered in bad faith.  The earlier Panel concluded that the domain name was registered in bad faith.[5] Thus, this error on the part of the earlier Panel was “harmless.”

 

With respect to the earlier Panel’s refusal to find a pattern of conduct of registering domain names, the L’Oreal decision does not suggest, let alone require, a contrary determination.  The L’Oreal Panel found that Respondents in that matter, who are apparently related to the instant Respondent, registered and used the <kiels.com> domain name in bad faith on grounds that the registration was primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor and that Respondents’ use of the domain name attempted to attract internet users to Respondents’ website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  There is nothing in L’Oreal to support a determination that the instant Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering domain names.

Complainant contends that the earlier Panel’s decision ignores “the well-established rule that failing to use a disputed domain name for a legitimate business or noncommercial purpose, also known as `passive holding,’ itself constitutes bad faith registration and use of the domain name.”[6]  As related above, Complainant asserts, and the evidence establishes, that the domain name in dispute has not been used for almost three years. 

 

However, the earlier-filed Complaint is at best ambiguous as to whether it can be interpreted to set forth a case of “passive holding.”  In that portion of the Complaint addressing the issue of “legitimate rights,” Complainant asserted as follows:  “Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant’s POLANER marks and is not otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s marks.  Consequently, Respondent has no legitimate business purpose with which it can use the domain name and is not in fact using the domain name for a legitimate business purpose.”  The term “passive holding” did not appear anywhere in the original complaint.  Nor did Complainant cite to any case holding that “passive holding” is evidence of bad faith registration and use. 

 

Applying the Grove analysis to the facts of this case, the Panel concludes that this is not such an exceptional case to warrant acceptance of the re-filed Complaint.  For the reasons set forth above, the proof advanced by Complainant in support of re-filing is not so strong as to support a determination that the earlier Panel decision constitutes a breach of natural justice.[7] 

 

DECISION

Having concluded that Complainant’s re-filed Complaint may not be entertained under the procedure for dispute resolution provided by the Uniform Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels, Panelist
Dated: September 5, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

 

 

 

 



[1] In its “Supplement to Complaint,” Complainant argues that Respondent’s submission should not be considered because it was untimely.  The record includes an email from Respondent’s representative to the National Arbitration Forum (NAF), dated August 11, 2004, in which it is indicated that the Response, apart from the exhibits, was received via hardcopy and email by NAF on August 5, 2004; that Respondent attempted to submit the exhibits in timely fashion but that technical problems, spanning several hours, delayed receipt of the exhibits; that, in any case, the response and exhibits were received by NAF by August 5, Pacific Time (the time zone where Respondent is located); and that, even if the time zone in which NAF is located controls, the Response and exhibits were untimely by less than one hour.   Under the circumstances, the Panel, exercising its discretion, determines to consider the response and exhibits in ruling in this matter.  See Telstra Corp. v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000) (finding that any weight to be given to the lateness of the response is solely in the discretion of the Panelist); see also University of Alberta v. Katz, D2000-0378 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding that the Panel may consider the Response which was one day late and received before Panelist was appointed).

[2] Upon review of the original Complaint, it appears that Complainant did not specifically refer to the L’Oreal case in the body of the Complaint, although it did attach a copy of the decision in that case as an appendix.

[3] Complainant contends, and Respondent acknowledged in its Response, that Respondent is directly related to Syncopate.com, an adjudicated cybersquatter.  Complainant also submitted evidence that Respondent is related to Eyetooth Branding and Trademark Co., a company that “creates mind-catching new names for companies and products.” 

[4] See, for example, Creo Prods. Inc. v. Website In Dev., D2000-1490 (WIPO Jan. 19, 2001); see also Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V. v. Relson Ltd., D2002-0001 (WIPO June 14, 2002).

[5] Despite its finding that the domain name was registered in bad faith, the earlier Panel found that the domain name was not being used in bad faith and, on that ground alone, denied relief.

[6] Beginning with Telstra Corp. Ltd. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000), virtually all Panel decisions that have considered the issue have found that evidence of “passive holding” of a domain name is evidence of “bad faith” registration and use.

[7] This is not to say, however, that the instant Panel would not have ruled otherwise on the merits of this case if presented to it in the first instance.  The Panel notes that Complainant is not without a remedy in that it may pursue a civil action against Respondent in a U.S. court.