DECISION

 

Atlanta National League Baseball Club, Inc. v. Braves Cleaning Service and Lindsey Crawley

Claim Number: FA0409000319615

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Atlanta National League Baseball Club, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Bryan Day of Major League Baseball Properties, Inc., 245 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10167.  Respondent is Braves Cleaning Service and Lindsey Crawley (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger of ESQwire.com Law Firm, 35 Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <braves.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Richard DiSalle, Diane Cabell and Jeffrey M. Samuels are the Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 31, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 1, 2004.

 

On September 2, 2004, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <braves.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 3, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 23, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@braves.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 4, 2004.

 

Additional Submissions of both the Complainant and the Respondent were received and considered by the Panel.

 

On October 14, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard DiSalle, Diane Cabell and Jeffrey M. Samuels as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

The Complainant contends that for more than nine decades, Complainant Atlanta National League Baseball Club, Inc. and/or its predecessors have owned the Major League Baseball club, since 1966 known as the Atlanta Braves club and previously known as the Boston Braves and the Milwaukee Braves clubs (collectively the “Braves” or the “Club”), thought to be one of the oldest continuously operating professional sports clubs in the United States. 

 

For decades and since long prior to Respondents’ registration of <braves.com>, the Braves Club has used and continues to use the distinctive BRAVES name and trademark alone or with other elements (the “BRAVES Marks”) to identify its baseball club, its baseball game and exhibition services, and a wide variety of goods and services associated with the Club.  In recognition of the Club’s rights, the United States Patent & Trademark Office has granted the Braves Club numerous federal trademark registrations for the BRAVES mark, as follows:   Reg. Nos. 829,308; 829,309; 845,032; 1,484,697; 1,561,774; 1,562,115; 1,596,052; and 1,620,113.

 

Through Major League Baseball Properties, Inc. (“MLBP”), the Club’s licensing agent responsible for the enforcement and protection of the BRAVES marks, the Braves Club has licensed hundreds of entities to use the BRAVES marks on or in connection with a wide variety of goods and services.  As a result of these licensing efforts, over the last ten years, retail sales of BRAVES merchandise have exceeded $1.4 billion in the U.S. and Canada alone.

 

In addition, the BRAVES marks have been licensed by the Braves Club and MLBP in connection with local and/or national sponsorship promotions to a wide range of entities spanning numerous industries including, for example, Coca-Cola, Lexus, Mastercard, Anheuser-Busch, and Home Depot.  These sponsorship deals account for millions of dollars in revenues for the Club and/or MLBP as well as widespread use and promotion of the BRAVES marks in connection with various products and services bearing the BRAVES marks together with the names and marks of the third party sponsors. 

 

For decades, the BRAVES marks have also been marketed and promoted extensively in major magazines and newspapers, on the Internet, and via television and radio, and have been the subject of extensive unsolicited media coverage, not only in the greater Atlanta, Georgia area where both Complainant and Respondents are located, but also internationally by media such as Sports Illustrated, ESPN, CNN, and other major news networks.  In addition to such extensive media coverage, the Club spends millions of dollars annually on various types of advertising for the goods and services identified by the BRAVES marks. 

 

The BRAVES marks are an essential part of the Club’s ability to conduct business on-line.  The Club owns numerous domain names, through its agent, MLBP, that consist of or contain the BRAVES marks, including among others, <Braves.us>, <Bravesbaseball.com>, <Bravesclub.com>, <Braves.info>, <Braves1.com>, <Atlantabraves.com>, <Atlantabraves.info>, and <Atlantabraveslive.com>.  All of the domain names connect directly to the official Internet website of the Braves Club (“Braves Official Website”) which is maintained at the URL <http://atlanta.braves.mlb.com>.  This extensive and distinctive website is a highly valuable asset of the Club, one which received nearly 20 million visitors in 2003.  On the Braves Official Website, the Club promotes its goods and services by providing information about itself, selling tickets to Braves baseball games, and selling licensed merchandise bearing BRAVES marks, including jerseys, caps, T-shirts, sweatshirts, jackets, baseball cards, memorabilia, collectibles, books and DVD’s, among other items.  The Braves Official Website also offers audio and video streaming of Braves games, on-line message boards, screen savers, interactive games, interactive fantasy baseball leagues, and news and other information, all relating to the Braves Club.

 

The BRAVES marks have enjoyed fame and distinctiveness since long prior to Respondents’ registration  of the domain name <braves.com> on May 10, 1995, and as a result of the extensive sales, advertising, and promotions of BRAVES goods and services as discussed above, the Braves Club has created enormous goodwill in the BRAVES Marks, of great value to the Club. 

 

Respondent Braves Cleaning Service is not, and never has been, a functioning business.  A search of Georgia Secretary of State records, Whitepages.com, Atlanta directory assistance, and on-line search engines failed to reveal any references for this business.    In addition, the telephone and fax numbers listed for Respondent Braves Cleaning Service in the WHOIS information provided by Respondents to Network Solutions are both “999-999-9999,” numbers which are obviously false and nonexistent. 

 

Respondents’ address as stated in the WHOIS database, i.e. 2049 Tuxedo Avenue, Atlanta, Georgia, is located only about ten miles from Turner Field, the home stadium and corporate office of the famous Atlanta Braves club, an area in which there is extensive media coverage of the Club.  Upon information and belief, Respondents registered the <braves.com> domain name with full knowledge of Complaint’s prior and longstanding use of the BRAVES marks. 

 

Complainant recently conducted a search for <braves.com> via the website archive WaybackMachine.com and was able to review portions of the Respondents’ historical use of <braves.com> from 1995 to the present.  From May 10, 1995 until May 10, 2000, Respondents did not link <braves.com> to any active website. 

 

Upon information and belief, since on or about May 10, 2000 until the date of this Complaint, Respondents have linked <braves.com>, a name that contains a mark identical to the Braves Club’s mark BRAVES and which is confusingly similar to the various BRAVES Marks, primarily to a single page website that purports to offer the services of “Braves.com Consulting” and includes vague references to security assessment services.  Braves.com Consulting is not and has never been a legitimate business and the website posted at <braves.com> does not promote the services of any legitimate, functioning company.  Neither the Georgia Secretary of State records, Whitepages.com, Atlanta directory assistance, nor on-line search engines reveal any current references to this business.  Upon information and belief, Respondent Crawley is the alter ego of Braves.com Consulting. 

 

Upon information and belief, Respondents have never used the website linked to <braves.com> for any legitimate business purpose, but instead to divert consumers to the website for personal gain.  Specifically, on or about March 31, 2001 and continuing to date, Respondents began including paid advertising links on the website linked to <braves.com>, such as banner advertisements for third party products and companies like the Iomega HipZip Digital Audio Player, the Iomega Predator CD-RW, Abel Solutions, ImageServe, and Dynasis. Respondents have also placed the text “(please support our sponsors)” and “(please visit the homes of the best in e-business development, services, and support in the Southeast)” near these banner ads on the website linked to <braves.com>. 

 

B.     Respondent

 

 The Respondent contends that Braves is a common word in the dictionary defined as a “Native American warrior.”  The term “braves” is subject to substantial third party use on the Internet unrelated to Complainant.  A Google.com search for “braves,” excluding the words “Atlanta;” “Boston;” “baseball;” “ball” and “major league” (to avoid references to Complainant) yielded over 330,000 third party web pages containing this common term.   Because “braves” is a common term referring to “warriors,” it is a particularly desirable name for many types of sports teams as competitive sports teams desire to be known as fighters. 

 

There is no basis for transferring the disputed domain name <braves.com> (the “Disputed Domain”) to Complainant.  Complainant does not have exclusive rights to the common dictionary word “braves,” which is subject to substantial third party use.  A “Brave” is defined as a Native American warrior.  Complainant did not coin the term, but merely adopted the term as is evident from the Native American tomahawk that appears in its logo.  Complainant does not have a monopoly on this term.

Respondent registered the Disputed Domain almost 10 years ago because it was a common word available for anyone to register.  Respondent selected the Disputed Domain because it incorporates a common word to which no single party has exclusive rights.  There is no evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Respondent did not register the Disputed Domain to sell to Complainant, to disrupt its business, prevent it from acquiring a domain name incorporating its trademark or to confuse users. The term “braves” is subject to substantial third party use on millions of Internet web pages, so it is certainly not a term exclusively associated with Complainant.  Respondent simply did not register the Disputed Domain because it incorporates Complainant’s mark – or any mark.  Respondent registered the Disputed Domain name because it contains a common word.  Such registration is entirely permissible under the UDRP and under trademark law. The registration of a common word domain name establishes the Respondent’s legitimate interest.

Respondent’s use of the Disputed Domain for business purposes further supports Respondent’s legitimate interest.  Respondent is a successful entrepreneur who has operated numerous internet businesses.  After registering the Disputed Domain he allowed his sister to use it for a cleaning service she operated.  After selling an ISP he operated, Respondent began a new security consulting business, which he launched as Braves.com Consulting. The prior cleaning service business and the current computer security business both constitute the bona fide offering goods and services, clearly establishing Respondent’s legitimate interest under the Policy.  Finally, Respondent also has a legitimate interest because he has been commonly known by the domain name (Braves.com Consulting) since the year 2000. 

 

C.     Additional Submissions

 

In its additional submissions, Complainant states Respondents’ assertion that a registrant “ipso facto has a legitimate interest” if the domain name at issue is a common word is incorrect.  “[A] respondent should not be permitted to establish legitimate rights and interests in a domain name that is identical to complainant’s registered, incontestable trade or service mark on the ground that the trademark or service mark is [a] ‘common generic word’.”  BPI Communications, Inc. v. Boogie TV LLC, No. 105755 (NAF April 30, 2002) (transferring <billboard.tv> domain name to owner of BILLBOARD family of marks).  Respondent Crawley’s assertion that he chose to register <braves.com> because BRAVES is a descriptive term strains credulity in light of the fact that the term BRAVES has nothing to do with his purported consulting business, his sister’s alleged cleaning service, or the sale of his home.  That assertion might have some credibility if he had registered <consulting.com>, <cleaningservice.com> or <houseforsale.com>.  Instead, his choice of <braves.com> obviously has everything to do with his attempt to capitalize on the fame of his neighbors, the famous Atlanta Braves Major League Baseball Club.

 

In its additional submissions, Respondent asserts:  Complainant has not pointed to one credible piece of evidence showing that Respondent has engaged in bad faith.  No efforts

to sell the domain name, to confuse users, disrupt Complainant’s business, and no efforts to sell the domain name, to confuse users, disrupt Complainant’s business, and no evidence of any other domain names registered by Respondent that incorporate trademarks.  Essentially, the Complainant is asking this Panel to rewrite the UDRP to make a special exception for “famous marks.”  Register a domain name incorporating a famous mark, even if it’s a common word, and you have engaged in bad faith registration.  That is not what the UDRP says, and there is no decision that simply holds that the registration of a common word domain name, in and of itself, constitutes bad faith just because the Respondent has knowledge the common word is a famous mark.  There simply is no evidence of bad faith registration or use as those terms are defined under the Policy.  Complainant’s main argument is simply that Respondent knew that Braves was a famous mark and was, therefore, prohibited from registering and using it except for, perhaps a site about Native Americans.  Complainant is simply wrong that Respondent has not used the Disputed Domain in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and services.  Respondent has provided evidence that it has promoted its Braves.com consulting business for years prior to the initiation of this dispute with an active web site that was updated as Respondent traveled and moved offices attempting to grow his business.  The fact that Respondent may not have been tremendously successful does not mean the use has not been bona fide.  As noted in the Response, the Policy places no minimal requirements on the use of a disputed domain name.

 

FINDINGS

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1)     the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the BRAVES mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 829,308 issued May 23, 1967; Reg. No. 829,309 issued May 23, 1967; Reg. No. 845,032 issued February 27, 1968; Reg. No. 1,562,115 issued October 24, 1980).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Complainant asserts that the <braves.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BRAVES mark because the domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark, merely adding the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD to Complainant’s registered mark is irrelevant and does not negate the identical nature of the domain name.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).  This is sufficient to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg. Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000) (refusing to interpret Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in the conjunctive rather than disjunctive sense in holding that “mere identicality of a domain name with a registered trademark is sufficient to meet the first element [of the Policy], even if there is no likelihood of confusion whatsoever”).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not, and had never been, commonly known by the <braves.com> domain name and that Respodent has not been licensed or given permission by Complainant to use the BRAVES mark.  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has used the <braves.com> domain name for a variety of purposes, including redirecting Internet users to a website for a nonexistent business entitled Braves.com Consulting, advertisements for the sale of Respondent Crawley’s house, and paid banner advertisements for third parties.  Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s well-known BRAVES mark to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

Furthermore, once Complainant makes a prima facie case for Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Respondent then has the burden to establish that it has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <braves.com> domain name, containing Complainant’s BRAVES mark in its entirety, for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s domain name diverts Internet users seeking information about Complainant to Respondent’s website that advertises third-party products and services and Respondent’s house.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on Complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to Respondent’s website).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of a domain name, the Panel considers additional factors in determining if there is bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BRAVES mark, because Respondent’s address is located approximately ten miles from Turner Field, where the Atlanta Braves baseball team plays and where Complainant’s home offices are located.  Furthermore, this is an area with regular and extensive print, radio, and television media coverage of the Atlanta Braves baseball team.  Thus, the Panel may find that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that, in light of the notoriety of Complainants' famous marks, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the BODY BY VICTORIA marks at the time she registered the disputed domain name and such knowledge constituted bad faith).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <braves.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Richard DiSalle, Diane Cabell and Jeffrey M. Samuels, Panelist


Dated: October 28, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page