
 
DECISION
No Greater Joy
Ministries v. Name Administration Inc. (BVI)
Claim Number: FA0409000326235
Complainant is
No Greater Joy Ministries (“Complainant”),
1000 Pearl Road, Pleasantville, TN 37033. 
Respondent is Name Administration
Inc. (BVI) (“Respondent”), represented by John Berryhill, of Dann, Dorfman, Herrell, and Skillman P.C., 1601 Market Street, Suite 2400,
Philadelphia, PA 19103.
The domain
name at issue is <nogreaterjoy.com>
registered with Domain Name Sales Corp.
Each of the
undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to
the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this
proceeding.
David A.
Einhorn (Chairperson), Honorable Paul A. Dorf and Alan L. Limbury as Panelists.
Complainant
submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”)
electronically on September 13, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the
Complaint on September 17, 2004.
On September
13, 2004, Domain Name Sales Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the
domain name <nogreaterjoy.com>
is registered with Domain Name Sales Corp. and that Respondent is the current
registrant of the name.  Domain Name
Sales Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain Name Sales
Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name
disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain
Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).
On September 22,
2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding
(the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 12, 2004 by
which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to
Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on
Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts,
and to postmaster@nogreaterjoy.com by e-mail.
A timely
Response was received and determined to be complete on October 12, 2004.
On October 25, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the
dispute decided by a three-member
Panel, the Forum appointed David A.
Einhorn (Chairperson), Honorable Paul A. Dorf and Alan L. Limbury as Panelists.
Complainant
requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant. 
[a.]     Complainant is the owner of federal
service mark application #78/399,612 for NGJ (stylized).
[b.]     Complainant contends that it has a common
law trademark in the United States in the name NO GREATER JOY because it has
conducted business under that trade name in 32 states, and business by mail in
all 50 states.
[c.]      Complainant owns the domain name <nogreaterjoy.org>, whereas Respondent has registered <nogreaterjoy.com>.  Complainant has used its Web site to provide
free Christian religious teaching and instruction, and to advertise books and
audio media.  Respondent uses its domain
as a search portal to provide links on web material related to religion.
[d.]    
Complainant
alleges that Respondent uses the <nogreaterjoy.com>
domain name to promote services based on web traffic intended for Complainant’s
website.
 
 
Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution
Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis
of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these
Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”
Paragraph 4(a)
of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three
elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or
transferred:
(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent
is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which
Complainant has rights; 
(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate
interests in respect of the domain name; and
(3)    the domain name has been registered and
is being used in bad faith.
Paragraph
4(a)(i) of the Policy requires Complainant to show that Respondent’s domain
name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has
rights.  We find that Complainant has
not established that it owns any rights cognizable by the Policy.
Complainant
refers to a pending service mark application for the NGJ (stylized) mark.  The term NGJ (stylized) is neither identical
to nor confusingly similar with the term NO GREATER JOY.  Further, a mere service mark application, in
and of itself, does not create service mark rights.  See Razorbox Inc. v.
Torben Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (wherein it was
found that a mere pending trademark application did not provide Complainant
with the requisite rights to grant it standing under the Policy).
Complainant
claims common law rights deriving from use of the term NO GREATER JOY as a
trade name, in that Complainant has allegedly conducted business in 32 states,
and by mail in all 52 states.  Use of a
term as a trade name, without more, does not establish common law rights for a
mark in connection with goods or services. 
See Global Marketing
Communications Ltd. V. Lee Bong Kim, FA 304832 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23,
2004) (wherein the Panel found that “Complainant has used the trade name for
approximately two years which without further evidence is insufficient to
establish common law rights in a mark.”).
Use of the
term NO GREATER JOY by Complainant as a trade name is insufficient to satisfy
Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Diversified Mortgage, Inc. v. World Time
Partners, FA 118308 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2002)(finding that the Policy
makes clear that its rules are intended only to protect trademarks, registered
or common law, and not mere trade names).
Because
this Panel has determined that Complainant has not satisfied this requirement
of Policy § 4(a)(i), there is no need to determine whether Respondent has
rights or legitimate interests in the domain name or whether Registrant
registered or used the domain name in bad faith.
As Complainant
has failed to establish the requirements of Policy § 4(a)(i), Complainant’s requested relief
is hereby DENIED.
 
 
David A. Einhorn,
Panelist (Chairperson)
Honorable Paul A.
Dorf, Panelist 
Alan L. Limbury,
Panelist 
Dated:  November 8, 2004