National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

FMR Corp. v. Bestinfo

Claim Number: FA0410000356350

 

PARTIES

Complainant is FMR Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Sean F. Heneghan, 31 Reading Hill Avenue, Melrose, MA 02176.  Respondent is Bestinfo (“Respondent”), 2183 W Buckingham Rd. #324, Richardson, TX 75081.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <fideliy.com> registered with R&K Global Business Services, Inc. d/b/a 000Domains.com (“the Registrar”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned, David H. Tatham, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the NAF”) electronically on October 28, 2004; the NAF received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 1, 2004.

 

On October 29, 2004, the Registrar confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that the domain name <fideliy.com> is registered with it and that Respondent was the current registrant of the name. The Registrar has verified that Respondent is bound by its registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Uniform Domain name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”) of the International Corporation for Assigned names and Numbers (“ICANN”).

 

On November 4, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 24, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fideliy.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received by the NAF but, although it was dated November 23, 2004 and although it appeared to be complete, it was not received in hard copy by the filing deadline on November 24, 2004 and therefore was not in compliance with ICANN Supplemental Rule 5(a).

 

A timely Additional Submission was received by the NAF on November 29, 2004 and it was determined to comply with the NAF’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On December 3, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David H Tatham as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complaint

Complainant is the parent company of an affiliated group of businesses known as Fidelity Investments which is one of the world's largest providers of financial services, with custodied assets of $1.9 trillion, including managed assets of $1 trillion as of July 31, 2004. It offers investment management, retirement planning, brokerage, human resources and benefits outsourcing services to 21 million individuals and institutions as well as through 5,500 financial intermediaries. The firm is the largest mutual fund company in the United States, the number one provider of workplace retirement savings plans, one of the largest mutual fund supermarkets, and a leading online brokerage firm.

 

Complainant is the owner of the FIDELITY, FIDELITY INVESTMENTS and FIDELITY.COM trademarks. Copies of registrations of these marks in the USA, Canada, Mexico, and Argentina were annexed to the Complaint.

 

The FIDELITY trademark has been used in connection with financial services continuously since 1930, primarily in the USA, but also in Canada and other jurisdictions throughout the world. 

 

The FIDELITY.COM trademark has been used in connection with Complainant’s online financial services continuously since as early as 1996.  Complainant’s use and registration of the FIDELITY and FIDELITY.COM trademarks long predates Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant refers to the fact that its rights in its family of FIDELITY trademarks have been recognized in two previous UDRP proceedings, namely FMR Corp. v. Zuccarini, FA 113255 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2002) and FMR Corp. v. Ia, FA 97775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2001).

 

Complainant’s website at <fidelity.com> is one of the most active financial services sites on the Internet.  According to statistics obtained by Complainant from Media Metrix, and annexed to the Complaint, <fidelity.com> averaged in excess of 2,793,00 unique visits, or “hits”, per month between July 2003 and July 2004.  In March 2004 alone, the website experienced over 3,727,000 hits.  Complainant uses its <fidelity.com> website in order to provide many of its services, including online brokerage services, as well as to advertise and promote its services.

 

Complainant has spent substantial amounts on advertising and promoting its financial products and services offered under the FIDELITY and FIDELITY.COM marks, including over $48 million on print and television advertising thus far for 2004.  According to Competitrak, a prominent advertising tracking firm, Complainant’s June 2004 print and television expenditures exceeded $6.2 million. 

 

By virtue of the quality of its services, over seventy years of continuous use, and extensive advertising and promotion, the FIDELITY trademark is well known to, and well regarded by, the consuming public.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent, which is apparently affiliated with a Mr. David Webb, registered the disputed domain name <fideliy.com> on June 30, 2003, long after Complainant had adopted the FIDELITY and FIDELITY.COM trademarks.  The disputed domain name seeks to take advantage of a common typographical error made by Internet users when attempting to key Complainant’s <fidelity.com> address into a Web browser, namely omitting the letter “t”.

Respondent has been using the disputed Domain name primarily to misdirect Internet users to a pay-per-click search service that prominently features links to financial services that are virtually identical to, and that directly compete with, Complainant’s services, such as those located at the <sharebuilder.com> and <vanguard.com> domain names.  In addition, the search directory page includes a link, under the title “Fidelity Investments”, that directs a user to other unaffiliated financial services.  Internet users who reach the disputed domain name also encounter several ‘pop-up’ advertisements and links to commercial services, further frustrating users seeking to access Complainant’s <fidelity.com> website.

 

Complainant’s research indicates that the above mentioned search service is affiliated with DomainSponsor.com, a company that pays commissions to domain name registrants for revenues generated from searches and pop-up advertisements.

 

In accordance with Complainant's usual practice regarding third parties it believes are attempting to trade on the name and goodwill of its valuable FIDELITY, FIDELITY INVESTMENTS and/or FIDELITY.COM trademarks, Complainant’s legal department sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent on March 1, 2004, giving notice that Respondent's registration and use of the <fideliy.com> domain name infringed and diluted its family of FIDELITY trademarks.  Complainant requested, among other things, that Respondent immediately cease all use of the <fideliy.com> domain name and begin an immediate transfer of the subject domain name.  When the Respondent did not respond to the March 1 letter and the subject domain name remained active, Complainant followed up with another communication on April 1, 2004.  Respondent did not respond to the April 1 email either and the infringing domain was still active at the time of the filing of this Complaint. Copies of these cease and desist letters were annexed to the Complaint.

 

Complainant’s research also indicates that Respondent has a history of acquiring domain names that are confusingly similar to third party trademarks and using said domains to misdirect Internet traffic to commercial websites.  In three prior Panel decisions under the UDRP, Respondent has been found to have registered and used domain names in bad faith based on activities virtually identical to those in the case at hand. They are: Incredibly Edible Delites, Inc. v. Bestinfo, FA 317257 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2004) (Bad faith found based on registration and use of <incrediblyedibledelites.com>); Pacific Cycle, LLC v. Bestinfo, FA 247972 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 4, 2004) (Bad faith found based on registration and use of <schwinnbikes.com>) and NIKE, Inc. v. Bestinfo, Case No. D2002-0543 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2002) (Bad faith found based on registration and use of <nikeshoes.com>). Copies of these UDRP decisions were annexed to the Complaint.

 

Furthermore, Complainant draws attention to the fact that Respondent has registered a number of other domains that are similar to well-known third party trademarks, including IVILLAGE, BANANA REPUBLIC, ANGELFIRE, BLOCKBUSTER, DALLAS COWBOYS, CHRYSLER, EBAY and ASK JEEVES, and it annexed copies of these registrations to the Complaint. Complainant contends that Respondent is using these domain names in an identical manner to that in which it is using the disputed domain name, namely to misdirect Web traffic to the same pay-per-click search service.

 

In sum, Complainant contends that Respondent has been involved in a pattern of bad faith domain name registration and use and Respondent’s conduct with regard to the disputed Domain name serves as a classic example of the type of behavior the UDRP was instituted to remedy.

Complainant submitted a series of arguments, backed up with references to UDRP decisions in support of its contentions that the disputed Domain name is confusingly similar to its trademarks, that Respondent has no legitimate rights or interest in it, and that Respondent has registered and is using it in bad faith. These are summarized below –

 

 

 

B.  Respondent

It is almost impossible to paraphrase the Respondent’s Response, so the Panel reproduces it here in full and word for word –

 

1.          The FIDELIY.COM Domain name Is Confusingly Similar To Trademarks In Which Complainant Has Rights

 

Respondent admits that the name (fidelity) is confusingly similar to the generic term “Fidelity” which primarily is defined by Webster’s as being of quality of sound, faithfulness, loyalty, etc.When I acquired the domain name “fideliy.com”, I was unaware that the complainant plus over 500 other entities had a obtained or applied for a trademark  involving the use of “Fidelity” in their company name.  I always felt that “fidelity”, “Banana Republic”, “Vanguard” are generic terms and cannot be the exclusive rights of anyone. The term “fidelity”, “banana republic”, “Vanguard”, etc., has been defined in every Webster dictionary and I always believe that such names are generic and of which no one has exclusive rights to control such names. I can understand why FMR and the other 500 plus entities had the desire to use “Fidelity” in their company names as it is a good name for a company. The Complainant by choosing the name “Fidelity” as their company name in their original trademark application brought confusion to the name as their was already over ten companies having trademarks using solely the name “Fidelity” as their company name.  The Complainant might in their mind believe that when people hear “Fidelity” they think of investments but even the dictionary definition does not define “Fidelity” in any monetary sense. There are presently 4 companies that have trademarks solely using the name “Fidelity” which could use the same argument against the Complainant in the fact that when these four company’s customers go on the Internet and type “Fidelity.com” they are taken to the Complainant’s website. Evidently, the Complainant has no problem with that scenario.

 

2.          Respondent Has No Rights Or Legitimate Interests In The Domain name

 

“Fidelity” is a generic term and no one has the exclusive right to this name. I have every right to acquire the name “Fideliy.com” and make use of it in a commercial use. It has been stated that over 6 million misspelled domain names are owned by people around the world. Here in the USA a part of domain registration fee goes to the betterment of the Internet. Notwithstanding, I feel that I have a right to spend my money and acquire any variation of spelling of a generic name or term.  The Complainant has no right to “Fideliy.com” for the very reasons he makes in the argument against the Respondent. There is an arrogance in big business in the fact that they feel that they can get their way most of the time and in general has no concern for others outside their corporate structure. The complainant does not care that there are hundreds of Companies with trademarks using “Fidelity” in their name. A lot if not most of people who type in “Fidelity.com” on the internet are not wanting to go to the Complainant’s website. In fairness, how does the Complainant ever believe that he has the exclusive right to own the name “fideliy” when hundred’s of companies are using and have obtained a trademark using  “Fidelity” solely or otherwise in their company name long before the Complainant even filed for a trademark.

 

3.          FIDELIY.COM Has Been Registered And Is Being Used In Bad Faith

a.       The Respondent’s Registration of the Domain name was in Bad Faith

 

It is the Respondent’s belief that no one has exclusive rights to generic terms or words or in any variation of a generic word or term. I have the name “Fideliy.com” parked at DomainSponsor.com which is a company paying for Internet traffic. The Internet is evolving into a variety of commercial revenue generating uses and companies paying for traffic is an important part of the viable options as evidenced by the emergence of companies such as “Yahoo”, “Google”, etc. , and the power of the Internet’s  commerce ability is being fueled by internet traffic both direct and optimized. Most of the Icann accredited Registrars default their own domain nameservers to registered domain names and divert this traffic to companies like “Yahoo”, “Google”, or have their own optimized search engine generating income.  If I just sent this name to R&K (Icann approved Registrar) it would default to their domain nameservers and they use the same DomainSponsor, is how I found out about DomainSponsor in the first place.

 

In Black v. Molson Canada (Docket: O2-CV-231-828CM3) Justice B. Wright of the Ontario Superior Court, whom the Panel has paraphrased to some extent in the above reasoning, wrote in his judgement dated July 18, 2002 :

 

Simply because a domain name is identical or similar to a trademark name should not result in the transfer of the domain name to the trademark owner. In my view, unless there is some evidence that the use of the domain name infringes on the use of the trademark name, a person other than the owner of the trademark should be able to continue to use the domain name.

 

b.      Respondent’s Use Of The Domain name Is In Bad Faith

 

The Complainant compares this type of activity to a John Zuccarrini who at last count was incarcerated in Florida. Mr.Zuccarrini was convicted of sending non porn traffic to explicit porn sites which is a violation of Federal Law. The Federal Law was a result of what Mr. Zuccarrini was doing and it is a good law.  Little kids were typing in Disney names for example and being directed to explicit porn sites…a man cannot get any lower than that.

 

If I am using the name in Bad Faith then 90% of Icann approved Registrars are acting in “Bad Faith” as a lot of traffic to Registered names thru these Registrars is being optimized for traffic income in the same situation as the Complainant says I am using it in bad faith. The Complainant has NO more right to the name than I do or the other hundreds of companies using “Fidelity.com” solely or as a part of their trademarked company names.

 

Using the Complainants arguments, how would the Complainant ever explain to the hundreds of companies using “Fidelity” in their trademarks that the Complainant felt that the name and any variation of the name belonged only to the Complainant. Complainant’s argument to be justified has to believe that everyone going on the Internet is typing in “Fidelity.com” and is want information about investments, financial; plans, etc.  I do not believe that is the case as when I think about “fidelity” I think about sound…a counselor probably would think about marital relations.

 

Conclusion

 

When I first got this complaint I thought about not answering it for the simple reason that “fideliy.com” does not get very much traffic. It will cost me more in postage for this Response than what the name will generate in revenue in a year. I once heard a story about a millionaire on trial for stealing $50,000. The defense attorney argued to the jury that his client was a millionaire and had no reason to steal $50,000.  The prosecutor’s answer was, have you ever been driving down the road and see a cow standing knee deep in the finest green grass and having his head sticking through the barb wire fence nibbling on a little stubble of grass in the other pasture. I think we have the same situation here. That little stubble of grass is my pasture and I want to keep it. It’s strange that the Complainant brought up “nikeshoes.com” as I just talked to an attorney the other day about going to Federal Court and trying to get the name back. In Oct of 2000 I acquired the name “nikeshoes.com” and immediately thought about getting a franchise or partnering with an authorized dealer to sell Nike shoes retail on the Net. I recognized immediately of course that I could not put a website as Nike is not a generic name so I never put this name up and anyone who typed in nikeshoes.com just got a “404” Page. I thought since I was not using the name for any purpose that it could not be construed a trademark infringement. In the summer of 2001 I received a complaint from the in house Intellectual attorney for Nike threatening me with all kinds of penalties and money if I did not transfer the name to them. I explained that a friend and I were in the process of raising capital to obtain a franchise or partner with a dealer which would make the use of the name legal.  Nike immediately filed a complaint with W.I.P.O. saying I was depriving Nike of use of the name and it was costing them untold lost revenue.  In my Response to that complaint I argued that I never had a website up and that I was close to obtaining the capital to become an authorized dealer. The panelist agreed with Nike and awarded the name to them saying that since I had no website I had to use for the name even though in my Response I explained that I was trying to acquire a dealership so use of the name would be legal. The best I could figure in 2000-2001 was that “nikeshoes.com” was getting about 300 hits a day and today I estimate it is getting about 2200 hits a day. I have since seen that if I would have had the money to go into Federal Court I would not, according to several opinions lost the name. I am a 61 year old Mechanical Engineer by trade who got laid off in 1996 due to defense work slow down. I looked at the net and thought it was a blessing. I told my wife when I acquired “nikeshoes.com” that we were going into tennis shoe sales.  Start-up cost is high in that business but I was getting there. Since Nike acquired the name in 2001 till the present the page is a “404” page and has never been used by Nike….that is the arrogance of some big businesses.  2200-2500 hits a day going to waste…makes you think about that little garage factory with all the American ideas working for it and were it is now. From my standpoint it is a shame.  In reference to Complainants mentioning “Incredibledibledelights.com” please read the short one paragraph statement on my Response to that Complaint.

 

In short, I believe I have done nothing wrong and certainly I am not causing any harm to the Complainant. With the hundreds of trademarks (513 Trademarks applied for or granted) being the most I have ever seen for one name as part of a company name. I just cannot logically see how the Complainant wants exclusive rights to a variation generic term and thinks his interest is greater than all the rest of the trademark name holders.

 

The ownership of ‘fideliy.com” should remain in Respondent’s ownership as the Respondent did not register the name in “bad faith”, has a legitimate interest in the name, and is not using it in bad faith.

 

C.     Additional Submissions

Complainant submitted the following points in a Reply to Respondent’s Response.

 

Firstly, on a procedural matter, Complainant asks that Respondent’s Response be found to be untimely and that the Respondent be deemed to have defaulted.  Respondent failed to submit its Response by the deadline set forth in accordance with ICANN Rule 5(a). Specifically, Respondent did not submit a hard copy version of the Response with the National Arbitration Forum by November 24, 2004.  According to The National Arbitration Forum’s November 29 communication, it received only an email version of the Response on November 24.  Moreover, Complainant only received the Response on November 25 (Thanksgiving Day) and received a hard copy of the Response with Supporting Exhibits on November 27.

 

Because of Respondent’s untimely response, Complainant has been put at a disadvantage in preparing a timely Reply in this proceeding.  Moreover, Respondent had ample opportunity to request to extend the period of time for the filing of the Response, as per ICANN Rule 5(d), but failed to do so.

 

Under ICANN Rules, the Panel may either choose to accept or decline to accept Respondent’s Response in deciding the case. Ignoring or missing a deadline without an excuse or justification by the Respondent is not a minor or insignificant infraction to be overlooked in the procedural process. As was stated in The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. IQ Mgmt. Corp., FA 328127 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 28, 2004) in a similar procedural matter, “[t]o rule otherwise would make reasonable time limits meaningless.”

 

Secondly, Complainant points out that in the Response, David Webb confirms that he and the named Respondent are one and the same. 

 

Thirdly, Complainant refers to the fact that on page two of the Response, Respondent, for all intents and purposes admits that <fideliy.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known FIDELITY and FIDELITY.COM trademarks.

 

Fourthly, Complainant emphasizes that Respondent is, in fact, a serial cyber-squatter/typo-pirate engaged in a strategy of registering domain names based on well-known or famous trademarks to maximize traffic to one or more directory-based commercial websites.  While Complainant supplied evidence of this fact in the initial Complaint, Complainant’s additional investigations show that Respondent has registered hundreds of domain names that are similar to third party trademarks, including <usatoay.com>, <tciketmaster.com>, <dalascowboys.com>, <cragislist.com>, <johnmccain.com>, <callaways.com>, <econologe.com>, <westernunoin.com>, <hp-printer>, <lewisandclarkcollege.com >, <circuitciity.com>, <wwwbrucespringsteen.com> and <victoriasecerets.com> and it attached to the Reply evidence to this effect.

 

Lastly, Complainant draws the Panel’s attention to the fact that there are numerous decisions under the Policy that state that the use of the search service DomainSponsor.com, which Respondent admits to be using in connection with the <fideliy.com> domain name, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services giving rise to any right or legitimate interest and is evidence of bad faith domain name use.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

 

Preliminary Issues

1.   It is clear from the Response, which is mostly written in the first person, that Respondent (Bestinfo) and Mr. David Webb are synonymous, so the Panel will not attempt to distinguish between them.

 

2. Although the NAF received an e-mail copy of the Response on the day of the deadline, the hard copy was not received until 2 days later. Respondent is therefore in breach of ICANN Supplemental Rule 5(a) and the Panel must decide whether or not to accept it.

 

The Panel is under no obligation to do so, and indeed in its Reply Complainant refers to a case where the Panel held that not to do so would make all time limits meaningless. On the other hand, it was held in Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) that “Ruling a response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process.”

 

In this case, the due date for filing the Response was November 24, 2004 and the following day was Thanksgiving in the USA, which is a national holiday and so there was no postal service. Had this not been the case, presumably the hard copy of the Response (which the Panel notes is dated November 23, 2004) might have been delivered on time.

 

In fact, as will transpire hereafter, the Response does a woefully inadequate job at replying to the Complaint, and it therefore probably makes little difference whether it is accepted or not. However, the Panel deems that it would be inequitable and unfair towards Respondent if it was not to accept the Response and so it will be taken into account in the following Decision.

 

Applicable Standards

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

When considering the question of similarity between a trademark and a disputed domain name it is customary to disregard a suffix such as ‘.com’ because it has no relevant significance and because it is generic. Therefore the comparison to be made in this case is between FIDELITY on the one hand and FIDELIY on the other. In the view of the Panel, there is no doubt that they are similar, the latter being but a single letter short of the former. Indeed, in the first sentence of his Response, Respondent appears to admit as much (although since he spells both words the same it is not entirely clear whether he intended to say this).

 

Respondent makes much play of the fact that no one may claim exclusive rights in a generic word such as ‘fidelity’, that “over 500 other entities had obtained or applied for a trademark involving the use of ‘Fidelity’ in their company name”, that “their (sic) was already over ten companies having trademarks using solely the ‘Fidelity’ as their company name” and that “There are presently 4 companies that have trademarks solely using the name ‘Fidelity’”.  However his argument is flawed. In the first place his only evidence of the ‘over 500’ is the first page of a printout of a search at the USPTO for the word ‘fidelity’ which appears to show 21 live trademarks which contain this word, all of them having other additional wording either before or after it. Secondly, of the 13 trademarks of which he exhibited copies, 1 is shown as actually belonging to Complainant, while 8 of them are marked as being ‘Dead’.

 

But this is beside the point.  The UDRP only requires a Complainant to prove to the satisfaction of the Panel that it has rights in a trademark which is identical or confusingly similar to the disputed domain name. In this case Complainant has proved, to the satisfaction of the Panel, that it owns rights in the trademark FIDELITY, having incontestable US registrations of the word, several non-US registrations of it, and common law rights in it through substantial use for over 70 years. Two earlier UDRP cases have already come to the same conclusion.

 

Thus, since it has already been held that Complainant’s trademarks and the disputed domain name are confusingly similar, the Panel finds that paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is proved.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

There are a number of defenses available to a Respondent in response to a charge that he has no legitimate rights or interest in the disputed domain name. However in this case, Respondent relies on none of them. He again comes up with the argument that the word ‘fidelity’ is generic; he adds that he has every right to make commercial use of the miss-spelt word ‘fideliy’, and that because hundreds of other companies utilise the word ‘fidelity’ Complainant cannot claim exclusive right to it. He also seems to believe that he is the ‘little man’ being persecuted by ‘big business’. But none of these arguments has any bearing on the charge.

 

An internet user who accesses the disputed domain name is diverted to a page at the “cost per click” search engine at DomainSponsor.com. Once there, users are confronted with search results and a Web directory that displays a search box entitled “Popular Searches” and features links to competing financial services. It was held, for example, in Hi-Bred International Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119  (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2001) that there are no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent uses a ‘typo’ domain to intentionally and misleadingly divert users to a commercial search service.

 

These same users also encounter a series of “pop-up” ads for a variety of goods and services, none of which are associated with Complainant and it has been held in N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) and in Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., Case No. D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) that the use of a confusingly similar domain name in order to divert Internet users interested in Complainant’s services to a website that features competing services is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

There is no affiliation, association or business relationship of any kind between Complainant and Respondent.  Furthermore, Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use its FIDELITY and/or FIDELITY.COM trademarks in any manner. 

 

As was pointed out above, the disputed domain name is a misspelling of Complainant’s trademark and this, coupled with Respondent’s above mentioned activities, convinces the Panel that there is no way that Respondent could possibly have any rights or legitimate interest in it.

 

Therefore, paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is also proved.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In this Complaint Complainant has also produced proof that Respondent has registered a number of other domain names which are mere misspellings of other people’s trademarks. A further list was supplied in the Reply to the Response and Complainant drew attention to three earlier decisions in which Respondent was also similarly engaged. Therefore, apart from this being in breach of paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy, Respondent appears to be a clear example of someone who is a ‘typosquatter’ and indeed Respondent virtually admits this in the Conclusion to his Response when he gives a rambling history of his registration of the <nikeshoes.com> domain. One can only hope that he now realizes that far from “doing nothing wrong” as he claims, that is precisely what he is doing according to the UDRP.

 

It has been held on numerous occasions that typosquatting is a breach of paragraphs 4(b) (ii) and (iv) of the Policy. The Panel refers, for example, to National Association of Professional Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) where it was held that “Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors...is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.” A similar finding was made in Pfizer v. Seocho, D2001-1199 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2001) where the Panel held: “I consider it to be bad faith registration where a Respondent has registered a domain name which is clearly seeking to typosquat the Complainant’s famous mark and primary web-site.  Equally, one can make the same conclusion about bad faith use being satisfied by the ongoing use of the domain name for typosquatting.” Furthermore it was held in Medline, Inc. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 139718 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2003) that “in typosquatting cases, such as this one, it would be difficult for Respondent to prove to the Panel that it did not have actual knowledge of Complainant’s distinctive MEDLINE mark when it registered the infringing <wwwmedline.com> domain name.”.

 

As was pointed out above, Respondent is using the disputed domain name in an attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to a commercial search service, which is also evidence of bad faith, under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, as well as indicative of a lack of legitimate interest.

 

Finally, despite being notified on two occasions of Complainant’s earlier rights and of its concerns regarding the registration and use of the disputed domain name, Respondent continued to use it and indeed never had the courtesy to reply to Complainant’s communications. This continued registration and use goes a long way towards further proving bad faith.

 

All of the above show clearly that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith, and the Panel finds that paragraph 4(a)(iii) has been amply proved.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fideliy.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

David H. Tatham, Panelist
Dated: December 27, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum