national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Register.com, Inc. v. Alf Temme

Claim Number:  FA0411000361784

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Register.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), 575 Eighth Avenue, 8th Floor, New York, NY, 10018.  Respondent is Alf Temme (“Respondent”), 8137 Lankershim Boulevard, North Hollywood, CA, 91605.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <registert.com>, <registwer.com>, <regkister.com>, <reguister.com>, <rwegister.com> and <rtegister.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically November 5, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint November 10, 2004.

 

On November 8, 2004, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <registert.com>, <registwer.com>, <regkister.com>, <reguister.com>, <rwegister.com> and <rtegister.com> are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Moniker Online Services, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 11, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 1, 2004, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@registert.com, postmaster@registwer.com, postmaster@regkister.com, postmaster@reguister.com, postmaster@rwegister.com and postmaster@rtegister.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 10, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered, <registert.com>, <registwer.com>, <regkister.com>, <reguister.com>, <rwegister.com> and <rtegister.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s REGISTER.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <registert.com>, <registwer.com>, <regkister.com>, <reguister.com>, <rwegister.com> and <rtegister.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <registert.com>, <registwer.com>, <regkister.com>, <reguister.com>, <rwegister.com> and <rtegister.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it owns trademark registrations from the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for REGISTER (Reg. No. 2,664,968, registered December 24, 2002) and REGISTER.COM (Reg. No. 2,664,967, registered December 24, 2002) related to computer and business services, namely hosting the websites of others on a computer server for a global computer network and providing information about website development, electronic mail and electronic commerce.

 

Complainant operates a website at <register.com> in connection with the provision of domain name registration services, online search engine services, website hosting and development services, electronic mail services and other related services.

 

Respondent registered the <registert.com>, <registwer.com>, <regkister.com>, <reguister.com>, <rwegister.com> and <rtegister.com> domain names January 19, 2004.  Respondent uses the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s <comefindit.com> domain name.  Respondent’s <comefindit.com> domain name resolves to a search engine featuring links to various commercial entities.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the REGISTER.COM mark through registration with the USPTO as well as continuous use in commerce. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s REGISTER.COM mark because each of the domain names differs from the mark by only one letter. The addition of one letter to Complainant’s mark capitalizes on common misspellings of the mark.  Such additions do not negate a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Communications Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that <oicq.net> and <oicq.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, ICQ); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent did not respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint as true.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) (finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the failure to respond to a complaint allows a panel to make reasonable inferences in favor of a complainant and accept complainant’s allegations as true).

 

In addition, the Panel construes Respondent’s failure to respond as an admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record establishes that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Moreover, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to register or use domain names that incorporate Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to a website that displays a generic search engine as well as links to various commercial entities.  Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website, which features a search engine and hyperlinks, is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel infers from Complainant’s uncontested allegations that Respondent redirects the disputed domain names to a website featuring a search engine and various commercial links in order to receive referral fees, commissions, or some other form of commercial gain. In registering misspelled and confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s REGISTER.COM mark for this purpose, Respondent fosters a likelihood of confusion in the minds of Internet users for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith use and registration of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to advertisements); see also ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent linked the domain name to another website, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <registert.com>, <registwer.com>, <regkister.com>, <reguister.com>, <rwegister.com> and <rtegister.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: December 23, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page