national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

James Jamieson d/b/a Nutraceutics Corporation v. BargainName.com c/o Domain Admin

Claim Number:  FA0501000408156

 

PARTIES

Complainant is James Jamieson d/b/a Nutraceutics Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Nelson D. Nolte, 12412 Powerscourt Dr., Ste. 200, St. Louis, MO 63131.  Respondent is BargainName.com c/o Domain Admin (“Respondent”), General Delivery, Georgetown, Grand Cayman GT, KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <symbiotropin.com>, registered with Nom Infinitum, Incorporated.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically January 24, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint January 24, 2005.

 

On January 25, 2005, Nom Infinitum, Incorporated confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <symbiotropin.com> is registered with Nom Infinitum, Incorporated and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Nom Infinitum, Incorporated verified that Respondent is bound by the Nom Infinitum, Incorporated registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 31, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@symbiotropin.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 1, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <symbiotropin.com>, is identical to Complainant’s SYMBIOTROPIN mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <symbiotropin.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <symbiotropin.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, James Jamieson d/b/a Nutraceutics Corporation, registered its SYMBIOTROPIN mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office June 15, 1999 (Reg. No. 2,252,787).  Complainant first made use of its mark in January 1973 and has used the mark continuous and exclusively since that time in association with food supplements.  Complainant’s SYMBIOTROPIN mark is an arbitrary term which has no dictionary or scientific meaning. 

 

Respondent registered the <symbiotropin.com> domain name August 6, 2004, five years after Complainant’s registration of the SYMBIOTROPIN mark and over thirty-one years following Complainant’s first use of the mark.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a website that features a generic search engine and links to numerous products and services, including some that compete with Complainant, gambling websites, and websites including sexually oriented material.  Complainant profits from this website through click-through revenues. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that its SYMBIOTROPIN mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the mark is prima facie evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark and that Respondent did not refute these rights in this proceeding.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <symbiotropin.com> domain name registered by Respondent is identical to Complainant’s SYMBIOTROPIN mark because the disputed domain name includes Complainant’s exact mark in its entirety, adding only the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The Panel concludes that it has been established that the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant to a finding under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and, therefore, does not distinguish the identical domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to Complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference"). 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.  

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <symbiotropin.com> domain name, containing in its entirety Complainant’s SYMBIOTROPIN mark.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Thus, due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Moreover, Complainant made the required prima facie showing and Respondent has failed to respond.  Therefore, the Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the <symbiotropin.com> domain name to divert Internet users searching for Complainant’s products and services to a website that features a generic search engine and displays links to various products and services, including some that compete with Complainant.  Additionally, some of the links are to gambling and adult oriented websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s registered SYMBIOTROPIN mark to redirect Internet users to a website where Respondent presumably benefits from click-through fees for redirecting Internet users to a variety of products and services, some of which are in competition with Complainant, is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s mark, websites where Respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Complainant has asserted that Respondent is not commonly known by the <symbiotropin.com> domain name.  Furthermore, nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS contact information indicates that it is known by the disputed domain name, and there is nothing further in the record to refute Complainant’s assertions.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent has not established rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.  

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <symbiotropin.com> domain name in an attempt to intentionally attract Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s SYMBIOTROPIN products and services.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s products and services are likely to type in Complainant’s mark followed by the common gTLD “.com.”  Additionally, Respondent presumably derives commercial benefit from these intentional diversions through click-through fees from redirecting Internet users to other commercial websites, some of which offer products and services that compete with those of Complainant.  In light of these facts, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

Although evidence of bad faith registration and use may be shown by proving the existence of any of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel is entitled to consider other factors in support of its finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“the examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive”).

 

Complainant contends that its SYMBIOTROPIN mark is a coined term having no dictionary or scientific meaning aside from its use as a registered trademark for food supplements.  Thus, Respondent’s registration of a domain name that includes an identical version of Complainant’s coined and registered mark suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Furthermore, Respondent is using the <symbiotropin.com> domain name to link to websites that compete with Complainant. 

 

Additionally, Complainant’s registration of its mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office confers constructive knowledge on anyone attempting to use the mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <symbiotropin.com> domain name based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark, and thus registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Aveda Corp. v. Evita Mktg., Inc., 706 F. Supp. 1419, 1428 (D. Minn. 1989) ("Fanciful marks, if adopted in a bona fide first use, are considered the strongest of marks because their inherent novelty creates a substantial impact on the buyer's mind.") (citing 2 McCarthy, Trademarks and Unfair Competition 2d § 11:3); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <symbiotropin.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: March 15, 2005.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum