National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company LLC v. Jaros Wronzo

Claim Number: FA0501000411764

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Magee, of Bingham, McCutchen LLP, 150 Federal Street, Boston, MA 02110. Respondent is Jaros Wronzo (“Respondent”), 1450 Worcester Road, Framingham, MA 01702.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <stopandshoppharmacy.com>, <stopandshoppharmacy.net>, <stopandshoppharmacy.org>, <stopandshoppharmacy.info>, <stopandshoprx.com>, <stopandshoprx.net>, <stopandshoprx.org>, and <stopandshoprx.info>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. They are all hereinafter referred to as “the disputed domain names”.

 

PANEL

The undersigned, David H Tatham, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“NAF”) electronically on January 31, 2005; the NAF received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 7, 2005.

 

On February 1, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that the domain names <stopandshoppharmacy.com>, <stopandshoppharmacy.net>, <stopandshoppharmacy.org>, <stopandshoppharmacy.info>, <stopandshoprx.com>, <stopandshoprx.net>, <stopandshoprx.org>, and <stopandshoprx.info> are all registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 11, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@stopandshoppharmacy.com, postmaster@stopandshoppharmacy.net, postmaster@stopandshoppharmacy.org, postmaster@stopandshoppharmacy.info, postmaster@stopandshoprx.com, postmaster@stopandshoprx.net, postmaster@stopandshoprx.org, postmaster@stopandshoprx.info by e-mail.

 

On March 3, 2005, Respondent submitted a request for additional time to submit a response pursuant to the NAF’s Rule 6. An Order Granting Extension of Time to Respond was issued, setting a new deadline of March 23, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint.

 

A Response which was dated March 23, 2005 was not received by the NAF until March 24, 2005. However the NAF did not raise the issue of a late response and neither did Complainant in its very lengthy Additional Submission, all of which is devoted to rebutting the response. The Panel has therefore decided that it would be inequitable and unfair on an unrepresented individual Respondent to ignore the Response and so it has been taken into account in the Decision. 

 

An Additional Submission from Complainant was received in a timely manner on March 28, 2005 and it was deemed to comply with the NAF’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On April 1, 2005 pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the NAF appointed David H Tatham as Panelist.

 

On April 4, 2005 Respondent filed a “Supplemental Submission”. Not only was this out of time as it did not comply with the NAF’s Supplemental Rule 7, but it was received after the Panel had been appointed. It will not be taken into account and, in preparing this Decision, the Panel has not even read it.

 

On April 5, 2005, pursuant to Rule 12 of the Policy, the Panel requested the parties to file copies of their Submissions in Microsoft Word format. Both complied within 24 hours.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Complainant is a large supermarket chain, with its centre of operations in New England, USA.

 

Respondent appears to be of Ukrainian origin, but resident in the USA. Other facts about both parties appear from the Submissions below.

 

Complainant is the owner of a US federal service mark registration for STOP & SHOP, No. 1,690,656, for retail store supermarket services.  A copy of this registration was attached to the Complaint. 

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that all of the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to its registered service mark STOP & SHOP which incorporates the colors of red and green, and which it has used in interstate commerce since at least as early as 1972.  Furthermore, as part of its retail supermarket services, Complainant has provided and continues to provide retail pharmacy and pharmacy-related services utilizing the service mark “Stop & Shop Pharmacy.”

 

Complainant also contends that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its domain name <stopandshop.com>.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent should be considered as having no rights or

legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names. To Complainant’s

knowledge, Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has never been

commonly known by any of the disputed domain names at issue. Respondent’s use of, or

demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain names have not been in

connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Instead, and without any

permission or authorization from Complainant, Respondent has attempted to mislead

consumers or to tarnish Complainant’s  service mark by setting up websites which use

Complainant’s marks, logos, slogans, and color schemes. This has

demonstrated a desire to misleadingly divert consumers and tarnish the Complainant’s

trademarks by unauthorized conduct, including without limitation, the following:

(1)                Use of Complainant’s STOP & SHOP mark and unique color scheme on Respondent’s website;

(2)                Use of Complainant’s “Stop & Shop Pharmacy” service mark and distinctive color scheme on Respondent’s website;

(3)                Direct efforts to link Stop & Shop’s website and domain name (StopandShop.com) in the minds of consumers through use of the Complainant’s trade and service marks;

(4)                Suggesting that “Management and Control” for Respondent’s stopandshoppharmacy and stopandshoprx websites is Complainant; and

(5)                Directly listing “Stop & Shop” on Respondent’s website in supposed association with the contents of the page.

 

A representative copy of the content from each of the disputed domains was attached to

the Complaint. 

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain names should be considered as

having been registered and as being used in bad faith in the light of Respondent’s

patently obvious prior knowledge of Complainant’s use of its trademarks to market its

retail supermarket and pharmacy related services. Through use of the domain names,

Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website,

by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source,

sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  In fact, there has been

no such authorization or endorsement.

 

Also, circumstances indicate that Respondent has registered or has acquired the disputed domain names at least partially for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant, who is the owner of the trademark, or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.  By its registration of the StopandShopPharmacy and StopandShopRx domains, each with the .net, .org, .info and the most obvious “.com” derivatives of Complainant’s trade and service marks, Respondent has intentionally taken a blocking position, preventing the owner of the trade and service marks from reflecting the marks in any corresponding .com, .net, .org, or .info domain name.  Adoption of a blocking position precluding a trademark holder from registering its own service mark plainly suggests an attempt to obtain payment for such domain names.

 

After receipt of a cease and desist letter from counsel for Complainant, a copy of which (excluding exhibits) was attached to the Complaint, Respondent refused to transfer the domain names to Complainant.  Respondent’s registration of these names, and refusal to transfer the names after receipt of a cease and desist letter from Complainant, displays a pattern of such unlawful conduct.

 

B. Respondent

From the Response, it is clear that Respondent has strong connections with Ukraine. Indeed he attempts to substitute a Ukrainian individual for himself by stating in the Response that the name of the Respondent is: “Andyi Rybak, through representative in USA Jaros Wronzo” with an address in Kiev, Ukraine. It is also clear from the Response that whoever it was written by does not have English as his first language. However the following contentions can be gleaned from the Response –

 

·        The disputed domain names were registered legitimately following an investment in market research and web development.

·        The disputed domain names were registered on December 9 and 18, 2003 respectively and were parked, so Complainant had plenty of time to discover them and complain before Respondent began to spend money on marketing and on website development.

·        In order to prevent any further possible confusion, Respondent makes an offer to post a disclaimer on his websites which will clearly state that he is not an Affiliate of Complainant, or indeed any other information which will satisfy Complainant.

·        The websites at the disputed domain names will offer Russian pharmacy drugs in the Russian language.

·        The parked web pages, at the moment, only contain pictures of flies which do not suggest in any way that it is Complainant’s supermarket, selling pharmacy products.

·        According to Respondent’s investigation, Complainant’s supermarket does not have any pharmacy department.

·        The word StopAndShopPharmacy has been registered as a trademark in Ukraine under No. 2005 02886 in color and StopAndShopRx was registered in Ukraine under No. 2005 02918 on March 21, 2005, also in color. The colors are not the same as Complainant’s logo. Documents purporting to be copies of the registration certificates of these marks were attached to the Response.

·        As a result of the Complaint, Respondent is thinking of using its websites to create a forum for free public opinion about Complainant’s supermarket prices and the quality of its goods and service in comparison with those of other leading US supermarkets, but only if it obtains the extra resources needed to develop and support such a site.

·        The disputed domain names were not registered and are not being used in bad faith, because from October, 2003 Respondent planned to use the domains for the purpose of selling medical drugs from Russian and Canadian wholesale pharmacies and to become affiliated with them.  Copies of e-mails from organisations called RxRevenue.com and Drugstore.com Inc. in November and December 2004 were attached to the Response. The products would be for Russian and English speaking customers all over the world and not only in the USA where Complainant has its supermarkets and where it has registered the service mark “Stop & Shop”. The Internet is worldwide, so there is no reason why Complainant’s service mark, registered in the US, should have privilege over Respondent who has registered its service and trade marks in Ukraine.

·        Respondent never proposed to sell the disputed domain names to anyone. The only purpose in registering them was to use them for Respondent’s own business and customer information.

·        Complainant has its own domain name <stopandshop.com>, which is much more convenient for customers trying to reach this company, instead of typing a much longer name such as StopAndShopPharmacy.com.

·        Mr. Rybak Andryi, who is a citizen of and resident in Ukraine had no idea that such a name as Stop & Shop even existed. It is not a worldwide, well-known or famous name. It is not registered in Ukraine or Russia, so there is no reason why he should know about it in Ukraine.

·        Complainant’s representative was aware that Respondent was in the process of filing to register its service mark and trademark in Ukraine and was ready to upload files to the disputed domain names in order to get it up and running, but they ignored it and started the Complaint. As a result, Respondent is not able to manage the disputed domain names and will lose profit accordingly. Consequently, Respondent seeks compensation of $30,000 for lost profit and for not being able to use its websites.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant filed a long, detailed and repetitive Additional Submission. It is summarized here, but repetitions of contentions made in the Complaint have mostly been omitted.

 

In the first place, Complainant notes that Respondent, Jaros Wronzo a/k/a Jarosla Waronzo a/k/a Simon, has made certain admissions in his Response not the least of which is that he has registered and is using and/or making preparations to use the disputed domain names, which are identical to its long established Stop & Shop trade and service marks, in connection with the sale of identical goods (pharmaceuticals) and services in direct competition with Complainant.  Respondent admits that he will be using foreign sources for these pharmaceutical drugs and/or other pharmacy or medically related goods. 

 

Complainant further asserts that it has become aware of additional facts subsequent to filing the Complaint.  These facts, in combination with Respondent’s own admissions in his Response, confirm that Respondent’s actions are in violation of the UDRP as well as Complainant's statutory and common law trademark rights.

 

I.            The Parties

            A.            Complainant and Its Business

Complainant is part of the 5th largest retail grocery company in the United States.  Since its founding in 1914, Complainant has grown steadily.

 

In 1981, it opened its first Stop & Shop Pharmacy store..  During the next 24 years, Stop & Shop expanded its Stop & Shop Pharmacy division to include more than 270 stores throughout the U.S. states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Jersey, and New York. A list of these stores was attached to the Additional Submission. These pharmacies fill approximately 10,000,000 prescriptions per year. Approximately fifty percent (50%) of these prescriptions are for senior citizens. With each senior filling multiple prescriptions, Stop & Shop Pharmacies currently serve approximately 800,000 senior citizens.

 

Complainant has made a point of identifying its products or services with the words "Stop & Shop" as a prefix or suffix.  It holds multiple trade or service mark registrations for the STOP & SHOP prefix standing alone.  In addition, it has registered some thirteen marks and has three additional applications pending which are also Stop & Shop -formative.  Each and every live mark currently registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office using the phrase “Stop & Shop” is owned and controlled by Complainant, and a list of these marks was included in a footnote to the Additional Complaint.

 

All of Complainant’s current advertisements contain the STOP & SHOP, “Stop & Shop Pharmacy”, and/or “Stop & Shop Rx” mark, and it makes substantial investments in advertising and marketing the products designated by its trademarks and service marks.  Complainant spends tens of millions of dollars each year in television, radio, newspaper, magazine, billboard, and other advertising to maintain and develop further goodwill in its marks.

 

 

 

            B.            Respondent

In his initial communications with the NAF, Respondent lists his name as Jaros Wronzo at “Stop and Shop Pharmacy, Co.”, 57 Jayne Street, Attleboro, Massachusetts 02703. Counsel for Complainant conducted an online search of corporate filings at the Massachusetts Secretary of State, and found no entity named Stop and Shop Pharmacy, Co.  When he inquired as to whether Respondent had paid any federal or state or local taxes for his business entity, Respondent replied that it must have been a mistake that he listed Stop and Shop Pharmacy, Co. in his email as no such entity exists.  

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names with Go Daddy Software, Inc. in December 2003.  According to the WHOIS database of Go Daddy Software, Inc., the disputed domain names are registered to Jaros Wronzo at 1450 Worcester Road, Framingham, MA 01702. Complainant attempted to contact Respondent at this address, but was unsuccessful.  The front desk at this housing development indicated to Complainant’s counsel that they have never heard of “Jaros Wronzo”. Respondent now asserts that he is acting on behalf of one Andyi Rybak , for whom he supplies a Ukrainian address.  The disputed domain name registrations do not and have not ever listed Mr. Rybak as having any interest in the domains, and Respondent has failed to provide any evidence substantiating his assertions. Respondent should not be afforded the opportunity to assert that he is not the registrant of the disputed domain names at this late date.  Respondent’s assertions in his Response that a third-party is the actual registrant is nothing more than attempts either to circumvent the UDRP’s freeze on transfers of domains involved in UDRP proceedings or to evade jurisdiction in the US by claiming that he is only acting on behalf of a foreign person.

 

II.            The Parties' Contentions

A.        The Disputed Domains are identical and/or confusingly similar to Stop & Shop’s trade and service marks.

Consumer confusion in this case is more than likely.  Respondent does not and cannot deny the similarity of the marks and of the goods sold under the marks.  The StopandShopPharmacy and StopandShopRx marks are identical to the marks used by Complainant since at least as early as 1981.  The marks and the disputed domain names consist of the same word components (Stop and Shop Pharmacy and Stop and Shop Rx), they mean the same, and they are used for marketing pharmacy related merchandise.  Indeed, even the color combinations used for the marks (red and green) are strongly similar in tone if not identical. 

 

Attached to the Additional Complaint was an Affidavit from one of Complainant’s Senior Managers and attached to this was a copy of a pharmacy prescription receipt dated August 25, 1996 and a series of photographs taken prior to January 30, 2002. In both the receipt as well as the photographs, Complainant’s uses of both Stop & Shop Pharmacy and Stop & Shop Rx are evidenced. Complainant asserts that this evidence establishes its use of the Stop & Shop Pharmacy and Stop & Shop Rx marks in commerce before Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names.

 

The Additional Complaint then proceeds to set out why the disputed domain names might constitute trademark infringement under the Lanham Act and at the common law. This is not relevant to a UDRP dispute and it is omitted from this summary, apart from one or two arguments that are deemed by the Panel to be apposite.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s reliance on a coloration difference to distinguish his use of the marks is misplaced.  A consumer would not recognize a difference in color when typing stopandshoppharmacy or stopandshoprx into his or her web browser as the text of a URL in a web browser is consistently black in color.  Further, it is highly unlikely that a consumer would appreciate a coloration difference of an ampersand to differentiate between Complainant’s name – Stop & Shop – and Respondent’s domain names. 

 

Respondent argues that he will add a disclaimer to the disputed domain names indicating no affiliation with Complainant.  By his very own admissions, Respondent has indicated his intention to use the disputed domain names to set up a competing commercial venture to sell pharmaceutical drugs and other pharmacy or medically related goods from Canadian and Russian sources.  The fact that the Respondent would be capitalizing on Complainant’s goodwill developed at great expense, as well as his infringement of Complainant’s trade and service marks cannot be relieved through use of a disclaimer. 

 

B.            Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domains.

Respondent was aware of the existence of Stop & Shop Pharmacy. The address which he provided in the registrations for the disputed domain names, as well as the address supplied for purposes of the Complaint, are within 3 miles of six different Stop & Shop Pharmacy locations.

 

Respondent would have the Panel believe that he has made an investment in market research and web development although he provides no evidence to support this assertion. Further, Respondent admits that he is intending to set up a competing venture to sell online pharmaceuticals, but Complainant questions the Respondent’s true intentions as the content he maintains on the disputed domain names, to wit, a grotesque image of flies engaged in a sex act cannot go far in establishing goodwill in the disputed domain names.

 

The Respondent’s self-serving late defensive registrations of the StopandShopPharmacy and StopandShopRx trademarks in Ukraine after the initiation of these proceedings should be given no weight.  Complainant first voiced its opposition to the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domains in a December 22, 2004 cease and desist letter.  The Respondent did not respond to this letter, so on January 31, 2005, Complainant initiated the current proceeding before the NAF. Respondent cites two Ukrainian trademark registrations to support his assertion that he has legitimate rights in the disputed domain names, but trademark registrations in Ukraine are obtained via a deposit not an examination system, so these two trademarks were applied for and granted on March 18, 2005 and March 21, 2005. These late registrations are purely a defensive measure aimed at lending credibility to Respondent’s extortionist efforts.

 

Complainant is confused by the Respondent’s statement that it did not have any Stop & Shop Pharmacies when he registered these Ukrainian marks.  As has already been seen, Complainant opened its first Stop & Shop Pharmacy in 1981, and as of March 2005, Complainant operates over 270 Stop & Shop Pharmacies throughout New England (including Massachusetts).  The Respondent was on notice of this as he is a Massachusetts resident, the corporate headquarters of Stop & Shop is in Massachusetts, and in addition, each of the contact addresses the Respondent uses are in areas with many Stop & Shop Pharmacies within a short distance.

 

1.         Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain names in connection with setting up a competing commercial venture capitalizing on Stop & Shop’s goodwill.

Respondent has admitted that he intends to setup a competing venture to capitalize on Complainant’s goodwill.  He states in his Response that he will use the disputed domain names to sell pharmaceuticals drugs and other pharmacy or medically related goods from foreign sources.

 

            2.            Respondent has never been commonly known by the domain name.

As pointed out in B above, Respondent’s use of the name “Stop and Shop Pharmacy, Co.” was a mistake.

3.         Respondent is unfairly attempting to make a commercial gain and misleadingly divert consumers in violation of Stop & Shop’s trade and service mark rights.

Respondent's intention to use the Stop & Shop Pharmacy and Rx marks and to cash in on Complainant's goodwill is clearly evident from its registration of the marks in the Ukraine even after being placed on notice that Stop & Shop had the exclusive rights to sell under the mark.  It has been held that the knowing use by an infringer of a trademark identical to that of the trademark owner is strong evidence of intentional infringement.  Davidoff Extension, S.A. v. Davidoff Comercio E Industria Ltda., 747 F.Supp. 122, 127 (D.P.R.1990), Plasticolor Molded Products v. Ford Motor Co., 698 F.Supp. 199, 201 (C.D.Cal.1988).

 

C.        Respondent has registered and/or is planning to use the Disputed Domains in bad faith.

The disputed domain names should be considered as having been registered and as being used in bad faith in light of Respondent’s obvious prior knowledge of Complainant’s use of its trademarks to market pharmacy related services under the name Stop & Shop Pharmacy. Through use of the disputed domain names, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his websites, Respondent has now admitted that he intends to setup a competing venture to capitalize on Complainant’s goodwill. 

 

1.         Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to Stop & Shop.

Subsequent to the filing of this proceeding, on January 31, 2005, Respondent contacted Complainant’s counsel who returned Respondent’s telephone call on February 2, 2005.  During this telephone call, Respondent indicated that he felt that the disputed domain names were worth $100,000, and that short of that, Complainant should “do whatever it has to do.”  The dollar value has changed since that time, as Respondent now claims in his Response an entitlement to $30,000 in lost profits.  Respondent’s motive remains the same, however, to extort money from Complainant.  It will be extremely difficult for Respondent to establish any lost profits from the disputed domain names as they are, by his own admission “parked” (inactive).

 

Respondent claims that Complainant was aware that he was in the process of filing Ukrainian trademarks and was ready to upload files to the website.  This is a blatant falsehood.  As stated above, Complainant first voiced its opposition to the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domains in a cease and desist letter on December 22, 2004. Respondent did not respond to this letter, so on January 31, 2005, Complainant initiated these proceedings before the NAF.  It was not until after the proceedings had begun that Respondent first contacted counsel for Complainant.

 

2.         Respondent has registered the Disputed Domains in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name and has engaged in a pattern of such conduct.

By its registration of the disputed domain names, Respondent has intentionally taken a blocking position.

 

In addition, it has come to light that the Respondent may also be involved in a similar proceeding with Publix Supermarkets over the domain name publixpharmacy.com.  On March 2, 2005, a partner from the law firm of Bingham McCutchen LLP forwarded the following message to counsel for Complainant in this matter:

 

Voicemail message 3/2/05

“Hi, my name is Simon.  I’m looking for someone who could help me, uh, to . . . to, in court, with some sort of business.  I do have website publixpharmacy.com and Publix Supermarket trying to sue me.  I’m wondering what can I do to protect my rights.  Can you represent me?  Phone number I can be reached is 617-500-4587.  617-500-4587. My name is Simon.  Thank you.”

 

Complainant’s Counsel verified that the voice in this message was that of Respondent, and that the telephone number left in the message is the one that was provided by Respondent to the NAF

.

3.         Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Stop & Shop.

The picture on the websites at all of the disputed domain names of a grotesque image of flies engaged in a sex act was placed there to tarnish Complainant’s name and to cause it to contact Respondent, at which time Respondent would make a demand for payment from Complainant.  Rather than negotiate with Respondent, Complainant chose to initiate the current proceedings before this Panel. 

4.         Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line location.

By his own admissions, Respondent has indicated that he intends to capitalize on Complainant’s goodwill by diverting consumers seeking the Stop & Shop Pharmacy to his website for commercial gain.  Consumers are likely to be confused by Respondent’s use of Stop & Shop’s trade and service marks.  Should any of Complainant’s 800,000 senior citizen customers not realize that they are being misleadingly diverted to a third-party website when they type stopandshoppharmacy or stopandshoprx into their web browser and order medications under the assumption that they are from Complainant when in reality they are from questionable foreign sources, the outcome could be tragic.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue

Before coming to any conclusion on the above, the Panel must consider the preliminary issue of the identity of Respondent.

 

The disputed domain names are all registered in the name of a Mr. Jaros Wronzo and he was named in the Complaint as the Respondent. In his Response, Mr. Wronzo identifies the Respondent not as himself, but as a Mr. Andyi Rybak for whom an address in Ukraine is given. Mr. Wronzo describes himself as Mr. Rybak’s representative in the USA.

 

Furthermore, during the course of the Complaint, Mr. Wronzo appears to have given more than one address for himself, but clearly at least one is correct for he has responded to the Complaint. It is also alleged by Complainant that he goes under more than one name or alias.

 

Complainant may be right when he asserts that, as a result of the above, Mr. Wronzo is either trying to circumvent the ban on transferring domain names during a UDRP Dispute, or that he is attempting to evade jurisdiction in the US by claiming that he is only acting on behalf of a foreign person. But whatever the reason, the Panel has no doubt that, as the registered owner of all the disputed domain names, the Complaint is correctly directed to Mr. Jaros Wronzo rather than to Mr. Jarosla Waronzo or to ‘Simon’ or to Mr. Rybak, and that he alone must submit to the consequences.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims to have a number of trade or service marks consisting of or containing the words “Stop & Shop”. It has produced documentary proof of only one of them, namely US federally registered trademark No. 1 690 656 in which the words form part of a figurative device which is partly in color. This mark gives 1972 as its date of first use and it is incontestable. There is also evidence of considerable common law rights in STOP & SHOP and STOP & SHOP PHARMACY. In addition, Complainant claims to have registered the domain name <www.stopandshop.com>.

 

Complainant also claims to use STOP & SHOP Rx, but there is no evidence of this. Despite a close examination by the Panel of the photographs submitted by Complainant as part of its Additional Submission, the only appearance of ‘Rx’ that can be seen is when it appears in the centre of an oval logo on the white coat of the female pharmacist where it is surrounded by the words ‘STOP AND SHOP PHARMACY’. This is not, in the opinion of the Panel, use of STOP& SHOP Rx.

 

All of the 8 disputed domain names contain Complainant’s name and mark in its entirety, but sometimes this followed by the generic word ‘pharmacy’ and sometimes by the commonly used prescription symbol ‘Rx’, both of which terms are of course descriptive of the services provided by Complainant. Respondent offers to include a ‘disclaimer’ to the names on his website worded in any way satisfactory to Complainant. However Complainant rejects this and clearly no disclaimer could possibly overcome the undoubted similarity between on the one hand a supermarket with the name “Stop & Shop” where pharmaceuticals are sold in a separate section marked “Stop & Shop Pharmacy”, and websites called either “Stop and Shop Pharmacy” or “Stop and Shop Rx” also offering pharmaceuticals for sale on the other.

 

Respondent claims that because his names use the colors red, yellow, green and blue they are different from Complainant’s logo. Complainant claims that these colors are strongly similar in tone to the red and green in its US registered trademark, but produces no evidence thereof. The logo on the female pharmacist’s white coat in one of Complainant’s shops is only coloured green. However the disputed domain names are not registered in color and, as Complainant points out, no one types a name into a web browser in color so the Panel has concluded that color is not an issue and it does not remove any similarity between the trademark and the disputed domain names.

 

Respondent does not attempt to deny this similarity, and the Panel has concluded that in view of the overwhelming evidence of Complaint’s rights in the names STOP & SHOP and STOP & SHOP PHARMACY, and there can be no doubt that all of the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to names and marks in which Complainant has rights. This is compounded by Respondent’s avowed intention of using the disputed domain names in direct competition to Complainant

 

Thus, the Panel finds that paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is proved.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant makes a number of assertions under this heading which the Panel feels are somewhat exaggerated. For example, what is “tragic” about a senior citizen obtaining medicaments via an online website at less than the price charged by Complainant at one of its stores? Nevertheless it has made out a substantial prima facie case, which puts the onus on Respondent to refute it. This he has signally failed to do. There are a number of defences under the Policy which are available to a Respondent, but none of them apply in this case. Respondent has, as yet, made no bona fide offering of goods or services under the disputed domain names; he has not commonly been known by them; and he is not – at the moment – making any legitimate non-commercial or fair use of them. It is true that he claims to be thinking of using the websites at the disputed domain names to create a forum for free public opinion about Complainant’s supermarket prices and the quality of its goods and service in comparison with those of other leading US supermarkets, but this seems to be little more than a pious hope for the future, and there is no evidence that this has been done or that there are any concrete plans for doing so. It is also an admission by Respondent of his awareness that Complainant is indeed a leading US supermarket.

 

Respondent is quite open about his plans to use the disputed domain names in order to offer medicines sourced from either Russia or Canada. This has not happened yet, but when it does the business would be in direct competition with Complainant who operates a chain of some 270 pharmacies throughout six North-Eastern States of the USA.  Respondent claims to have made an investment in market research and web development, but he has produced no evidence thereof. He only produces copies of two e-mails. The first, from RxRevenue.com is to “Jaros” (which is presumably Respondent) thanking him for joining its affiliate program. This proposes that he should register a suitable domain name for his business, and it suggests a name containing “words like pharmacy, prescriptions, rx, medication, drugs, pills etc”. What it does not do is to suggest that these words should be prefixed by someone else’s existing name. The second e-mail comes from drugstore.com and it is addressed to RUSSIANDIGEST@COMCAST.NET. It implies that some money may already have been spent on joining “the largest online drugstore and pharmacy” with substantial profits to come as a result, but there is no indication in it of any connection between the entity to whom it is addressed and Respondent. In any case, if Respondent had spent money on market research and website development as he says he has (it should be noted that he makes no mention in this context of the cost of registering the disputed domain names), there is absolutely no reason why it should not now be directed towards creating and maintaining a website under an entirely legitimate and neutral name.

 

There was an initial indication that Respondent might have been trading as “Stop and Shop Pharmacy Co.” but as a result of Complainant’s investigations, Respondent admitted that this was a mistake.

 

Respondent asserts that the names StopAndShopPharmacy and StopAndShopRx are the subject of two trademark registrations in Ukraine and that the Complaint is therefore unfounded. Certainly the attachments to the Response look like Ukrainian Trademark Registration Certificates, but they are in Russian in the Cyrillic alphabet and no translations have been provided. However the Panel has obtained a translation of the name of the owner of these trademarks, which translates as RYBAK ANDRE IVANOVICH. (‘Rybak’ apparently means ‘fisherman’.) This name is of course very close to, if not identical, to the name of Respondent’s alleged Ukrainian collaborator. So not only do these marks, on which Respondent sets some store, not belong to him, but they are both dated after the date when Complainant first objected to the disputed domain names. They are therefore irrelevant to this dispute, as are Respondent’s remarks about Complainant’s name being unknown in Ukraine or Russia. The Policy makes no geographical distinction and the Internet is, as Respondent admits, worldwide in its scope.

 

Thus, the Panel finds that paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is also proved.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent denies any bad faith on his part, but this is difficult to credit.

 

Each of his contact addresses (assuming he lives in one of them or visits them to pick up any mail) is, as Complainant points out, within a short distance of several of Complainant’s stores. It is inconceivable that he could not have known of the name. The fact that the Ukrainian man whom he claims to represent, has no knowledge of Complainant is irrelevant.

 

Furthermore, it is pointless for Respondent to deny that he ever proposed selling his domain names. Complaint’s counsel relates how he was asked $100,000 for them after the Complaint was filed and although, in the Response, this sum is reduced to a $30,000 “compensation” package it comes to the same thing, namely a request for money in return for either giving up the disputed domain names, or a commitment not to use them. As Complainant points out, there has been no loss of profits by Respondent for a website that is not yet fully operational.

 

There is clear evidence in this case that registration of the disputed domain names would prevent or block Complainant from registering them and, if they were ever to be put into full use they would not only disrupt Complainant’s business but would also create confusion with Complainant’s well-established name and mark.

 

This part of the Policy requires both registration and use. All of the websites are currently being used because they all contain the same picture of flies and the words “WE ARE COMING SOON … AFTER ALL!” as well as references to STOP & SHOP. This is clearly use, and it implies an intention on the part of their owner to put them into full use shortly.

 

The Panel believes that Respondent is not quite as wicked as Complainant tries to make out. Some of his actions appear to have been more the result of ignorance or opportunism. Nevertheless, the Panel finds that paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is also very clearly proved.

 

Final Remarks

The Panel makes no comment on the alleged involvement of Respondent in another possible domain name dispute involving the domain name <www.publixpharmacy.com>

But if proved, this could indicate a pattern of disputatious domain name registration by Respondent.

 

Likewise, the Panel does not comment on the unpleasantness, or otherwise, of the picture of copulating house flies which appears at present on the websites at all of the disputed domain names.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief requested by Complainant shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <stopandshoppharmacy.com>, <stopandshoppharmacy.net>, <stopandshoppharmacy.org>, <stopandshoppharmacy.info>, <stopandshoprx.com>, <stopandshoprx.net>, <stopandshoprx.org>, and <stopandshoprx.info> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

David H Tatham, Panelist
Dated: April 11, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum