National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Waterkeepers of Northern California and Waterkeeper Alliance v. LRJ Management Corp. c/o Larry Hoffman

Claim Number: FA0502000420598

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Waterkeepers of Northern California and Waterkeeper Alliance (“Complainant”), represented by Mark Lerner, of Satterlee, Stephens, Burke and Burke LLP, 230 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10169. Respondent is LRJ Management Corp. c/o Larry Hoffman (“Respondent”), represented by James Hulme, of Kelly & Hulme, Esqs. P.C., 323 Mill Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <peconicbaykeeper.com> and <peconicbaykeeper.net>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Karl V. Fink (ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 15, 2005.

 

On February 17, 2005, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <peconicbaykeeper.com> and <peconicbaykeeper.net> are registered with Register.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@peconicbaykeeper.com and postmaster@peconicbaykeeper.net by e-mail.

 

On March 14, 2005, Respondent submitted a request for additional time to submit a response pursuant to National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rule #6. An Extension of Time to Respond was issued, setting a new deadline of April 4, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint.  A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 4, 2005.

 

On April 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Waterkeepers of Northern California (“WNC”) and its licensee and trademark administrator, Waterkeeper Alliance (“Waterkeeper”) base their complaint on the registered trademark BAYKEEPER (U.S. Reg. No. 1984898) used in connection with association services, namely, promoting public awareness of the environmental threats to the San Francisco Bay area, and reporting violations to regulatory agencies, and their common law rights in the mark PECONIC BAYKEEPER.  A United States federal registration for BAYKEEPER issued on July 9, 1996.

 

WNC is the owner of the registered mark BAYKEEPER (U.S. Reg. No. 1984898) used in connection with bumper stickers, hats, and association services; namely, promoting public awareness of the environmental threats to the San Francisco Bay area, and reporting violations to regulatory agencies. 

 

Waterkeeper is a grassroots alliance of more than 125 local organizations.  It is dedicated to preserving and protecting waterways from pollution.  Waterkeeper supports and empowers member organizations to protect communities, ecosystems and water quality; promotes the Waterkeeper model for watershed protection worldwide; and advocates for issues common to Waterkeeper programs.  Membership and active participation in the alliance are requirements of becoming, and remaining, a licensed Waterkeeper program.

 

Waterkeeper is the owner of and oversees the administration of trademark licenses for the KEEPER family of marks, including RIVERKEEPER, WATERKEEPER, LAKEKEEPER, and COASTKEEPER, among others.  In some circumstances, such as in the case of BAYKEEPER, Waterkeeper oversees a mark for a member organization who is the owner of record.  Waterkeeper requires users to obtain a trademark license and meet standards of performance to ensure the KEEPER family of marks is used in a manner consistent with Waterkeeper’s mission.

 

Peconic Baykeeper is a non-profit organization that works to protect and sustain the South Shore and Peconic Bays of Long Island. Peconic Baykeeper is one of sixteen (16) licensees of the BAYKEEPER mark and has used the mark PECONIC BAYKEEPER pursuant to a license since at least as early as 1997. 

 

Since 1999, Peconic Baykeeper has worked for the cessation of Suffolk County’s vector control activities (except in times of actual health crises), which sprays pesticides over large portions of the county and maintains 700 miles of wetland ditches.

 

Among Peconic Baykeeper’s other projects is the opposition of a proposed large-scale marina development at Dockers Restaurant in East Quogue, which, upon information and belief, is owned by Respondent, LRJ Management Corp. c/o Larry Hoffman.

 

As a result of the longstanding use of the marks, members of the public recognize BAYKEEPER and PECONIC BAYKEEPER as indicating educational and environmental advocacy services originating with Complainants and their licensees.

 

Respondent’s domain names peconicbaykeeper.com and peconicbaykeeper.net are identical to the trademark PECONIC BAYKEEPER and are merely the registered mark BAYKEEPER with the addition of the geographically descriptive term “peconic.”

 

Respondent is the owner of a restaurant, Dockers, which has proposed a large-scale marina development, the construction of which Peconic Baykeeper opposed.  Respondent is using the Domains for a website intended to lead consumers to believe it is the official site for Peconic Baykeeper.

 

 

WNC, by its predecessor, began using the BAYKEEPER mark in April, 1990.  For 15 years, WNC has provided environmental advocacy and educational services aimed at protecting the nation’s waters.

 

A side-by-side comparison readily demonstrates the Domains are identical to the mark PECONIC BAYKEEPER and are merely the registered mark BAYKEEPER with the addition of the geographically descriptive term “Peconic.”

 

Respondent should be considered as having no legitimate rights in the Domains, as it is not the trade name or company name of the Respondent.  Respondent has no common law rights in the BAYKEEPER or PECONIC BAYKEEPER marks, nor a pending application or existing registration for the marks.  Respondent has not operated business under the name Baykeeper, nor has it been commonly known in the trade or community at large by the name Baykeeper.

 

When Complainants first became aware of the Domains, the sites posted at the Domains bore a striking similarity to the overall look and feel of Peconic Baykeeper’s official peconicbaykeeper.org website.  The overall format and color scheme of the Respondent’s site was the same as Peconic Baykeeper’s site.  The overall look and feel of the sites was clearly aimed at confusing members of the public into thinking they had reached the official website run by Peconic Baykeeper.

 

Respondent did not respond to a December 22, 2004 letter from counsel seeking transfer of the Domains, or to a follow-up letter dated January 5, 2005.  Following the December 22, 2004 letter, the Respondent made slight modifications to the websites to eliminate the copyright infringement and confusingly similar look and feel.  The sites are still aimed at misdirecting members of the public seeking Peconic Baykeeper’s site and convincing members of the public not to visit the official site or support the activities of Peconic Baykeeper since it is opposed to the Respondent’s marina project. 

 

Respondent’s website features the question “What is Peconic Baykeeper?”  The site portrays the president of Peconic Baykeeper as a paid lobbyist and claims that he is trying to influence citizens under the guise of being a public official.  Respondent claims that Peconic Baykeeper is abusing the public’s endearment and trust.  Thus, Respondent is clearly using the Domains only as a means of directing users to its website and away from Peconic Baykeeper’s website.  Accordingly, Respondent’s use of the mark is in bad faith.

 

Respondent was clearly aware of the Complainants’ marks when it registered the Domains.  If it was not aware, it became aware as of December 22, 2004.  In addition to hosting a site that was registered solely to confuse members of the public and divert traffic from Peconic Baykeeper’s website, Respondent has failed to offer any evidence to support its claimed basis for using the BAYKEEPER or PECONIC BAYKEEPER marks.

 

B. Respondent

Since Complainant does not own the trademark “Peconic Baykeeper” it can not  complain about Respondent’s registration of the domain names.  The correct analysis and comparison is between Complainant’s trademark, “Baykeeper” and Respondent’s registered domain names, <peconicbaykeeper.com> and <peconicbaykeeper.net>.

 

The Complainant herein is not the owner of peconicbaykeeper.org.  This domain name is used and owned by the Peconic Baykeeper, Inc., which entity was formed in June, 2001 with the stated mission of sustaining and protecting the South Shore and Peconic Bay of Long Island. On or about March, 2002 Peconic Baykeeper, Inc. with a license to use “Bay Keeper” from complainant registered the domain <peconicbaykeeper.org>, and only that name, and established a web site with that URL.

 

Complainant’s trademark consists of the two generic words “Bay” and “keeper” and when used together implies, if not actually states, the function of the “Baykeeper,” that is to keep the bays environmentally safe and protected.   While perhaps not generic, the trademark is clearly and merely descriptive of a function.  As a result, the trademark, as a matter of basic trademark law, is to be given a narrow scope of exclusivity.

 

A trademark only has meaning in the context of the goods or services provided in association therein. As indicated above, Complainant’s trademark is specifically limited to bumper stickers and hats with the associated services of promoting public awareness of the environmental threats to the San Francisco Bay (emphasis supplied).  Conversely, <peconicbaykeeper.com> and <peconicbaykeeper.net> relate to activities affecting the Peconic Bay, a body of water found on eastern Long Island, NY and a substantial distance geographically from the service area of the Complainant.

 

The domain names in dispute are not identically to the trademark of the Complaint and there is no confusing similarity between them.

 

Respondent, after a full and thorough search of the records, registered the names <peconicbaykeeper.net> and <peconicbaykeeper.com>, which registrations were accepted by the registrar without objection.  There was no evidence of Peconic Baykeeper’s or Complainant’s interest in these domains until Respondent chose to register them.

 

Peconic Baykeeper, Inc. is operated by and through its Executive Director, Kevin McAllister, who has held himself out to the general public and in the newspapers as the “Baykeeper,” implying by doing so that he is a public official or connected with a governmental agency. 

 

Respondent’s registration of its domains and the website linked thereto, was not an attempt to mislead the public but provide the public with “the whole story” about the Baykeeper and his private, non-governmental projects that Respondent is personally against.  Respondent’s website contains a link to <peconicbaykeeper.org> so that users can get both sides of the story.

 

Respondent also has the right to educate the interested public in the resources and existing management of the Peconic Bays and this information is readily available through the resources of the internet.

 

Respondent has not acquired the domain names for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant.

 

The use of its domain names by Respondent in no way interferes with Peconic Baykeeper conducting its business under its domain name using the .org extension, an extension quite appropriate for a non-profit organization.  In fact, the Respondent has been responsive to the Complainant’s request to create a visually distinctive web page as a method of clearly differentiating.

 

Respondent has not intentionally or otherwise attempted, for commercial gain, to attract internet users to Respondent’s web site, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds that Complainant has not proved it is entitled to have the domain names transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the <peconicbaykeeper.com> and <peconicbaykeeper.net> domain names are comprised of the generic or descriptive term “baykeeper” and the primarily geographically descriptive term “peconic” and that Complainant cannot maintain exclusive rights in the mark reflected in the domain names. Since Complainant has failed to show that its BAYKEEPER mark is inherently distinctive or has acquired secondary meaning, the Panel finds that Complainant has not established rights in a mark to which the disputed domain names are confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. CBNO, D2000-0427 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000) (“[G]enericness, if established, will defeat a claim of trademark rights, even in a mark which is the subject of an incontestable registration.”); see also Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding that “seminar” and “success” are generic terms to which Complainant cannot maintain exclusive rights).

 

No precedent under the Policy has been cited that establishes that a non-exclusive licensee’s use of a mark that adds a term to a licensed mark causes the licensor to gain common law rights to the augmented mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has failed to establish common law rights in the PECONIC BAYKEEPER mark. See CMG Worldwide, Inc. v. Humphrey Bogart Club, FA 144631 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (dismissing the Complaint despite the complainant’s authorization to pursue the Complaint on behalf of the exclusive owner of the trademark rights HUMPHREY BOGART, as the complainant did not own the rights to the mark); see also Interactive Television Corp. v. Noname.com, D2000-0358 (WIPO June 26, 2000) (“Serious questions as to whether the complainant has any proprietary rights require us to reject the complainant’s claim. The ultimate decision as to whether the complainant does or does not have proprietary rights is better left to a court or trademark office tribunal.”); see also Discover New England v. The Avanti Group, Inc. FA 123886 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2002) (finding the dispute outside the scope of the Policy because the dispute centered on the interpretation of contractual language and whether or not a breach occurred).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are not confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Similarity of marks or lack thereof are context-specific concepts. In the Internet context, consumers are aware that domain names for different Web sites are quite often similar, because of the need for language economy, and that very small differences matter.”); see also Weatherford Int’l, Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (holding that prior UDRP precedent did not support a finding of common law rights in a mark in lieu of any supporting evidence, statements or proof (e.g., business sales figures, revenues, advertising expenditures, or number of consumers served)); see also Interactive Television Corp. v. Noname.com, D2000-0358 (WIPO June 26, 2000) (“Serious questions as to whether the complainant has any proprietary rights require us to reject the complainant’s claim. The ultimate decision as to whether the complainant does or does not have proprietary rights is better left to a court or trademark office tribunal.”); see also Backstreet Boys Prod., Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-1619 (WIPO Mar. 27, 2001) (dismissing the complaint because the complainant did not own the trademark).

 

Complainant has not proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For Complainant to prevail, it must prove all three elements.  Because of the Panel’s ruling on the issue of Identical and/or Confusingly Similar, the Panel makes no ruling on this issue.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For Complainant to prevail, it must prove all three elements.  Because of the Panel’s ruling on the issue of Identical and/or Confusingly Similar, the Panel makes no ruling on this issue.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: April 26, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum