national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dorothiea H. Patton a.k.a. SEKA v. Psites, Inc. c/o Mark Anthony

Claim Number:  FA0502000420676

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dorothiea H. Patton a.k.a. SEKA (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen L. Anderson, Esq., of Anderson & Associates, 27349 Jefferson Ave., Suite 211, Temecula, CA .  Respondent is Psites, Inc. c/o Mark Anthony (“Respondent”), 49 Eaton Court, Manhasset, NY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <seka.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 15, 2005.

 

On February 15, 2005, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.Com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <seka.com> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.Com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 18, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@seka.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 16, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <seka.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SEKA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <seka.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <seka.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Dorothiea H. Patton a.k.a. SEKA, is an actress and director of motion pictures and a properietor of goods and services.  Complainant has used the SEKA mark in conjunction with the offering and sale of a variety of products, including video cassettes, DVDs, streaming video subscriptions, books, magazines, photographs, apparel, linens, and keychains.  Additionally, Complainant has used the mark in association with services such as fan club memberships, public appearances, fantasy entertainment and other services. 

 

Complainant holds at least two trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the SEKA mark (Reg. No. 1,331,757 issued April 23, 1985 and Reg. No. 1,331,622 issued April 23, 1985). 

 

Since 1977, Complainant has been featured in more than 175 adult films and has appeared as a guest on numerous television shows, including The Oprah Winfrey Show, Larry King Live, and Saturday Night Live.  Complainant is known worldwide as “SEKA, The Platinum Princess of Porn,” and has been featured in adult-oriented magazines, such as Playbody, Penthouse, Club, Hustler, and others.  In addition, Complainant has been featured in several mainstream magazines and newspapers, including Vanity Fair, The Wall Street Journal, and USA Today.  Furthermore, Complainant has been the host of a nationally syndicated radio show from WLUP in Chicago and is the subject of a Swedit documentary film entitled Desperately Seeking SEKA. 

 

Respondent registered the <seka.com> domain name on September 9, 1998.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to an adult-oriented website, which offers Complainant’s photographs and motion pictures for sale and invites visitors to sign-up for membership subscriptions to view more photographs and streaming video of Complainant as well as the websites of other performers for one price.  Furthermore, the website falsely claims to be the “Seka Porn Star Official Site” and “the Official Seka’s Fan Site” and prominently displays Complainant’s SEKA mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has presumptive rights in the SEKA mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce for the last twenty-eight years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also J. C. Hall Co. v. Hallmark Cards, Inc., 340 F.2d 960, 144 U.S.P.Q. 435 (C.C.P.A. 1965) (registration on the Principal Register is prima facie proof of continual use of the mark, dating back to the filing date of the application for registration).

 

The <seka.com> domain name registered by Respondent is identical to Complainant’s SEKA mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, deviating only with addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  It has been consistently held under the Policy that the addition of a gTLD to a registered mark is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark.  Therefore, the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1146 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Internet users searching for a company’s Web site often assume, as a rule of thumb, that the domain name of a particular company will be the company name or trademark followed by ‘.com.’”); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to Complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference").

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations set forth by Complainant in the Complaint.  In this circumstance, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (drawing two inferences based on Respondent’s failure to respond: (1) Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by Complainant, and (2) Respondent does not deny conclusions which Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  Thus, due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint).

 

Respondent is using the <seka.com> domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s adult-oriented website, which offers photographs of Complainant and Complainant’s motion pictures for sale.  The website also purports to be the official fan site for Complainant and offers membership subscriptions to view photographs of Complainant or Complainant’s movies.  It is the Panel’s determination that Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s SEKA mark to attract Internet users to a website offering Complainant’s products for sale and falsely claiming to be related to Complainant is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Furthermore, since Respondent is using the domain name in association with a commercial website, Respondent’s use of the domain name is not in connection with a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell Complainant’s goods without Complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business.”); see also American Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that as Respondent attempted to pass itself off as Complainant online, through wholesale copying of Complainant’s website, Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has never been commonly known by the <seka.com> domain name and that Complainant has never authorized or permitted Respondent to use Complainant’s SEKA mark.  Respondent has provided no evidence to counter these assertions and nothing in the record, including Respondent’s WHOIS information, suggests that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Under these circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <seka.com> domain name in an attempt to intentionally attract Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s commercial website.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s authorized products and services are likely to type in Complainant’s SEKA mark followed by the common gTLD “.com.”  Furthermore, Internet users are likely to become confused as to the sponsorship of Respondent’s website, which purports to be Complainant’s official fan website.  Additionally, Respondent profits from its infringing use of Complainant’s mark in the domain name by selling membership subscriptions to its website as well as products and services that compete with Complainant.  The Panel concludes under these circumstances that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting them to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent linked <drmath.com>, which contains Complainant’s Dr. Math mark, to a website run by Respondent, creating confusion for Internet users regarding the endorsement, sponsorship, of affiliation of the website).

 

Complainant is an actress and director of motion pictures in the adult entertainment industry and has used the SEKA mark in conjunction with the offering and sale of a variety of products, including videos, DVDs, streaming video subscriptions, photographs, and numerous other types of merchandise.  Respondent is using the <seka.com> domain name to sell Complainant’s movies, photographs and other items and to offer membership subscriptions to view Complainant’s products by streaming video as well as competing products and services of other adult performers.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark to sell the same products and services offered by Complainant under its SEKA mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Gen. Media Communications, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001) (finding bad faith where a competitor of Complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host a pornographic web site); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <seka.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 30, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum