national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Lastar, Inc. v. Michele Dinoia c/o SZK.com

Claim Number:  FA0502000430793

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lastar, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael G. Frey, of Dinsmore and Shohl LLP, One Dayton Centre, One South Main Street, Suite 1300, Dayton, OH 45402.  Respondent is Michele Dinoia c/o SZK.com (“Respondent”), Via Trilussa 11, Pineto TE Italy 64025.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cabletogo.com>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 24, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 28, 2005.

 

On February 28, 2005, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <cabletogo.com> is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 4, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 24, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cabletogo.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <cabletogo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CABLES TO GO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cabletogo.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <cabletogo.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Lastar, Inc., has used its CABLES TO GO mark in connection with a wide variety of cables and connectivity products for computers and other electronic products including but not limited to computer cables, electrical cables, network cables, fiber optic cables and power cables.  Complainant also uses the mark in connection with custom cable manufacturing services as well as telephone, mail order, catalog and online sales services involving cables and other connectivity products.  Complainant markets its products and services under the CABLES TO GO mark to both the general public and to original equipment manufacturers in the United States and throughout the world.  Complainant has been using the CABLES TO GO mark continuously in connection with its cable business since as early as 1984.

 

Complainant has a pending trademark application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Ser. No. 76,407,549, filed May 14, 2002).  Complainant has also been involved in a successful opposition proceeding before the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (Opposition No. 91151637) where Complainant opposed registration of another company’s GOCABLES mark on the basis of its rights in the CABLES TO GO mark.  The Board, in sustaining the opposition, concluded that Complainant owned protectable rights in the CABLES TO GO mark, due to its use in commerce for approximately twenty years. 

 

Respondent registered the <cabletogo.com> domain name on August 18, 2002.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet traffic from Complainant’s website to a website containing a search engine, which highlights cable resources on the net.  The website includes a list of search categories as well as a list of popular search terms.  Some of the categories are relevant to Complainant’s business, including Desktop PCs, Cross Over Cable and Lap Tops.  When Internauts click on any of these or other search terms or categories, they are redirected to a list of “sponsored links.”

 

Respondent has also registered domain names containing marks belonging to third parties such as <wwwfootlocker.com>, <wwwnetscape.net> and <foxmoviechannel.com>. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the CABLES TO GO mark through continuous use of the mark in commerce in connection with its cable business for over twenty years.  Additionally, Complainant has a pending trademark application for the CABLES TO GO mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Fishtech v. Rossiter, FA 92976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the complainant had common law rights in the mark FISHTECH, which it had used since 1982).

 

Respondent’s <cabletogo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CABLES TO GO mark because the domain name merely omits the letter “s” from Complainant’s mark.  Minor typographical omissions such as a missing letter, do not negate the confusing similarity of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such generic typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by Complainant); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark).

 

Additionally, the addition of the top-level domain “.com” does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s CABLES TO GO mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that the <bodybyvictoria.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BODY BY VICTORIA mark); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <cabletogo.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names).

 

Moreover, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true because Respondent has not submitted a response.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true); see also Desotec N.V. v. Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a search engine website highlighting cable resources on the Internet.  When Internauts click on any of these or other search terms or categories, they are redirected to a list of “sponsored links.”  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees through the use of these sponsored links at the disputed domain name.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the <cabletogo.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to a website that featured pop-up advertisements and an Internet directory, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <cabletogo.com> domain name because Respondent has not presented any evidence, and there is no proof in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Additionally, nothing in the WHOIS domain name registration information suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant did not authorize Respondent to use the mark.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark to lead Internet users to a search engine website where Respondent presumably earns click through fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent is intentionally creating a likelihood of confusion to attract Internet users for Respondent’s commercial gain, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s pattern of registering domain names containing marks belonging to third parties such as <wwwfootlocker.com>, <wwwnetscape.net> and <foxmoviechannel.com> in addition to Respondent’s involvement in prior domain name disputes is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See CDs-2-Go, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 203202 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003); see also Lowermybills.com, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 183728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2003); see also Carlson Companies, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 161568 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2003); see also Vivid Video, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 155465 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003); see also Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s previous registration of domain names such as <pillsbury.net>, <schlitz.net>, <biltmore.net> and <honeywell.net> and subsequent registration of the disputed <Marlboro.com> domain name evidenced bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Pep Boys Manny, Moe, & Jack v. E-Commerce Today, Ltd., AF-0145 (eResolution May 3, 2000) (finding that, where Respondent registered many domain names, held them hostage, and prevented the owners from using them, the behavior constituted bad faith); see also Australian Stock Exch. v. Cmty. Internet (Australia), D2000-1384 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where Respondent registered multiple infringing domain names containing the trademarks or service marks of other widely known Australian businesses).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cabletogo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  April 13, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page