DECISION

 

Shamoon Advertising & Marketing, Inc. v. TecInfo

Claim Number: FA0503000445227

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Shamoon Advertising & Marketing, Inc., (“Complainant”), 1427 South Main Street, Suite 201 Greenville, MS  38701.  Respondent is TecInfo, (“Respondent”), 601 N. Deer Creek Dr. E., Leland, MS  38756. 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <lifeinthedelta.com> and <lifeinthedelta.net>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Mark McCormick as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 22, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 23, 2005.

 

On March 23, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <lifeinthedelta.com> and <lifeinthedelta.net> are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 30, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 19, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lifeinthedelta.com and postmaster@lifeinthedelta.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 12, 2005.

 

A timely additional submission was received from Complainant on April 18, 2005.

 

On April 18, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Mark McCormick as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <lifeinthedelta.com> and <lifeinthedelta.net> domain names are identical to Complainant’s LIFE IN THE DELTA mark and that the addition of the generic top-level domains “.com” and “.net” are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s mark.  Complainant further contends that Respondent is not known by the disputed domain names and that Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with any active website.  On that basis, Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration of the domain names was in bad faith because Respondent registered the domain names primarily to sell them back to Complainant for a substantial profit. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent asserts that Complainant cannot claim rights in the LIFE IN THE DELTA mark because the mark is a common phrase used in different contexts and is generic in nature.  Respondent contends that it was holding the domain names for possible commercial use and that it thus had rights and legitimate interests in the domain names, particularly since the phrase “life in the delta” is generic and commonly used.  Finally, Respondent contends that because the domain names are composed of the generic phrase “life in the delta” the Panel cannot find that Respondent registered or used the disputed domain names in bad faith.  Respondent contends it registered the domain names to use in future business promotions.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s additional submission consisted of additional exhibits.

 


FINDINGS

Complainant since 1997 has published a monthly magazine circulated in the Mississippi Delta region called Life in the Delta.  Complainant mails the publication to more than 27,000 homes in an eleven-county area.  Complainant sponsors community events under the name and in November 2004 registered the name as a trademark with the State of Mississippi.  In 1998, Complainant contracted with Respondent for Respondent to register the <lifeinthedelta.com> domain name for it.  This contractual relationship existed through a date in 2001 when Respondent, without notifying Complainant, deemed that the arrangement had terminated.  On a date in 2003, Respondent registered the <lifeinthedelta.com> domain name in its own name, without Complainant having knowledge of that event.  In January 2005, Complainant determined to have another provider establish a website for it using the <lifeinthedelta.com> domain name.  When Complainant contacted an employee of Respondent to effect the transfer, a series of events ensued, including a prompt registration by Respondent in its own name of the <lifeinthedelta.net> domain name.  Ultimately, Respondent offered to sell the domain names to Complainant for $4,000, and the present proceeding resulted. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant established common law trademark rights in the LIFE IN THE DELTA mark through its continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1997.  See Lee Enter., Inc. v. Polanski, FA 135619 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 22, 2003).  In addition, the registration of the mark in November 2004 with the State of Mississippi supports Complainant’s claim of right to the use of the mark in relation to Respondent’s registration of the <lifeinthedelta.net> domain name in January 2005. 

 

No doubt exists that the <lifeinthedelta.com> and <lifeinthedelta.net> domain names are virtually identical and certainly confusingly similar to the LIFE IN THE DELTA mark.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000). 

 


Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names nor was Respondent authorized to register in its own name the domain names featuring Complainant’s LIFE IN THE DELTA mark.  In addition, Respondent has not used the disputed domain names in connection with any active website and appears to have no concrete plans to do so.  It lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Bloomberg L.P. v. Sandhu, FA 96261 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 12, 2001); Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000); Am. Nat’l. Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It seems clear that Respondent registered the disputed domain names in its own name in bad faith.  This is supported by the fact that Respondent made no use of the <lifeinthedelta.com> domain name since its registration of the name in its own name in 2003.  Then when Respondent learned of Complainant’s interest in using the <lifeinthedelta.com> domain name to establish its website through another provider, Respondent promptly registered the confusingly similar domain name <lifeinthedelta.net>.  Because Respondent had been engaged initially to register the <lifeinthedelta.com> domain name for Complainant, Respondent became acquainted with Complainant’s intentions and plans.  In addition, Respondent knew of the importance to Complainant that the domain names be identifiable with Complainant’s magazine.  Finally, Respondent offered to sell the registrations to Complainant for $4,000, an amount that exceeds any reasonable computation of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs.  Respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names constituted passive holding, and Respondent’s only interest appears to have been to attempt to extract a profit from Complainant when Respondent was contacted by Complainant in January 2005 regarding Complainant’s interest in implementing its website plans.  All of these circumstances establish Respondent’s bad faith.  See Grundfos A/S v. Lokale, D2000-1347 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000); Digi Int’l. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be granted in favor of Complainant. 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lifeinthedelta.com> and <lifeinthedelta.net> domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant. 

 

 

 

Mark McCormick, Panelist
Dated:  May 5, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum