national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MIPS Technologies, Inc. v. International Cyber Business Services, I

Claim Number: FA0504000463134

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MIPS Technologies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mary L. Shapiro, of Townsend and Townsend and Crew LLP, Two Embarcadero Center, 8th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94111. Respondent is International Cyber Business Services, I (“Respondent”), 24 Canton Road, Akron, OH 44312.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mipstechnologies.com>, registered with Bulkregister, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 15, 2005.

 

On April 15, 2005, Bulkregister, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <mipstechnologies.com> is registered with Bulkregister, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Bulkregister, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 5, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mipstechnologies.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.” Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <mipstechnologies.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MIPS TECHNOLOGIES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has used the MIPS TECHNOLOGIES mark in connection with embedded processor development services and related products since at least as early as 1998. Complainant holds numerous worldwide trademark registrations for the MIPS TECHNOLOGIES mark, including U.S. Reg. No. 2,881,941 (filed June 25, 1999; issued September 7, 2004), which is on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Complainant has promoted its marks and protected its trademark rights throughout the world.

 

Respondent registered the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name on August 6, 2003. The domain name resolves to a website that has no substantive content and claims to be under construction. Respondent is not licensed to use Complainant’s mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the MIPS TECHNOLOGIES mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1998. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <mipstechnologies.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MIPS TECHNOLOGIES registered trademark. The domain name fully incorporates the mark while simply removing a space and adding the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). The removal of a space and the addition of a gTLD do not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark. Thus, the Panel finds that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name. Neither Respondent nor the evidence contradicts this allegation. Furthermore, because Respondent failed to submit a response, Respondent has not proposed any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a complaint to be deemed true); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The <mipstechnologies.com> domain name resolves to a website that contains no substantial content other than a statement that the website is under construction. The Panel finds that linking a domain name to a website that merely claims to be under construction does not constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Moreover, no evidence before the Panel suggests that Respondent has made any preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Rayne, FA 101465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2001) (finding that the “under construction” page hosted at the disputed domain name did not support a claim of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Wirth, FA 102713 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to display an “under construction” page did not constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that when the respondent declares its intent to develop a website, “[Policy ¶] 4(c)(i) requires the respondent to show 1) ‘demonstrable’ evidence of such preparations to use the domain name, and 2) that such preparations were undertaken ‘before any notice to [the respondent] of the dispute’”).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name. The domain name’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is known as “International Cyber Business Services, I” and is not known by the second-level domain that is identical to Complainant’s MIPS TECHNOLOGIES mark. Moreover, Respondent is not licensed to use Complainant’s mark. Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent has not used the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name for any purpose since the domain name was registered almost two years ago. The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in passive holding, which evidences Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Nike, Inc. v. Crystal Int’l, D2001-0102 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent made no use of the infringing domain names); see also State Fair of Texas v. State Fair Guides, FA 95066 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s failure to develop the site demonstrated a lack of legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent has made no use of the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name since the domain name was registered almost two years ago. The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in passive holding, which evidences that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though the respondent has not used the domain name because “[I]t makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s mark, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the MIPS TECHNOLOGIES mark. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it was “inconceivable that Respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with Complainant”); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mipstechnologies.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: May 19, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum