national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Concept:Synergy, Inc. v. Michele Dinoia

Claim Number:  FA0504000464514

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Concept:Synergy, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Preeti Narayan of Meister Seelig & Fein LLP, 140 East 45th Street, 19th Floor, New York, NY, 10017.  Respondent is Michele Dinoia (“Respondent”), Via Trilussa 11, Pineto, TE 64025, Italy.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <conceptsynergy.com>, registered with Tuonome.It Srl.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically April 18, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint April 22, 2005.

 

On April 19, 2005, Tuonome.It Srl confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <conceptsynergy.com> is registered with Tuonome.It Srl and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tuonome.It Srl verified that Respondent is bound by the Tuonome.It Srl registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 26, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@conceptsynergy.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 19, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <conceptsynergy.com>, is identical to Complainant’s CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Concept:Synergy, Inc., was formed by Jach Pursel in 1988 in association with his products and services related to Complainant’s new age philosophy, known as Lazaris.  Complainant’s products and services include books, audio and video tapes, compact discs, computer software programs, calendars, seminars and conferences. 

 

Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark (Reg. No. 2,165,107 issued June 16, 1998).  Complainant’s first use of the mark in commerce was in December 1987.

 

Respondent registered the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name March 8, 2004, nearly six years after Complainant obtained trademark rights in its CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that displays a generic search engine as well as links to websites for various products and services unrelated to Complainant.  Furthermore, Respondent has been a party to numerous UDRP proceedings in which it has been determined that Respondent has engaged in cybersquatting

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has presumptive rights in the CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark through registration with the USPTO.  Since Respondent has not submitted a response to rebut Complainant’s prima facie case of rights, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <conceptsynergy.com> domain name registered by Respondent differs from Complainant’s CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark only with the omission of a colon and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  It has been widely held under the Policy that the omission of punctuation marks or the addition of a gTLD to a complainant’s registered mark is insignificant to a determination under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  This is particularly true where the specific punctuation mark is impermissible in domain names, such as the colon in this instance.  Therefore, the Panel determines that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Chernow Communications, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established its rights and interests in the mark contained in the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent has no such rights.  Respondent’s failure to submit a response to the allegations of the Complaint entitles the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response a panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name that is identical to Complainant’s CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark.  Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, which shifts the burden to Respondent to make a showing that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations or provide evidence of rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent has, therefore, failed to meet its burden and the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that, once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to that respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by a complainant that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to that respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name to divert Internet users who may be searching for Complainant’s CONCEPT: SYNERGY products and services to a website sponsored by Respondent that features a generic search engine and displays links for various products and services unrelated to Complainant.  Furthermore, Complainant claims that Respondent generates revenue by diverting traffic to its website and linking Internet users to third-party websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s practice of diverting Complainant’s potential consumers to Respondent’s website, presumably for Respondent’s benefit, is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Additionally, Respondent’s use does not constitute a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s mark, websites where Respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant argues that it has not licensed or permitted Respondent to use its CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark in any way and that Respondent, as an individual or business, has never been commonly known by the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name.  Due to Respondent’s failure to file a response, the Panel has not been provided with any evidence to refute Complainant’s contentions.  Thus, it is the Panel’s determination that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent attempts to profit from its use of the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name by intentionally attracting Internet users interested in Complainant’s CONCEPT: SYNERGY products and services through consumer confusion.  The Panel concludes that Respondent profits from these intentional diversions through click-through fees generated by redirecting Internet users to the third-party websites linked through Respondent’s website.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting them to its own website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent).

 

Complainant provided evidence that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering domain names reflecting the marks of numerous trademark holders in order to prevent the owners from registering those domain names.  See Geoffrey, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 104089 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (transferring Respondent’s registration of the <kidsrus.com> domain name to the complainant); see also Venator Group Regail Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 101506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 10, 2001); see also Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 114465 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2002) (involving Respondent’s registration of the <anheuserbusch.com> domain name).  In this case, Respondent has registered a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark, which certainly prevents Complainant from registering the domain name which most corresponds to its CONCEPT: SYNERGY mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name to prevent Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name and Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such preventative conduct involving other trademark owners.  Thus, this behavior constitutes evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s previous registration of domain names such as <pillsbury.net>, <schlitz.net>, <biltmore.net> and <honeywell.net> and subsequent registration of the disputed <Marlboro.com> domain name evidenced bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding a bad faith pattern of conduct where Respondent registered many domain names unrelated to its business which infringe on famous marks and websites); see also Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. v. Shedon.com, D2000-0753 (Sept. 6, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent engaged in the practice of registering domain names containing the trademarks of others).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <conceptsynergy.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: June 2, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum