National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

SystemSoft Corporation v. RareNames, WebReg

Claim Number: FA0505000474793

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SystemSoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Navid Keshavarz-Nia, Ph.D., 1823 Elgin Drive, Vienna, VA 22182.  Respondent is RareNames, WebReg  (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger, of ESQwire.com Law Firm, 35 Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ecertifications.com>, registered with Domaindiscover.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. James A. Carmody, (ret) and Ms. Diane Cabell as Panelist, and Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Chair.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 13, 2005.

 

On May 11, 2005, Domaindiscover confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <ecertifications.com> is registered with Domaindiscover and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domaindiscover has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindiscover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ecertifications.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 7, 2005.

 

A timely additional submission on behalf of Complainant was received on June 13, 2005.

 

All submissions were considered by the Panel.

 

On June 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. James A. Carmody, (ret) and Ms. Diane Cabell as Panelist, and Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Chair.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

·        Respondent is known by the name “RareNames, WebReg” (or “RN, WebReg”).  The Domain Name <ecertifications.com> resolves into <seeq.com> which further resolves into <buydomains.com>, this shows that the Respondent is also known as <buydomains.com>.

 

·        The official service mark owned by the Complainant on which the complaint is based is ECERTIFICATIONS.  The Complainant also owns two (2) other registered service marks including ECERTIFICATION and E*CERTIFICATIONS.  These marks have been used by the Complainant in conjunction with online skill assessment and certification services.

 

·        Complainant has been granted these officially registered service marks by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).  The marks are used to provide goods and services including evaluation services for contractor and job applicants, namely online applicant testing, skills assessment, evaluation, verification, scoring, retention, and dissemination of applicant and test information over a global computer network.  Prior to its Domain Name <ecertifications.com> being acquired by Respondent, the Complainant had issued over 500,000 online skill assessment and certifications tests.  The service mark ECERTIFICATIONS has been continuously used by Complainant since June 10, 1990.

 

·        The Domain Name <ecertifications.com> registered by the Respondent is identical to the registered federal service mark ECERTIFICATIONS to which the Complainant has legitimate rights.  The indistinguishable nature of the Domain Name <ecertifications.com> and the service mark ECERTIFICATIONS has caused considerable confusion among the public.  Additionally, the Respondent’s Domain Name <ecertifications.com> directly clashes with the Complainant’s existing Domain Name <ecertifications.net> causing even more confusion between the two Domain Names (.COM and .NET) resulting in numerous complaints received by the Complainant.

 

·        The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the Domain Name and is not using the Domain Name <ecertifications.com> in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Additionally, the Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name

 

·        As illustrated in Complainant’s exhibits, the Respondent’s Domain Name <ecertifications.com> is registered and being used in bad faith because the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s registered service mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website.

 

·        The circumstances herein demonstrate that the Respondent has acquired the Domain Name  primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the Domain Name registration to the Complainant who is the legitimate bona fide owner of the registered service mark ECERTIFICATIONS for valuable consideration in excess of its documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the Domain Name. The Respondent claims that the market value for the domain name is $16,000.  However, the Respondent has offered to transfer the Domain Name to the Complainant for the unreasonable price of $3,400.  The Respondent has linked the Domain Name to the website, <www.seeq.com>, which offers to transfer Domain Name registrations for consideration. 

 

B. Respondent

·        Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proof under each of the prongs of the Policy and the Complaint must therefore be dismissed.

 

·        The fact that Complainant was a prior registrant of the Disputed Domain is not a factor relevant to analysis under the Policy.  Complainant failed to pay the required renewal fees for the domain name and it was deleted.  Respondent registered the Disputed Domain on April 12, 2003, when it became available for anyone to register.  Although Complainant argues that it has been using the mark “ecertification” continuously since 1990, there is no evidence of any present use of the mark, as a Google search for “ecertification” and “systemsoft” produced no results.  Complainant does not even own the domain name <ecertifications.com>.  It is clear that Complainant has abandoned its rights to the Disputed Domain.

 

·        Respondent has rights and a legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain because it incorporates the generic term “ecertification.”  The mere registration of this common generic term, in and of itself, establishes Respondent’s legitimate interest.  Here, Respondent uses the Disputed Domain to promote certification services, thus bolstering its legitimate interest based on this bona fide offering of goods and services.  While the Disputed Domain has been offered for sale, it is well-established under the UDRP that the offer for sale of common word domain names constitutes the bona fide offering of goods and services, not bad faith.

 

·        Respondent did not register, and has not used, the Disputed Domain in bad faith.  There is no evidence it registered the Disputed Domain with the intent to sell it to Complainant, to disrupt Complainant’s business, to prevent if from registering a domain name reflecting its mark, or to confuse users.  Respondent simply registered an available generic word domain name.

 

·        Complainant has no enforceable trademark rights under the Policy because “ecertification” is a generic term that describes the essential features and characteristics of Complainant’s business.  Complainant’s trademark for “eCertification” and “eCertifications” (collectively referred to herein as “eCertification”) are generic.  Each is created by simply joining the letter “e,” a convention meaning computer, online, or on the internet (short for “electronic” as in “e-mail”), with the generic word “certification.”  According to the American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, one definition of “e” is: “computer or computer network: e-cash; e-zine” or “From e-mail.”  A review of the archived homepage of <ecertifications.com>, when Complainant was operating it in April 2001 shows that Complainant used the term “ecertification” in a descriptive manner.

 

·        The generic nature of “ecertification” is further revealed by extensive third party use of this common term. This term is used by hundreds of entities to describe an online certification process.

 

·        While Respondent has listed the Disputed Domain for sale on its web site, Respondent did not register it to sell to Complainant. Respondent did not register the Disputed Domain with Complainant’s trademark in mind and had no knowledge of the trademark when it registered the name.  Respondent did not register the Disputed Domain with the intent to disrupt Complainant’s business, or to confuse consumers seeking to find Complainant’s web site.  Respondent did not register the Disputed Domain to prevent Complainant from owning a domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

·        Respondent registers domain names that become available for registration through expiration and deletion.  Respondent only registers domain names, which incorporate common words, descriptive and generic terms, and/or words and terms to which it believes no single party has exclusive rights.

 

·        It is well-established that descriptive and generic terms like “ecertification” do not provide the holder with a right to an identical or confusingly similar domain name.  Even where a Complainant has a registered mark as is the case here, a panel may conclude it is descriptive or generic and find that it is not enforceable under the Policy.

 

·        The Disputed Domain incorporates the mere common descriptive term “ecertification.”  It is clear that Complainant does not have exclusive rights to this common term.   On this simple fact alone, the Panel should find that Respondent has a legitimate interest, and dismiss the Complaint because such registration establishes the Respondent’s legitimate interest.

 

·        Respondent’s legitimate interest is bolstered by the fact that it uses the Disputed Domain in connection with a legitimate business described by the term. This constitutes use in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and services.  Here, Respondent uses the Disputed Domain to post related advertising links associated with “certification.”

 

·        As the Panel explained in HP Hood LLC v. hood.com, FA 313566 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 9, 2004), “[t]he principle that the mere ownership of a common word domain should, in and of itself, establish the owner’s rights and legitimate interest has been recognized by several ICANN panels.”

 

·        It is well-established that the sale of generic domain names constitutes a bona fide offering of goods and services where respondent is unaware of a party’s rights in a mark.”  The Hood.com decision involved this same Respondent.  There, the 3-member panel expressly endorsed Respondent’s business of selling common word domain names as a bona fide offering of goods and services under the Policy.

 

·        There is no evidence that Respondent had any knowledge of Complainant’s trademarks when it registered the Disputed Domain.  There simply is no evidence that Respondent registered this common word domain name with Complainant or its mark in mind.  Several other Panels have reached the same conclusion as Hood.com, recognizing the legitimacy of reselling common word domain names.

 

·        The fact that the Disputed Domain is composed solely of a generic term weighs heavily against a finding of bad faith.

 

·        The reason Respondent registered the Domain name is because it was deleted and incorporates a common word.  The Domain name then became available for anyone to register.  The registration of a deleted domain name does not constitute bad faith.

 

·        Although Complainant argues the mark has been in continued use, there is no evidence that Complainant currently uses the mark in commerce at all, at least on the Internet.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant

·        Respondent has evidenced a pattern of registering domain names incorporating the marks of third parties and offering them for sale, as evidenced in Prisma Presse v. BuyDomains.com, D2001-1073, (WIPO Oct. 22, 2001), wherein this same Respondent was found to have “abusively registered and used the domain name <GEOMAGAZINE.COM> by offering it for sale.”  This merely demonstrates a single case among the myriad of cases in which the Respondent has been shown to demonstrate bad faith.

 

·        The Complainant has legitimate and enforceable trademark/service mark rights under the Policy.  The mark ECERTIFICATIONS has achieved incontestable status pursuant to 15 U.S.C Section 1065.  This gives the Complainant exclusive right to use the mark.  See America Online, Inc. v. Tencent Communications Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar 21, 2000).

 

·        Respondent is wrongly challenging the validity and enforceability of the Complainant’s registered service mark “ECERTIFICATIONS” by claiming that “The Complainant was able to slip this generic mark to the United States Patent and Trademark Office…”  The fact is that the trademark process is a lengthy and comprehensive legal and procedural review process by qualified and competent examining attorneys.

 

·        The Respondent asserts that the mark is generic and should not have been allowed to be registered.  The Respondent further argues that “adding the letter ‘e’ to generic terms does not make it distinctive”.  Furthermore, the Respondent contends that the word “certifications” is a common English language name and is only a common generic word.  These assertions are in this case, factually incorrect and without foundation.  Ordinary English words such as “limited”, “crew”, “playboy”, “quicktime”, and “scholastic” have been granted trademark registrations that have been protected in domain disputes.

 

·        If the Respondent’s incorrect assertions regarding trademark rights were to be accepted, by its argument, the Respondent’s own registered trademark “BUYDOMAINS.COM” would be invalid and unenforceable. 

 

·        A recent report by http://www.webpagepublicity.com/software-reviews.html  regarding the Respondent states the following:

 

“BuyDomains.com has been known for keeping an eye on its client's Domain Names only to re-register their client's Domain Names under their own company name then sell the Domain Name back to their client for thousands of dollars.”

 

·        The Respondent incorrectly asserts that the term “ecertification” appears in over 600 third party web sites unassociated with the Complainant.”  This assertion alone is false and misleading since by examining the Google search for “ecertifications”, “ecertifications”, or “ecertification ecertifications”, the Complainant’s product and services are shown more than 40 times. 

 

·        The Complainant owned the Domain Name <ecertifications.com> for many years before the Respondent managed to register the disputed Domain Name.  On October 11, 2001, Ardent Communications, Inc. d/b/a CAIS Internet, which was managing the Complainant’s server, filed for reorganization under Chapter 11 bankruptcy.  Its efforts to reorganize was less than successful resulting in the ISP’s inability to improve its financial operations, business management, and server support including its inability to renew the disputed Domain Name in time. It is during this period that on April 12, 2003, the Respondent registered the Domain Name the very same day it became available.  The Respondent does not mention the use of advanced software spiders that scan the WHOIS database to target harvesting expiring domains and match them against the USPTO trademark database.

 

·        Respondent further claims that there is no evidence that the mark ECERTIFICATIONS has been continuously used since 1990.  The fact is that the Complainant has been continuously using and promoting the ECERTIFICATIONS mark to provide skills assessment, pre-screening, and certification of candidates since 1990 with over 500,000 tests administered online.  Contrary to these assertions by the Respondent, the Complainant is operating and providing services including via its domain <ecertifications.net>.

 

·        Respondent is in the business of buying and selling domain names and, by its own admission, has stockpiled over 475,000 domain names.  Merely registering and stockpiling domain names for subsequent resale fails to constitute any bona fide offering of goods or services under such domain name or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of each such name.

 

·        The Respondent further asserts that it is using the disputed Domain Name <ecertifications.com> to:  “…promote certification services, thus bolstering its legitimate interest based on this bona fide offering of goods and services.”  This declaration affirms Complainant’s stated position that the disputed Domain Name is indeed confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered mark “ECERTIFICATIONS” resulting in public confusion.  It can be reasonably inferred the Respondent offers services that directly complete with services offered by Complaint.

 

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant has proven that the domain names should be transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The ECERTIFICATIONS mark was registered May 16, 2000 in connection with “evaluation services for contractor and job applicants, namely online applicant testing, skills assessment, evaluation, verification, scoring, retention, and dissemination of applicant and test information over a global computer network.”  The first use of the ECERTIFICATIONS mark was June 10, 1990.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s federal registration of the ECERTIFICATIONS mark establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The Panel rejects Respondent’s argument that the ECERTIFICATIONS mark is generic because “once the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”  United States Office of Personnel Mgm’t v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003)).  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds that Complainant only needs to establish a trademark registration. 

 

The Panel also finds that the <ecertifications.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ECERTIFICATIONS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety without modification.  The mere addition of a generic top-level domain is insignificant under the Policy.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that the addition of a top-level domain is without legal significance).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends and the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because “its primary goal is to profit by selling the Domain name back to the Complainant or a Competitor at exorbitant prices.”    Merely attempting to sell a domain name, without making use of the domain name, does not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See J. Paul Getty Trust v. Domain 4 Sale & Co., FA 95262 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2000) (finding rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one has made no use of the websites that are located at the domain names at issue, other than to sell the domain names for profit); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling its rights).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services in connection with the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant also asserts and the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ecertifications.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant previously owned the disputed domain name.  The way Respondent obtained the name does not give it rights or legitimate interest under the policy.  See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that Complainant’s prior registration of the same domain name is a factor in considering Respondent’s rights or legitimate interest in the domain name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (“Respondent’s opportunistic registration of the Complainant’s domain name, within 24 hours of its lapse, weighs strongly in favor of a finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Edmunds.com, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., D2001-1319 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2002) (finding that Respondent could not rely on equitable doctrines under the Policy to defend its registration of the disputed domain name after the registration was inadvertently permitted to lapse by Complainant, noting that “Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s well-known business and its mark and intended to exploit the mark”).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) because the circumstances indicate that Respondent registered the domain name primarily to sell the domain name registration to Complainant or a competitor of Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.  Respondent knew there had been a prior registration of the domain name.  The most likely customer for the domain name would be the prior owner or a competitor.  Respondent has offered to sell the domain name registration to Complainant for $3,400.  The Panel finds Respondent is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Tech. Prop., Inc v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered the domain names for sale for $2,000); see also World Wrestling Fed’n Entmt., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because it offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out-of-pocket costs); see also Dynojet Research, Inc. v. Norman, AF-0316 (eResolution Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith when it requested monetary compensation beyond out-of-pocket costs in exchange for the registered domain name).

 

The Panel also finds that the way in which Respondent acquired the domain name shows Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.  See BAA plc v. Spektrum Media Inc., D2000-1179 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent took advantage of Complainant’s failure to renew a domain name); see also R-H-Interactive Jobfinance v. Mooburi Servs., FA 137041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s registration and use of the <jobfinance.com> domain name “immediately after Complainant failed to timely renew the domain name registration” was evidence of bad faith).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ecertifications.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Chair

& Hon. Carmody (Ret.), Panelist

 

 

I dissent and would find for the Respondent.

 

 

Diane Cabell, Panelist

 

 

Dated: June 28, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page