national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Monarch Computer Systems, Inc. v. monarchcomputers c/o Administrator Domain

Claim Number:  FA0506000491696

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Monarch Computer Systems, Inc. (“Complainant”), 5242 Royal Woods Pkwy, Ste. 160, Tucker, GA 30084.  Respondent is monarchcomputers c/o Administrator Domain (“Respondent”), General Delivery, Georgetown Grand Cayman GT, KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <monarchcomputers.com>, registered with Address Creation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James  a. Crary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 6, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 6, 2005.

 

On June 16, 2005, Address Creation confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <monarchcomputers.com> is registered with Address Creation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Address Creation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Address Creation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@monarchcomputers.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <monarchcomputers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MONARCH COMPUTER SYSTEMS and MONARCHCOMPUTER.COM marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <monarchcomputers.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <monarchcomputers.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has been operating under the MONARCH COMPUTER SYSTEMS mark since June 15, 1995 and has sold over $100 million worth of products.  It is currently in the top three sellers of AMD processors.  Complainant’s website, <monarchcomputer.com>, has been in operation since 1997.  Since that date, Complainant has been using the MONARCHCOMPUTER.COM mark in its logos, advertising, and promotions.  The website currently receives approximately 1.7 million hits daily.  Complainant is featured on over fifty websites and advertises in fourteen trade print publications, as well as in numerous online magazines and forums.  Complainant has also received several industry awards for its products.

 

Complainant has routinely been displaying the MONARCH COMPUTER SYSTEMS and MONARCHCOMPUTER.COM marks on its logos, products, packaging, advertising, and promotions.  Additionally, Complainant has pending trademark applications with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for both marks (Ser. No. 78/455,763 filed on July 23, 2004; Ser. No. 78/574,497 filed on Feb. 24, 2005; 78/574,511 filed on Feb. 24, 2005; 78/455,788 filed on July 23, 2004).  Moreover, Complainant has trademark registrations in Georgia for both the MONARCH COMPUTER SYSTEMS and MONARCHCOMPUTER.COM marks (E.g., Reg. No. T-21822 issued Jan. 24, 2005; Reg. No. T-21821 issued Jan. 15, 2005).

 

Respondent registered the <monarchcomputers.com> domain name on March 10, 2002.  Respondent’s website initially consisted of links to Complainant’s competitors, provided through Google’s AdSense program.  Complainant notified Google regarding Respondent’s use of the AdSense program to profit from Complainant’s misdirected customers.  Consequently, on February 23, 2005, Google removed Respondent’s domain from the program.  As a result, the disputed domain name does not currently resolve to an active website.  Nevertheless, Respondent chose to renew its registration for the disputed domain name on May 4, 2005.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant alleges that it has common law rights in the MONARCH COMPTUER SYSTEMS and MONARCHCOMPUTER.COM marks.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), a mark need not be registered for Complainant to have rights in the mark.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name complaint under the Policy).  Furthermore, a mark can acquire common law rights if there is long and substantial use of the mark in connection with a complainant’s business.  See Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

To show common law rights in the mark, Complainant has presented evidence indicating that it has been using its marks since 1995, that Complainant has sold over $100 million in products under the marks, that Complainant’s website receives over 1.7 million hits daily, and that Complainant’s marks are featured in a multitude of advertising publications and websites in connection with Complainant’s business.  Without a response from Respondent, such evidence establishes that Complainant’s marks have acquired secondary meaning.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant has common law rights in the marks for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See BroadcastAmerica.com, Inc. v. Quo, DTV2000-0001 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in BROADCASTAMERICA.COM, given extensive use of that mark to identify the complainant as the source of broadcast services over the Internet, and evidence that there is wide recognition with the BROADCASTAMERICA.COM mark among Internet users as to the source of broadcast services); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

Respondent’s <monarchcomputers.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s MONARCHCOMPUTER.COM mark in its entirety and adds the letter “s.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a letter is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Thus, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s “National Geographic” mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (“The addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark.”).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <monarchcomputers.com> domain name.  Because this assertion establishes a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001):

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).

 

Because Respondent failed to submit a response, the Panel lacks any evidence that would indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Without any such evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent failed to meet its burden and has not established rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent has not demonstrated that it is using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Although Respondent’s website does not currently have any content, it used to consist solely of links to Complainant’s competitors provided through the Google AdSense program.  Under the AdSense Program, Respondent received payment for every user it successfully redirected to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel holds that such diversion does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).  Additionally, Respondent’s failure to submit a response leads this Panel to accept as true Complainant’s allegations regarding Respondent’s inability to meet its burden under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”). 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and was using the confusingly similar <monarchcomputers.com> domain name for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks and taking advantage of this consumer confusion to earn referral fees through Google’s AdSense program.  Although Google has terminated Respondent’s participation in the program in response to Complainant’s request, the Panel holds that Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Furthermore, Complainant argues that Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain name to operate a website that featured links to Complainant’s competitors constitutes disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  The Panel holds that Respondent’s prior use is disruptive and constitutes evidence that Respondent registered and was using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <monarchcomputers.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A. Crary, Panelist

Dated:  July 22, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum