National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Ermanno Delia v. Daisy Sas

Claim Number: FA0508000528225

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ermanno Delia (“Complainant”), represented by Andrea Valli, Via del Quirinale 26, Roma, Italy.  Respondent is Daisy Sas (“Respondent”), Via Gandolfo 42, 46100 Mantova, Italy.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The disputed domain name is <orienterprise.com>, which is registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned, David H Tatham, Dennis A Foster and Albert Agustinoy Guilayn certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “NAF”) electronically on August 1, 2005; the NAF received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 3, 2005.

 

On August 1, 2005, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that the <orienterprise.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 4, 2005 the NAF notified the Complainant of several deficiencies in the Complaint, and an amended Complaint was submitted on August 10, 2005.

 

On August 10, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 30, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@orienterprise.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 29, 2005.

 

Timely Additional Submissions were filed by Complainant on September 6, 2005 and by Respondent on September 7, 2005. In accordance with the NAF’s Supplemental Rule 7 these were deemed to be acceptable. They are summarized below and the Panel has taken their contents into account in arriving at its Decision.

 

On September 6, 2005, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the NAF appointed David H Tatham, Dennis A Foster and Albert Agustinoy Guilayn as Panelists with David H Tatham as Chairman.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

OTHER LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

Respondent has indicated that its principals are legally seeking through the courts in Italy to have themselves declared the legal owner of the trademark ORIENTERPRISE.

 

FACTS

Complainant

Complainant claims to be a provider of consultancy services, offering investment management expertise, and economic or technical advice to Italian and foreign clients intending to invest in the Chinese market, as well as to Chinese clients wishing to invest in the European or American markets.

 

Complainant also claims to own the trademark ORIENTERPRISE, registered in Italy and as an International Registration protected in China, Greece and the USA.

 

Thanks to Complainant, international companies can obtain access to Chinese Fairs otherwise closed to Foreign groups, and Complainant gives assistance to them in obtaining licenses from local public administrations, in logistics processes, in Chinese accounting, in partner research, in market research, in promotion, branding and marketing in China, and in any other activity necessary to create a presence on the market in China.

 

On March 15, 2004, Complainant entered into a contractual arrangement with 3 other Italian companies with a view to creating a Project which was called ‘China-Bridge Enterprise’ (“the March 2004 Contract”). On the basis of this Contract, each party was to contribute its own expertise towards the realization and promotion of the Project.

 

Subsequently, Complainant published several articles under the mark “Orienterprise” on the Internet and in magazines, or in newspapers having a national circulation, to support the promotion and goodwill of this business on the Italian market. Copies of a number of these were annexed to the Complaint.

 

Respondent

Respondent maintains that it has never known or met Complainant, nor known anything of the businesses he was involved in before March 2004. It also maintains that the facts as presented by him, and as summarized above, are not correct.

 

The true facts, according to Respondent, are that in 2004 four different Italian entities having an interest in the Chinese Market, among whom was Complainant, decided to collaborate to provide a full set of services to those Italian companies that wanted to develop their business in China. The main founders and promoters of this initiative were Ludovico Festa Marzotto [a well known 3rd generation family in the fashion business in Italy and abroad] and Roberto Lauricella an expert in international policy

 

The Agreement to set-up the resulting network was signed on March 15, 2004 and the four players who signed it were:

Goon S.r.l., based in Vicenza and represented by Ludovico Festa Marzotto,

De & Co di Ermanno Delia, based in Vicenza,

Big Info S.r.l., based in Mantova and represented by Silvio Belgrado, and

ICP Group S A Trust, based inVicenza and represented by Roberto Lauricella.

            This is the March 2004 Contract referred to above.

 

            Subsequently other individuals and organizations were asked to participate in the initiative, and annexed to the Response was a copy of an article in Italian taken from the Internet and dated February 11, 2005 in which the following translated passage appears: 

“ Another possibility to get a space in the Chinese market is provided

by www.orienterprise.com a company build by 40 entrepreneurs and professionals dedicated to the China-Bridge Project and by a network

of  160 resources working in Italy and abroad. Thanks to a number 

of contacts in China the organization is able to help the companies to move the first steps in Far East or to help Chinese companies to develop in Europe.”

           

Respondent also points to the following translated passage in one of the press cuttings submitted by Complainant himself, dated April 8, 2004:

“The companies that are part of Orienterprise started the China-bridge

project (with 40 entrepreneurs and professionals ….)”

 

Initially the founders chose the name “China-Italy Enterprise” for the network, but very soon afterwards a new name – Orienterprise – was chosen. Annexed to the Response were copies of e-mails exchanged between the parties between March 29 and July 7, 2004 (i.e. only 2 weeks after the March 2004 Contract was signed) during the course of which the name ‘Orienterprise’ and a logo were chosen.

 

The first project developed by the Orienterprise network was called “China-Bridge Enterprise” and the following translated description of it appears on the web site at the disputed domain name: “The China-Bridge project represents one of the concrete successful European initiatives in China. Through it ten companies, national and international “first tier” in their sector have been supported; Orienterprise is also playing the role of an inverse Bridge supporting also Chinese companies investing in Italy….”   

 

            Respondent contends that the name Orienterprise is the result of the work done by the above mentioned network and it is not a creature of Complainant. He was only asked to collaborate with the network in the area of marketing and public relations (“PR”), and this explains the large number of articles in the press and on the Internet which were annexed to the Complaint.

 

As proof of the fact that the name Orienterprise is not the property of Complainant, the following extract appears in the biography of himself that he publishes on the Internet “…founder of Orienterprise network of companies and professional teams providing services to the companies that want to approach the Chinese market”.

 

The Orienterprise network decided to develop its own web site as soon as possible and Respondent was asked to register the domain name and to develop a web site on it. As the network was not a legal entity at the time, the registration was done on the name of Respondent and it was selected for this task because of its links with one of the members of the network – Big Info S.r.l. In fact the two companies share the same location. The contents of the web site were provided by the Orienterprise network and Respondent has always acted on behalf of this network.

 

Respondent also states that, because Complainant decided to register the trademark ORIENTERPRISE in his own name without seeking the agreement of the other members of the network, he has now been formally excluded from the activities of the network.

 

In the meantime a legal entity has been incorporated to run the network, which is called Orienterprise S.r.l. and which is based in Vicenza. This company is now suing Complainant over the ownership of the trademark ORIENTERPRISE.

 

            PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

Complainant contends that since the signing of the March 2004 Contract he has developed the business, made himself known on the market, and created a substantial reputation and goodwill in the “Orienterprise” mark, and yet on March 31, 2004, only 15 days after the signing of the above mentioned contract, Respondent registered the disputed domain name despite the fact that it had not – and has not at present – any kind of relationship with Complainant.

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent knew that he was primarily using the trademark ORIENTERPRISE for his business but yet has created a web site at the disputed domain name that offers the same services as those offered by Complainant, in direct competition with his business. It is clear to him that the main purpose of this is to attempt to attract, for commercial unlawful and deceptive gain, Internet users by creating confusion and to exploit the Complainant’s trade mark goodwill by sharing its reached fame. 

Meanwhile, Complainant has himself registered <www.orienterprise.net> as a domain name.

Complainant maintains that he has invested a lot in the on-line consultancy services provided under the trademark ORIENTERPRISE, that he has worked really hard in this field, and that he has offered these consultancy services in China for a long time.

 

On July 12, 2005, Complainant wrote to Respondant pointing out that the web site at the disputed domain name infringed Complainant’s trademark rights in ORIENTERPRISE and asking for the domain name to be transferred to him within three working days. He also sent a copy of the letter to the company with which the name was registered asking them not to transfer the domain name to any third party pending the outcome of this dispute. No reply was received from either of them.

 

With regard to the three elements required by the Policy, Complainant contends as follows:

1. That the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.

 

The disputed domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s trademark ORIENTERPRISE. This trademark is registered in Italy, China, Greece and the USA

 

On the web site at the disputed domain name, Respondent offers the same services as the Complainant offers (and offered earlier than Respondent did) on his website and under his trademark, but on its own web site (<www.daisysas.com>) no activities in China or in any other Asiatic countries are indicated nor is there published any report on the market in China or any other Asiatic country, nor any indication of agreements or cooperation with Chinese or Asiatic companies. In addition, no indication is given, or any links  shown, reporting on the services of Orienterprise.

 

Respondent is therefore using a web site name (orienterprise.com) that is identical to Complainant’s trade mark, for the presentation to the public of identical or very similar services to those offered by Complainant under his registered trademark ORIENTERPRISE. Apart from anything else, this could confuse Internet users, because a search for ‘Orienterprise’ via a search engine such a Google will list only <www.orienterprise.com > and not Complainant’s <www.orienterprise.net>.

2. That Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of domain name.

           

Respondent is not associated nor connected with Complainant in any way. Complainant has never authorized or otherwise permitted Respondent to use his trademark or to apply for, or use, the domain name incorporating Complainant’s trademark.

The word “orienterprise” is not a term which is descriptive of consulting services, but is a fanciful name. Therefore, Respondent is clearly not using this term in a descriptive manner, or in a bona fide offering of goods or services, but rather in a deceptive sense to identify its services which are advertised and offered through the orienterprise.com website and to attract the clients of Complainant and to cause confusion among Internet users.

Furthermore, Respondent has never had published on the Internet or in the media, any interviews or articles neither about China or the Asian market, nor about any services or indeed any subject whatsoever related to Asia.

It is clear therefore that Respondent has never had anything to do with China or other Asiatic countries, or with services within China or other Asiatic countries. Indeed its own web site shows that its real activities are only focused on developing software and the like aimed at the Medical Sector and Lawyers.

3.That the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Respondent had full and actual knowledge of Complainant’s business under the term “Orienterprise” when it registered the disputed domain name. In fact, when Complainant had contractual relations with other Italian companies for the China-Bridge Enterprise project, and he had exposed his activities to them, Respondent’s immediate reaction was to register the disputed domain name.

 

By registering and using the disputed domain name “orienterprise.com”, which is essentially identical to Complainant’s trademark, Respondant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial and  financial gain Internet users, creating confusion with Complainant’s trademark.   

 

Registration by Respondent of the domain name “orienterprise.com” prevents Complainant from reflecting his trademark in a corresponding domain name.

 

Respondent has shown a clear intention of generating business by illegally using the personal prestige accrued by Complainant over many years, who is well recognized nationally and internationally.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent is adamant that the Complainant’s facts or contentions are untrue. For example:

·        It is not true that Respondent had no link with Complainant;

·        It is not true that Respondent has registered the site with the intention of disturbing the Complainant’s business;

·        It is not true that the web site at the disputed domain name is offering a service which competes with the services provided by Complainant;

·        Complainant’s statement in his letter of July 12, 2005, that he was not aware of the registration of the web site at the disputed domain name is also not true.

 

Respondent furthermore contends that it can be seen from the documentation supplied by both Complainant and Respondent that:

·        When Respondent registered the disputed domain name and created the site at that name, there was no trademark registered with the same name;

·        Respondent carried out the registration of the domain name and built the site under precise instructions from the Orienterprise network, of which Complainant was not the owner, but merely a co-founder;

·        Complainant was aware of the registration of the disputed domain name and the existence of the site, having used it in a large number of publications and internet postings;

·        The contents of the web site at the disputed domain name only refer to the activities of the Orienterprise network, and that network is and always was in charge of maintaining these contents;

·        Until  such time as Complainant applied for the trademark ORIENTERPRISE on April 11, 2005, the Complainant was not in competition with the Orienterprise network, but Complainant was in fact working for the network.

 

In this connection, a letter from Gooon S.r.l., who was one of the original partners in the Orienterprise network, and a signatory to the 2004 Contract, was annexed to the Response. This describes how the name ‘Orienterprise’ was arrived at and the role of Respondent in the network. It is so relevant to these proceedings that a full and unaltered copy of it is annexed to this Decision, but without any of the Annexes referred to therein. As can be seen, the letter is addressed to Respondent and copied to the two other original signatories to the March 2004 Contract. Also annexed to the Response were copies of identically worded letters from these two companies confirming that Gooon’s letter was “a truly description of the facts and happenings from March 2004 up to date.”

 

The disputed domain name was registered on March 30, 2004 on behalf of the Orienterprise network and since then it has been the site for promoting the commercial activities of the network of which Complainant was a part.

           

Respondent contends that registration of the disputed domain name and the construction of the web site were well known to Complainant, who associated his name with the site in various press articles or in postings on other Internet sites.

 

In a publication, a copy of which was annexed to the Response, which dealt with the use of broadband in China, Complainant is defined as a “qualified analyst of the group Orienterprise and member of the board Orienterprise” with a link pointing to the disputed domain name. Also, annexed to the Response were copies of several articles, all of them dated prior to May 2005, which were signed:

Ermanno Delia

Board Orienterprise

www.orienterprise.com

 

Respondent contends that this proves that as well as knowing about the registration of the disputed domain name and the existence of the site, there was no competition between the Orienterprise network and the activities of Complainant.

 

Moreover, according to Respondent, Complainant:

·        was part of the selection process for the name Orienterprise, which was eventually chosen for the network, even though he initially preferred a different name;

·        was aware of the need to register a name and to create a web site for the network and he was also aware that the disputed domain name had been registered and that the site was being built;

·        has been providing material for the site;

·        had an e-mail address (delia@orienterprise.com) which appears on the site and which incorporates the disputed domain name; he also had privileged access to the site which he has been using until April 2005;

·        prints the above e-mail address on his business cards (a copy of one of which was annexed to the Response);

·        has referred to the disputed domain name any time he needed to refer to the site of the Orienterprise network;

 

From March 2004, the Orienterprise network developed its business receiving a good response to its brand and image. However the Complainant personally registered the trademark ORIENTERPRISE on April 11, 2005, without seeking the agreement of the other members of the network . This caused Complainant to be excluded from Orienterprise S.r.l., the legal entity that was created on November 5, 2005 to take over the business and activities of the Orienterprise network.

 

Well before the questionable registration of the trademark, it was Respondent who registered the disputed domain name and built a site on behalf of the Orienterprise network, of which Complainant was a part. 

 

Complainant is an individual and not a legal entity.  His “one-man company” De & Co is registered to develop software and so is not involved in Far-East commerce or international consultancy. The Italian and Chinese markets deal only with legal entities, when they enter into serious negotiations.

 

Complainant has been doing most of the PR activities for the Orienterprise network and he handled all the relations with the press. But Complainant has never brought an Italian client to China or the reverse and he has never been to China himself. Complainant has been very vocal in the press and on the Internet regarding the coming possibilities and opportunities for business in China, but he himself has not developed any business in this area.

 

Hence it is very difficult to say that Complainant has developed a business in this area, or that “Complainant is one of the first providers of consultancy services on international market” as stated in the Complaint. Up to March 2003 Complainant has worked in the telecom business and wireless networks, but he has never had the support of or dealt with companies having an interest in the Far-East or Chinese markets. Complainant describes his background and business in the few months before joining the Orienterprise network, but no reference whatsoever to China appears in the description even though there is a specific mention to the evolving market of Eastern Europe.

 

Respondent is a small IT company, which was established in January 1992, and which is well known in the market. It has undertaken projects in the web arena. Respondent has nothing to do with the Chinese market or Far East opportunity development.

 

Respondent registered the domain and developed the site on behalf of the Orienterprise network as explained in the letter which is annexed to this Decision.

 

The Orienterprise network also asked Respondent to register the domain name <china-bridge.it> to reflect the name of the initial project, but this name has not been renewed because it was judged by the network to be redundant.

 

With regard to the three elements required by the Policy, Respondent contends as follows:

 

            (a) Identical and/or confusingly similar

The disputed domain name is the ‘flag’ of the Orienterprise network which is now incorporated as Orienterprse S.r.l. Respondent registered it under the direct guidance of the same on March 30, 2004 .

 

Until a few weeks ago Complainant has himself been using all of the services and the content of the web site at the disputed domain name. But, having now registered the domain name <www.orienterprise.net>. Complainant has developed a site that copies most of the content of <www.orienterprise.com>.

 

(b) Rights and legitimate interests

Complainant was part of the network that commissioned Respondent in March 2004 to do the necessary work in registering the disputed domain name and in creating a web site at it for the network. It was the network, and not the Complainant which developed the name and the brand in March 2004, without any intellectual or economic input from the Complainant, as can be seen from the Annex to this Decision. In fact he was not initially supportive of the name and the brand during its development. Orienterprise S.r.l. is now the legitimate owner of the site since its predecessor in business was responsible for commissioning the same.

 

Hence the brand and the name has been used on the site (with the blessing of  Complainant) for more than a year before Complainant decided to part from the network and to register the trademark on his own. 

 

(c) Bad faith

There has been no bad faith at all. Respondent has done the job requested of it by the Orienterprise network in a timely and professional manner. Respondent accepts and acknowledges that Orienterprise S.r.l. is the owner of the content of the site.

 

If there is any bad faith it can be seen from the actions of the Complainant who has sneakily attempted to register “Orienterprise” as a trademark or a domain name, without informing the other members of the network, and without having any intellectual or economic link with the brand.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant

In his Additional Submission, Complainant repeats much of what he said in the Complaint, but more particularly, he –

·        Asserts that the facts described in the Response confirm the legal grounds of the Complaint, notwithstanding that some of the statements made by the Respondent are untrue, inconsistent and irrelevant;

·        Notes that Respondent confirms not only that it has never had any kind of relationship with Complainant;

·        Agrees that he has never known Respondent nor has had any business or personal relation with them;

·        Disagrees with the statement in the Response that “Orienterprise is the result of the work done by the Network and not a creature of Complainant”;

·        Believes that Respondent has never worked with, or for, Orienterprise or had any relation with it. Moreover, Respondent did not execute the March 2004 Contract nor have they ever known anything about the work done by the Complainant;

·        States that Complainant, in his capacity as one of the founders of the Orienterprise network, never conferred any mandate on Respondent for the registration of the domain name “orienterprise.com”, and Respondent has given no evidence at all to prove that such an alleged mandate and/or power of attorney had ever been granted to it;

·        Notes that, according to the Respondent, it was asked to register the domain name “orienterprise.com” because it had the same location as Big Info S.r.l. but Respondent has submitted no evidence in this regard, and “it is widely known that an important task like the registration at stake is generally conferred to third parties for reasons other than simply sharing a building”;

·        Asserts that Complainant did not know that the registration of the domain name “orienterprise.com” had been made by Respondent and it was only when Complainant decided to provide consultancy services on his own by using the domain name “orienterprise.com”, corresponding to its own trade mark “orienterprise”, that he discovered that this domain name had been registered by Respondent;

·        Points out that the relationship between Complainant and the other parties to the March 2004 Contract is not relevant to this proceeding; since the matter at stake is that the Respondent, a company that has nothing to do with the activities of Complainant or Orienterprise network, has unlawfully registered the domain name in dispute;

·        Denies that he has no relation with Chinese markets, as contained in Respondent’s contention that “Italian and Chinese markets deal only with legal entities, when they enter in serious negotiations …. Complaint has never brought an Italian client to China or the reverse. Complaint has never been to China himself!” and states that since Respondent does not know and/or control Complainant’s habits, it is self evident that it cannot be informed about his travels nor who might be his clients;

·        Alleges that in fact the contrary is true since Respondent has no competence in Chinese market affairs, a fact which was confirmed in the Response. In fact Complainant has been providing consultancy services related to the Chinese market for a long time. Such circumstance can be verified by simply seeking in “Google” the key words “ermanno delia orienterprise cina”. Many articles written by Complainant about the Chinese market will then appear.

 

All the above shows incontrovertibly that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name without any connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services but for generating contacts, impressions and business by illegally using the personal influence accrued up to now by Complainant.

 

Respondent has never received a mandate and/or power of attorney to register the domain name “orienterprise.com” and it is not true that a company called Orienterprise S.r.l., as Respondent asserts, is the “owner of the content of the site”. In fact, the company Orienterprise S.r.l. was only incorporated on May 11, 2005 i.e. one year after Complainant and the Italian companies entered into the March 2004 Contract. This was done with the clear intention of protecting the unlawful registration of the disputed domain name from the legitimate action for restitution through the transfer  of the domain name to the Complainant.

 

      Respondent

In its additional Submission, Respondent states at the outset that it is clear from the correspondence and the documents presented that this dispute of Delia v. Daisy sas is in reality Delia v. Orienterprise.

 

Complainant, after having worked for the Orienterprise network for more than a year where he was responsible for PR and marketing, decided to register the trademark on his own, without the permission of the network. This has led him to being excluded from the same, and to the start of legal proceedings to recover the trademark. What Complainant is now trying to do is to use his temporary possession of the trademark to get his hands on the domain name <www.orienterprise.com> and to cause further damage to the Orienterprise network.

 

Respondent stresses the following three points:

 

Respondent is acting on behalf of the Orienterprise network

The letter from Gooon S.R.l. which is annexed to this Decision clearly shows that:

1. Gooon (a member of the network) developed the name Orienterprise and the logo

2. Gooon instructed Respondent to obtain the domain name and to develop the site. A co-owner (20%) of BigInfo S.r.l. (also a member of the network) who has a 50% stake in Respondent recommended Respondent’s services and paid its fees.

3. The Orienterprise network manages the content of the site and is using it to

promote its initiatives

 

Hence Respondent is not “grabbing names” but is acting on behalf of the network and the network acknowledges this fact.

 

Complainant was aware of the domain name and of the site

Complainant has been referring to the domain name and the site for one year, without any comment or concern, other than complaining when the site was not promptly updated or the mail server was not responding. Thus:

1. Complainant was aware for more than a year that the domain had been registered.

2. Complainant has been using the e-mail address of Orienterprise.com in all his documents and on his business card.

3. Complainant did not concern himself for more than a year with the details of the registration of the disputed domain name. Complainant had no interest on his own account in it until he decided, unethically, to register the trademark ORIENTERPRISE.

 

Complainant has been aware of the domain name and the site for a very long time. It is thus untrue that he discovered in May 2005 that the domain had been registered. This point is confirmed in the letter from Gooon S.r.l. which is annexed to this Decision and also in an e-mail dated March 31, 2004 from Complainant to his 3 partners in the network, a copy of which was annexed to respondent’s Additional Submission. The quarrel started when Complainant broke with the Orienterprise Network.

 

Complainant has no Business with China

Complainant has not proved that he has any business whatsoever in or with China. What has been proved is that he wrote a long list of articles and Internet postings on the subject.

 

Respondent contends that this proves that:

1. Complainant has being doing PR & Communication activity for the Orienterprise network.

2. Complainant has no legal entity entitled to enter into a contract for commerce in the Far-East or China. He has no means of doing business in this area

3. Orienterprise is the real player in this area: It –

·        has a legal entity enabled to sign contracts and issue invoices;

·        has a proven record of contracts and clients in both countries;

·        has Offices in Shanghai with 2 people permanently there;

·        flies personnel back and forth from China at least twice a month

 

Complainant is not the founder of Orienterprise as he states in his Additional Submission. He was part of the team and responsible for PR on behalf of the network. The name and brand was developed by Gooon srl, so he has no right to the name at all.

 

The Orienterprise network and its technical support (Respondent) are using the domain name to do serous business and it would be very damaging for them if the disputed domain name were to be transferred to Complaint who is trying to leverage his unethical registration of the trademark to block Orienterprise’s presence on the Internet.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Remarks

The above three elements will be discussed further below, but first a few preliminary remarks about the case.

 

1.      It is between two Italian entities and much of the evidence is in Italian. Respondent opted for a 3 person Panel and named 3 Italian lawyers as their choice of Panelists. The NAF has selected for the Panel an Englishman, an American and a Spaniard, but at least one of the Panel is fluent in Italian so the nationality of the Panel is not an issue.

2.      The case is, in essence, a business dispute over who is the rightful owner of the name ‘Orienterprise’. However the Panel is concerned solely with the disputed domain name <www.orienterprise.com> and leaves any other matters to be decided by the courts in Italy or elsewhere.

3.      Both Complainant and Respondent have leveled charges at each other concerning the other’s knowledge of and experience in China and the Far East (or rather the lack of them). These have nothing to do with this Complaint and have been ignored by the Panel.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

There are two requirements that a Complainant must establish under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy: that it has rights in a trademark or service mark, and that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that mark.

 

Dealing with the second of those requirements first, it is customary when deciding the question of similarity to disregard the prefix ‘www’ and the suffix ‘.com’. Thus there is no doubt that the disputed domain name and the trademark claimed by Complainant are identical.

 

However the first requirement is more problematical. Although Complainant claims that his trademarks are registered, they are in fact of very recent origin. The Italian mark application was only filed on April 11, 2005 and the International Application is dated June 1, 2005. The Italian Patent Office is very slow to grant trade mark registration and a wait of over 3 years between filing and registration is not uncommon. Also, the application for International Registration is too recent for the mark to appear yet on the WIPO’s published list of marks. In any case, an International Application can be refused registration in any of the 3 countries to which Complainant has sought to extend his mark. Thus, there is no guarantee that any of Complaint’s trademarks will ever be registered.

 

The Panel also notes that the trademarks were filed over 1 year after the disputed domain name was registered. This does not necessarily prevent a finding of identity or confusing similarity as the Policy makes no specific reference to the date when the owner of the trademark acquired his rights, but there is a difference of opinion among UDRP Panelists on this point. For example, in WIPO Case D2001-0074 John Ode d/b/a ODE and ODE – Optimum Digital Enterprises v. Intership Limited, the three distinguished and experienced Panelists held as follows: “If paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy means that a Complainant must have rights in a trademark which antedates the date when the domain name in issue was registered, then the Complainant does not meet the requirements of this paragraph. If so he cannot succeed. The Panel is of the view that this arguably [is] an essential requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. This view is taken notwithstanding the minority decision of Mr. Thomas Creel disagreeing with this approach – see Panel Decision Firstgate Internet AG v. David Soung D2000-1311. Notwithstanding this, we are of the unanimous view that the trademark must predate the domain name.” However in WIPO Case D2001-0827 Digital Vision , Ltd. V. Advanced Chemill Systems, which post-dated the above Decision, the sole Panelist held: “The Complainant has provided the registration documents for its DIGITAL VISION marks, within the USA and the EU. Registration for these marks postdate the domain name registration; however paragraph 4.a.(i) does not require that the trademark be registered prior to the domain name. This may be relevant to the assessment of bad faith pursuant to Paragraph 4.a.(iii)”. While in WIPO Case D2001-1182 PrintForBusiness B.V. v. LBS Horticulture a few months later the sole Panelist held: “The Complainant has applied to register a figurative mark containing the word PrintForBusiness as a Community Trademark. The application has not yet matured into a registration and the rights of the Complainant are therefore not conclusive. The mark has been in use for some time and it is also identical to the Complainant’s Company Name. On this background the Panel finds that it cannot reasonably question the rights of the Complainant to the mark PrintForBusiness.”

 

The facts in the present case are not exactly on a par with those in any of the above three Decisions, but they come closest to the John Ode Case. The Panel therefore prefers to side with the unanimous view of the Panel in that case and has concluded that Complainant has not proved that he has any rights in a trademark since his trademark applications were filed 1 year after the registration of the disputed domain name and only quite shortly before the filing of the Complaint. Also there is no guarantee that they will ever be registered. Consequently, the Panel finds that the first requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has NOT been proved.

 

Nevertheless, we shall still proceed to consider the other two requirements of the paragraph.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel believes that Complainant has, in his Complaint, set out what could be a prima facie case. Therefore the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to prove he is wrong.

 

In our view, Respondent has amply satisfied this burden and, by their arguments and evidence, have established that the organisation on whose behalf it initially registered the disputed domain name is the rightful owner of it. That organisation has been referred to as ‘the Orienterprise network’ but it is now incorporated as an Italian company called Orienterprise S.r.l. which is based in Vicenza.

 

Respondent has filed copies of e-mails exchanged between the 4 founders of the above mentioned network a few weeks after the signing of the March 2004 Contract, when the name Orienterprise was chosen from a list of 7 possible names. It was a majority decision, because it would seem from this exchange that Complainant preferred 2 of the others, one of which was found to belong to a third party.

 

One of the 4 founders is Gooon S.r.l. and, in a letter which is attached to this Decision, it has not only confirmed this version of events, but also confirmed that Respondent was contracted and instructed to register the disputed domain name on behalf of the network, to produce a web site for the network, and to manage this site. Two of the other founders have written to confirm this is a true summary of the facts.

 

In our opinion it is beyond belief that firstly, in the light of these incontrovertible facts, the Complainant should have commenced these proceedings and, secondly, that he should have continued with them in the face of the compelling evidence which totally contradicts his version of events. It is apparent that Complainant has no personal right to the name Orienterprise and indeed, in the year since the name was chosen and, as the Orienterprise network became established, Complainant has freely acknowledged in print that he is but a co-founder of the network and not its ‘owner’ or principal.

 

Our conclusion is that Respondent does indeed have a legitimate right and interest in the disputed domain name and that the second element of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has also NOT been proved.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It follows from the above conclusion and description of events that there is no need for us to continue further. However in the John Ode Case referred to above, the Panel cited no less than 12 Decisions in support of “the view that a trademark that did not exist at the time the disputed domain name was registered cannot serve as a basis for a claim under the ICANN Policy, since it is impossible for the domain name to have been registered in bad faith.” They cited a further 3 Decisions which directly supported “the proposition that a complaint is brought in bad faith if the trademark postdates the disputed domain name” and a further 5 Decisions which supported this proposition indirectly.

 

We should further wish to place on record our opinion that Respondent has acted throughout in good faith and that the only bad faith has been on the part of Complainant who, despite having no rights to the name Orienterprise, has filed it as a trademark and brought this Complaint which is totally without merit.

 

We conclude that the third element of paragraph 4(i)(a) has NOT been proved either.

 

DECISION

Having established none of the three elements required under the Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

David H Tatham, Panel Chair

Dennis A Foster and Albert Agustinoy Guilayn, Panelists
Dated: September 22, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum