National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Korn/Ferry International v. The Careermosaic Cornperry, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0508000538465

 

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Korn/Ferry International ("Complainant"), represented by Carole E. Reagan, of Morrison & Foerster LLP, 19900 MacArthur Blvd., 12th Floor, Irvine, CA 92612-2445.  Respondent is The Careermosaic Cornperry Inc. ("Respondent"), Daeyoung Bldg., 11th Floor, 344-1, Yoido-dong, Youngdungpo-ku Seoul 150-714, KR.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com>, registered with Gabia, Inc. (Gabia.com).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 16, 2005.  The Complaint was submitted in both Korean and English.

 

On August 18, 2005, Gabia,Inc. (Gabia.com) confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names are registered with Gabia, Inc. (Gabia.com) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Gabia, Inc. (Gabia.com) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gabia, Inc. (Gabia.com) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 30, 2005, a Korean language Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 19, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cornperry.com and postmaster@ecornperry.com by e-mail.

 

 Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Korean language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

 RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent's <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's KORN/FERRY mark.

 

 2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names.

 

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Korn/Ferry International is the world's largest executive recruitment company, with hundreds of consultants in seventy countries world-wide.  Complainant has been a leading recruitment firm since 1970 and has become a household name in the international business world-wide.

 

Complainant owns over fifty service marks world-wide for the KORN/FERRY or KORN FERRY marks.  Complainant has registered the KORN/FERRY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 1,761,642 issued March 30, 1993).

 

Respondent registered the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names on January 20, 2000 and February 24, 2002, respectively.  Respondent's domain names resolve to websites offering employment recruiting services that directly compete with those offered by Complainant.

 

 In 2001, Complainant filed an ICANN proceeding against Respondent seeking transfer of several domain names including the <cornperry.com> domain name in dispute in this proceeding.  On June 7, 2001 the National Arbitration Forum (NAF) issued a decision in favor of Complainant and ordered transfer of the domain names including the <cornperry.com> domain name in dispute in this proceeding.  See Korn/Ferry International v. The CareerMosaic Cornperry, Inc., FA 97117 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2001).  Complainant inadvertently allowed its registration of the <cornperry.com> domain name to lapse and Respondent hastily registered the domain name.  

 

 DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

 Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the KORN/FERRY mark through registration with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) ("Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) ("Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.").

 

Moreover, the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names are confusingly similar and phonetically identical to Complainant's KORN/FERRY mark because the domain names misspell Complainant's mark by replacing the letters "k" and "f" with the letters "c" and "p" and additionally the <ecornperry.com> domain name adds the letter "e."  Such changes are not enough to overcome the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent's domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2000) (finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to the complainant's mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the pronunciation and spelling between the domain name <venesign.com> and the complainant's mark, VERISIGN, are so close that confusion can arise in the mind of the consumer); see also YAHOO! Inc. v. Murray, D2000-1013 (WIPO Nov. 17, 2000) (finding that the domain name <yawho.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's YAHOO mark). 

 

Furthermore, the addition of a generic top-level domain does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent's domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant's mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) ".com" after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as ".net" or ".com" does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

 Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent neither has rights or legitimate interests in the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names nor claims to have them.  When a complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests.  Due to Respondent's failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel infers that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent is not commonly known by the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by the complainant's marks and the respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

 Furthermore, Respondent is using the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names to operate a website featuring employment recruiting services which directly compete with those offered by Complainant's business.  Such competitive use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) ("Respondent's appropriation of [Complainant's] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant's goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services."); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because the respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with the complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use).

 

 The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

 Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and used the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the domain names, which contain confusingly similar versions of Complainant's KORN/FERRY mark, to market employment recruiting services in direct competition with Complainant.  Such use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with complainant's business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from complainant's marks suggests that respondent, complainant's competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting complainant's business).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), as Respondent is using the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website.  See Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant's mark to sell the complainant's products); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

 Furthermore, Respondent has used the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names, which contain Complainant's KORN/FERRY mark, to redirect Internet users to Respondent's website featuring goods and services that compete with Complainant's business.  Even further, in 2001, Complainant filed an ICANN proceeding against Respondent seeking transfer of several domain names including the <cornperry.com> domain name in dispute in this proceeding.  On June 7, 2001 the National Arbitration Forum issued a decision in favor of Complainant and ordered transfer of the domain names including the <cornperry.com> domain name in dispute in this proceeding.  This suggests that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark when it registered the domain names and chose the disputed domain names based on the goodwill Complainant has acquired in its KORN/FERRY mark.  Furthermore, Complainant's registration of the KORN/FERRY mark with the USPTO bestows upon Respondent constructive notice of Complainant's rights in the mark.  Respondent's registration of domain names containing versions of Complainant's mark in spite of Respondent's actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant's mark and the content advertised on the respondent's website was obvious, the respondent "must have known about the Complainant's mark when it registered the subject domain name"); see also Orange Glo Int'l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) ("Complainant's OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cornperry.com> and <ecornperry.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

 

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

 

Dated:  October 7, 2005

 

 

National Arbitration Forum

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page