National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Illinois Tool Works Inc. v. Maple Roll Leaf, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0508000547081

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Illinois Tool Works Inc. (“Complainant”) represented by Seth Rose, of Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd. Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL, 60601.  Respondent is Maple Roll Leaf, Inc.  (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <itwfoil.com> and <maplerollleaf.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 24, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 25, 2005.

 

On August 24, 2005, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <itwfoil.com> and <maplerollleaf.com> domain names are registered with Tucows Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the domain name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@itwfoil.com, postmaster@maplerollleaf.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 14, 2005.

 

On September 19, 2005, the Forum received Complainant’s Additional Submission in Accordance With National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On September 26, 2005, the Forum Respondent’s Additional Response to Complainant’s Additional Submission in Accordance With National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On September 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.  The Panel considered all of the Parties’ submissions in reaching the opinion set forth below.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a diversified manufacturing company and the parent company of ITW Foils.  In 1990 Complainant acquired a Canadian company, Maple Roll Leaf Co., Limited and with it all right, title, and interest to the mark “MAPLE ROLL LEAF”.  Complainant asserts that it has trademark interests in the domain names <itwfoil.com> and <maplerollleaf.com>, and that the disputed domain names are identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, nor is Respondent commonly known by either domain name.  Next, Complainant asserts that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used by Respondent in bad faith.  Finally, Complainant asserts that it did not abandon the mark “MAPLE ROLL LEAF” at any time, but in fact has used the mark continuously since 1981.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent is a seller of hot stamp foils and hot stamp foil products, including Complainant’s products.  Prior to July 6, 2005 Respondent operated under the name JTW Products.  As of July 6, 2005 Respondent changed its name to Maple Roll Leaf, Inc.  In response to Complainant’s Complaint, Respondent does not contest Complainant’s claim for the domain name <itwfoil.com> and agrees to transfer ownership.  With regard to the domain name <maplerollleaf.com>, Respondent argues that Complainant has abandoned use of the mark “MAPLE ROLL LEAF” and that Respondent currently owns all right, title, and interest in the mark “MAPLE ROLL LEAF” and consequently the domain name <maplerollleaf.com>.  Respondent also asserts that it did not act with bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Procedural Issues

 

Inasmuch as Respondent does not contest Complainant’s claim for the domain name <itwfoil.com>, the Panel need not analyze Complainant’s claim to that domain name.  See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. V. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts common law rights in the MAPLE ROLL LEAF mark.  Complainant has used the MAPLE ROLL LEAF mark in connection with its foil stamping products and services since 1981.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

In response to Complainant’s claims of common law rights in the MAPLE ROLL LEAF mark, Respondent asserts that Complainant has abandoned the MAPLE ROLL LEAF mark.  The Panel finds Respondent’s bald assertions, unsupported by any factual evidence, to be unpersuasive.  While Respondent asserts that Complainant’s principals instructed its sales force to cease use of the MAPLE ROLL LEAF mark, Respondent presents no evidence on this point.  Further, this assertion is directly contradictory to the sworn Declaration provided by Complainant.  In light of Complainant’s uncontradicted evidence, the Panel has no choice but to find that Complainant did not abandon Complainant’s common law rights to the MAPLE ROLL LEAF mark.

 

With the exception of addition of the generic top-level domain “.com”, Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD fails to distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar). Thus, the Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); cf. Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <maplerollleaf.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAPLE ROLL LEAF mark, to operate a website that offers goods and services that directly compete with the business in which Complainant engages.  The Panel finds that such competing use is neither a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial nor fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <maplerollleaf.com> domain name, as Respondent has repeatedly changed the name under which it operates, most recently in July 2005.  The Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <maplerollleaf.com> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s mark, to operate a website that offers competing goods and services.  The Panel finds that such competing use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion); see also Lambros v. Brown, FA 198963 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered a domain name primarily to disrupt its competitor when it sold similar goods as those offered by the complainant and “even included Complainant's personal name on the website, leaving Internet users with the assumption that it was Complainant's business they were doing business with”).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that the Respondent’s use of the identical <maplerollleaf.com> domain name to offer competing goods and services will likely cause confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting website.  The Panel concludes that Respondent is taking advantage of such confusion to benefit commercially, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the trademark due to the obvious similarity between the products and services offered through Respondent’s website and the business in which complainant engages.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration of an identical domain name with such knowledge is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <itwfoil.com> and <maplerollleaf.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, Panelist
Dated: October 11, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum