DECISION

 

Elsevier Inc. & Reed Elsevier U.S. Holdings Inc. v. BoyanStoyanovic IngeHaayer d/b/a Illustrious Catwalk Inc.

Claim Number: FA0508000547892

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier U.S. Holdings Inc., (“Complainant”), represented by Tara M. Vold, of Fulbright & Jaworski, L.L.P.  Respondent is BoyanStoyanovic IngeHaayer d/b/a Illustrious Catwalk Inc., (“Respondent”) Amsterdam, NH, Netherlands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <elsevier.us>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 25, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 26, 2005.

 

On August 25, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <elsevier.us> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 30, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 19, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <elsevier.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ELSEVIER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <elsevier.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <elsevier.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainants, Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier U.S. Holdings Inc., claim rights in the ELSEVIER mark.  Elsevier Inc. and its affiliates form a global multi-media publisher of scientific, technical, and health information products and services, producing more than 20,000 products and services including books, journals, electronic products and services, databases, and portals serving the global scientific, technical, and medical communities.  Through or under license from its affiliates and predecessors-in-interest, Elsevier Inc. has been using the ELSEVIER mark in commerce since as early as 1960.  Elsevier Inc. registered the ELSEVIER mark on May 14, 1963 (Reg. No. 749,444) with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Reed Elsevier U.S. Holdings is the record owner of all rights in and to the U.S. ELSEVIER trademark registration as well as registrations in Ireland (Reg. No. 75339), Sweden (Reg. No. 128956), the UK (Reg. No. 947617), Benelux (Reg. No. 85343), and various other international registrations.

 

Respondent, BoyanStoyanovic IngeHaayer, registered the <elsevier.us> domain name on April 25, 2002.  Respondent is not currently using the disputed domain name, which resolves to a “coming soon” placeholder page.  Respondent has also identified itself in the disputed domain name’s WHOIS information as “Illustrious Catwalk, Inc.” 

 

Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant nor is it otherwise authorized to use the ELSEVIER mark for any purpose. 

 

Complainant first contacted Respondent on June 7, 2004, demanding the transfer of the domain name and offering the Respondent reimbursement of the registration costs.  On July 16, 2004, Respondent responded, stating that it was affiliated with “Margo Elsevier” and it would transfer the disputed domain name for € 800.  Complainant made a counter offer for $50, and Respondent responded that Margo Elsevier had originally purchased the domain name for € 550, had incurred costs, and was willing to sell it because she no longer had interest in “finishing her life objective and making a family history available as a public record.”  Upon Complainant’s request for evidence of the existence of Margo Elsevier, Respondent increased its offer to sell to € 900 without providing the requested information.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s USPTO and international registrations evince its rights in the ELSEVIER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The <elsevier.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ELSEVIER mark.  The only difference is the addition of the “.us” Top Level Domain (TLD) to the domain name, which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Specifically, Complainant has implied that posting “coming soon” does not demonstrate preparations to use the domain name.  Complainant’s submissions elucidate Respondent’s supposed intention to assist “Margo Elsevier” create an Internet legacy.  However, the Panel rejects any inference that Respondent is affiliated with anyone named “Elsevier.”  In addition, the Panel, while commending Complainant for including this information, will not construe it to constitute a formal response.  In other words, the Panel refuses to accept anecdotal assertions that Respondent has preparations to use the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enters., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s “vague and unsupported assertion of ‘plans to sell household goods, supplies and appliances over the Internet’” was insufficient to be considered proof of a legitimate business plan); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent did not establish rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where the respondent mentioned that it had a business plan for the domain name at the time of registration but did not furnish any evidence in support of this claim).  The Panel finds, that merely posting “coming soon” since the domain name’s registration in 2002, amounts to passive holding, which is not a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent has advanced no basis on which the panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and no commercial use of the domain names has been established).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant in excess of out-of-pocket consideration implies that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (stating that “Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark”).

 

There is nothing in the Record, including the WHOIS registration information, to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not the beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the disputed domain name; therefore, it cannot establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).   See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has not filed a Response.  Therefore, the Panel accepts Complainant’s implication that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name evidences bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of UDRP ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Mondich v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name registration to Complainant for € 550 to € 900 is in excess of out-or-pocket consideration and, therefore, constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(i)); see also Booz-Allen & Hamilton Inc. v. Servability Ltd, D2001-0243 (WIPO Apr. 5, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent, a domain name dealer, rejected the complainant’s nominal offer of the domain in lieu of greater consideration).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <elsevier.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  October 12, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum