national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Broadcom Corporation  v. Michael Becker

Claim Number:  FA0510000570226

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Broadcom Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson, of Christie, Parker & Hale, LLP, 350 West Colorado Boulevard, Suite 500, P.O. Box 7068, Pasadena, CA 91109-7068.  Respondent is Michael Becker (“Respondent”), 15111 N. Hayden Road, Suite 160, PMB 353, Scottsdale, AZ 85260.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <cyberbroadcomm.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his  knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 30, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 4, 2005.

 

On October 4, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cyberbroadcomm.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 6, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 26, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cyberbroadcomm.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <cyberbroadcomm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROADCOM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cyberbroadcomm.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <cyberbroadcomm.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Broadcom Corporation, is a global leader in highly integrated semiconductors for wired and wireless broadband communications.  Complainant has a significant market share in cable modems, digital set-top boxes, residential broadband gateways, high-speed home networking and Fast Ethernet networking, and provides technology and products in emerging broadband markets, such as digital subscriber line (DSL), fixed wireless, direct broadcast satellite and terrestrial digital broadcast.

 

Complainant holds several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e., Reg. No. 2,392,925 issued November 7, 1994) for the BROADCOM mark. Complainant began using its BROADCOM as early as November 1994 and has been using the mark continuously and extensively in interstate and international commerce.

 

Respondent registered the <cyberbroadcomm.com> domain name on July 12, 2001.  Respondent’s domain name does not resolve to an active website.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Procedural Issue

 

Respondent, in an email correspondence to the National Arbitration Forum, has chosen not to challenge any of Complainant’s assertions and agreed to transfer the <cyberbroadcomm.com> domain name registration to Complainant in satisfaction of Complainant’s requested remedy.  In a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel elects to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names”).

 

DECISION

 

The Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cyberbroadcomm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  November 15, 2005

 

 


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page