national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A. and Marc Jacobs Trademarks, L.L.C. v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0511000603008

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A. and Marc Jacobs Trademarks, L.L.C. (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs, of J. Andrew Coombs, A Professional Corporation, 450 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 600, Glendale, CA 91203-2349.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias 3, Zona 5, Panama, 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <buylouisvuitton.com>, <cvuitton.com>, <fvuitton.com>, <gvuitton.com>, <lkouisvuitton.com>, <loouisvuitton.com>, <louisvittion.com>, <louisvittion.org>, <louisvoutan.com>, <louisvoutton.com>, <louisvuetton.com>, <louisvuiotton.com>, <louisvuitt.com>, <louisvuittoin.com>, <louisvuittondresses.com>, <louisvuittonsunglasses.com>, <louisvuittron.com>, <louivatan.com>, <louuisvuitton.com>, <louvuitton.com>, <luisvatton.com>, <luisvuitto.com>, <shoplouisvuitton.com>, <shopvuitton.com>, <uvitton.com>, <vuittonaccessories.com>, <vuittonclothing.com>, <vuittoncollection.com>, <vuittoncom.com>, <vuittoneyewear.com>, <vuittonhandbags.com>, <vuittonhandbags.net>, <vuittonlouis.com>, <vuittonn.com>, <vuittonperfumes.com>, <vuittonshoes.com>, <vuittonsuitcases.com>, <vuityon.com>, <vvuitton.com>, <www-louisvuitton.com>, <www-vuitton.com>, <wwwvuitton.com>, <marcjakobs.com>, <cheaplouisvuitton.com>, <llouisvuitton.com>, <loisevuitton.com>, <loisvatton.com>, <loisvoitton.com>, <loiuvitton.com>, <loivuitton.com>, <loueyvaton.com>, <louiesvuitton.com>, <louievetton.com>, <louievition.com>, <louieviutton.com>, <louievouiton.com>, <louievoutton.com>, <louievuitoon.com>, <louievuittion.com>, <louiseviton.com>, <louisvation.com>, <louisvatone.com>, <louisvatoun.com>, <louisvattion.com>, <louisvoiutton.com>, <louisvuittonknockoff.com>, <louisvultton.com>, <louisvuoitton.com>, <louisvutiion.com>, <louisvuttionhandbags.com>, <louisvuttoin.com>, <louisvuttonhandbags.com>, <louivetton.com>, <louivotton.com>, <louivouiton.com>, <louivouitton.com>, <louivuton.com>, <lousivitton.com>, <louviton.com>, <lovisvuitton.com>, <luievitton.com>, <luisevitton.com>, <luissvuitton.com>, <luisvition.com>, <luisvittuon.com>, <luisviuton.com>, <luisvoiton.com>, <luisvoton.com>, <luisvotton.com>, <luisvouiton.com>, <luisvouton.com>, <luisvuition.com>, <luisvution.com> and  <vouisvuitton.com>  registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com, Capitoldomains, Llc, Domaindoorman, Llc, and Belgiumdomains, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 6, 2005.

 

On December 5, 2005, Domaindoorman, Llc, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <llouisvuitton.com>, <loisevuitton.com>, <loiuvitton.com>, <loueyvaton.com>, <louievetton.com>, <louieviutton.com>, <louievoutton.com>, <louisvation.com>, <louisvuittonknockoff.com>, <louisvuoitton.com>, <louisvuttionhandbags.com>, <louisvuttonhandbags.com>, <louivetton.com>, <louivouiton.com>, <luissvuitton.com>, <luisvition.com>, <luisvittuon.com>, <luisviuton.com>, <luisvoiton.com>, <luisvuition.com> and <vouisvuitton.com> are registered with Domaindoorman, Llc, and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Domaindoorman, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindoorman, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 5, 2005, Belgiumdomains, Llc, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <louivotton.com> domain name is registered with Belgiumdomains, Llc, and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Belgiumdomains, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Belgiumdomains, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 1, 2005, Capitoldomains, Llc, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <louisvoutan.com> and <louivatan.com> domain names are registered with Capitoldomains, Llc, and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  On December 5, 2005, Capitoldomains, Llc, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cheaplouisvuitton.com>, <loisvoitton.com>, <louiesvuitton.com>, <louievition.com>, <louievouiton.com>, <louievuittion.com>, <louiseviton.com>, <louisvatone.com>, <louisvatoun.com>, <louisvattion.com>, <louisvoiutton.com>, <louisvultton.com>, <louisvutiion.com>, <louisvuttoin.com>, <louivouitton.com>, <louivuton.com>, <lousivitton.com>, <louviton.com>, <lovisvuitton.com>, <luievitton.com>, <luisevitton.com>, <luisvoton.com>, <luisvotton.com>, <luisvouiton.com>, <luisvouton.com> and <luisvution.com> domain names are registered with Capitoldomains, Llc, and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  On December 6, 2005, Capitoldomains, Llc, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <loisvatton.com> and <louievuitoon.com> domain names are registered with Capitoldomains, Llc, and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Capitoldomains, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Capitoldomains, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 2, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <buylouisvuitton.com>, <cvuitton.com>, <fvuitton.com>, <gvuitton.com>, <lkouisvuitton.com>, <loouisvuitton.com>, <louisvittion.com>, <louisvittion.org>, <louisvoutton.com>, <louisvuetton.com>, <louisvuiotton.com>, <louisvuitt.com>, <louisvuittoin.com>, <louisvuittondresses.com>, <louisvuittonsunglasses.com>, <louisvuittron.com>, <louuisvuitton.com>, <louvuitton.com>, <luisvatton.com>, <luisvuitto.com>, <shoplouisvuitton.com>, <shopvuitton.com>, <uvitton.com>, <vuittonaccessories.com>, <vuittonclothing.com>, <vuittoncollection.com>, <vuittoncom.com>, <vuittoneyewear.com>, <vuittonhandbags.com>, <vuittonhandbags.net>, <vuittonlouis.com>, <vuittonn.com>, <vuittonperfumes.com>, <vuittonshoes.com>, <vuittonsuitcases.com>, <vuityon.com>, <vvuitton.com>, <www-louisvuitton.com>, <www-vuitton.com>, <wwwvuitton.com>, <marcjakobs.com> and <loivuitton.com> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com, and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 8, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@buylouisvuitton.com, postmaster@cvuitton.com, postmaster@fvuitton.com, postmaster@gvuitton.com, postmaster@lkouisvuitton.com, postmaster@loouisvuitton.com, postmaster@louisvittion.com, postmaster@louisvittion.org, postmaster@louisvoutan.com, postmaster@louisvoutton.com, postmaster@louisvuetton.com, postmaster@louisvuiotton.com, postmaster@louisvuitt.com, postmaster@louisvuittoin.com, postmaster@louisvuittondresses.com, postmaster@louisvuittonsunglasses.com, postmaster@louisvuittron.com, postmaster@louivatan.com, postmaster@louuisvuitton.com, postmaster@louvuitton.com, postmaster@luisvatton.com, postmaster@luisvuitto.com, postmaster@shoplouisvuitton.com, postmaster@shopvuitton.com, postmaster@uvitton.com, postmaster@vuittonaccessories.com, postmaster@vuittonclothing.com, postmaster@vuittoncollection.com, postmaster@vuittoncom.com, postmaster@vuittoneyewear.com, postmaster@vuittonhandbags.com, postmaster@vuittonhandbags.net, postmaster@vuittonlouis.com, postmaster@vuittonn.com, postmaster@vuittonperfumes.com, postmaster@vuittonshoes.com, postmaster@vuittonsuitcases.com, postmaster@vuityon.com, postmaster@vvuitton.com, postmaster@www-louisvuitton.com, postmaster@www-vuitton.com, postmaster@wwwvuitton.com, postmaster@marcjakobs.com, postmaster@cheaplouisvuitton.com, postmaster@llouisvuitton.com, postmaster@loisevuitton.com, postmaster@loisvatton.com, postmaster@loisvoitton.com, postmaster@loiuvitton.com, postmaster@loivuitton.com, postmaster@loueyvaton.com, postmaster@louiesvuitton.com, postmaster@louievetton.com, postmaster@louievition.com, postmaster@louieviutton.com, postmaster@louievouiton.com, postmaster@louievoutton.com, postmaster@louievuitoon.com, postmaster@louievuittion.com, postmaster@louiseviton.com, postmaster@louisvation.com, postmaster@louisvatone.com, postmaster@louisvatoun.com, postmaster@louisvattion.com, postmaster@louisvoiutton.com, postmaster@louisvuittonknockoff.com, postmaster@louisvultton.com, postmaster@louisvuoitton.com, postmaster@louisvutiion.com, postmaster@louisvuttionhandbags.com, postmaster@louisvuttoin.com, postmaster@louisvuttonhandbags.com, postmaster@louivetton.com, postmaster@louivotton.com, postmaster@louivouiton.com, postmaster@louivouitton.com, postmaster@louivuton.com, postmaster@lousivitton.com, postmaster@louviton.com, postmaster@lovisvuitton.com, postmaster@luievitton.com, postmaster@luisevitton.com, postmaster@luissvuitton.com, postmaster@luisvition.com, postmaster@luisvittuon.com, postmaster@luisviuton.com, postmaster@luisvoiton.com, postmaster@luisvoton.com, postmaster@luisvotton.com, postmaster@luisvouiton.com, postmaster@luisvouton.com, postmaster@luisvuition.com, postmaster@luisvution.com, and postmaster@vouisvuitton.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 4, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <buylouisvuitton.com>, <cvuitton.com>, <fvuitton.com>, <gvuitton.com>, <lkouisvuitton.com>, <loouisvuitton.com>, <louisvittion.com>, <louisvittion.org>, <louisvoutan.com>, <louisvoutton.com>, <louisvuetton.com>, <louisvuiotton.com>, <louisvuitt.com>, <louisvuittoin.com>, <louisvuittondresses.com>, <louisvuittonsunglasses.com>, <louisvuittron.com>, <louivatan.com>, <louuisvuitton.com>, <louvuitton.com>, <luisvatton.com>, <luisvuitto.com>, <shoplouisvuitton.com>, <shopvuitton.com>, <uvitton.com>, <vuittonaccessories.com>, <vuittonclothing.com>, <vuittoncollection.com>, <vuittoncom.com>, <vuittoneyewear.com>, <vuittonhandbags.com>, <vuittonhandbags.net>, <vuittonlouis.com>, <vuittonn.com>, <vuittonperfumes.com>, <vuittonshoes.com>, <vuittonsuitcases.com>, <vuityon.com>, <vvuitton.com>, <www-louisvuitton.com>, <www-vuitton.com>, <wwwvuitton.com>, <marcjakobs.com>, <cheaplouisvuitton.com>, <llouisvuitton.com>, <loisevuitton.com>, <loisvatton.com>, <loisvoitton.com>, <loiuvitton.com>, <loivuitton.com>, <loueyvaton.com>, <louiesvuitton.com>, <louievetton.com>, <louievition.com>, <louieviutton.com>, <louievouiton.com>, <louievoutton.com>, <louievuitoon.com>, <louievuittion.com>, <louiseviton.com>, <louisvation.com>, <louisvatone.com>, <louisvatoun.com>, <louisvattion.com>, <louisvoiutton.com>, <louisvuittonknockoff.com>, <louisvultton.com>, <louisvuoitton.com>, <louisvutiion.com>, <louisvuttionhandbags.com>, <louisvuttoin.com>, <louisvuttonhandbags.com>, <louivetton.com>, <louivotton.com>, <louivouiton.com>, <louivouitton.com>, <louivuton.com>, <lousivitton.com>, <louviton.com>, <lovisvuitton.com>, <luievitton.com>, <luisevitton.com>, <luissvuitton.com>, <luisvition.com>, <luisvittuon.com>, <luisviuton.com>, <luisvoiton.com>, <luisvoton.com>, <luisvotton.com>, <luisvouiton.com>, <luisvouton.com>, <luisvuition.com>, <luisvution.com> and <vouisvuitton.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOUIS VUITTON and MARC JACOBS marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <buylouisvuitton.com>, <cvuitton.com>, <fvuitton.com>, <gvuitton.com>, <lkouisvuitton.com>, <loouisvuitton.com>, <louisvittion.com>, <louisvittion.org>, <louisvoutan.com>, <louisvoutton.com>, <louisvuetton.com>, <louisvuiotton.com>, <louisvuitt.com>, <louisvuittoin.com>, <louisvuittondresses.com>, <louisvuittonsunglasses.com>, <louisvuittron.com>, <louivatan.com>, <louuisvuitton.com>, <louvuitton.com>, <luisvatton.com>, <luisvuitto.com>, <shoplouisvuitton.com>, <shopvuitton.com>, <uvitton.com>, <vuittonaccessories.com>, <vuittonclothing.com>, <vuittoncollection.com>, <vuittoncom.com>, <vuittoneyewear.com>, <vuittonhandbags.com>, <vuittonhandbags.net>, <vuittonlouis.com>, <vuittonn.com>, <vuittonperfumes.com>, <vuittonshoes.com>, <vuittonsuitcases.com>, <vuityon.com>, <vvuitton.com>, <www-louisvuitton.com>, <www-vuitton.com>, <wwwvuitton.com>, <marcjakobs.com>, <cheaplouisvuitton.com>, <llouisvuitton.com>, <loisevuitton.com>, <loisvatton.com>, <loisvoitton.com>, <loiuvitton.com>, <loivuitton.com>, <loueyvaton.com>, <louiesvuitton.com>, <louievetton.com>, <louievition.com>, <louieviutton.com>, <louievouiton.com>, <louievoutton.com>, <louievuitoon.com>, <louievuittion.com>, <louiseviton.com>, <louisvation.com>, <louisvatone.com>, <louisvatoun.com>, <louisvattion.com>, <louisvoiutton.com>, <louisvuittonknockoff.com>, <louisvultton.com>, <louisvuoitton.com>, <louisvutiion.com>, <louisvuttionhandbags.com>, <louisvuttoin.com>, <louisvuttonhandbags.com>, <louivetton.com>, <louivotton.com>, <louivouiton.com>, <louivouitton.com>, <louivuton.com>, <lousivitton.com>, <louviton.com>, <lovisvuitton.com>, <luievitton.com>, <luisevitton.com>, <luissvuitton.com>, <luisvition.com>, <luisvittuon.com>, <luisviuton.com>, <luisvoiton.com>, <luisvoton.com>, <luisvotton.com>, <luisvouiton.com>, <luisvouton.com>, <luisvuition.com>, <luisvution.com> and <vouisvuitton.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <buylouisvuitton.com>, <cvuitton.com>, <fvuitton.com>, <gvuitton.com>, <lkouisvuitton.com>, <loouisvuitton.com>, <louisvittion.com>, <louisvittion.org>, <louisvoutan.com>, <louisvoutton.com>, <louisvuetton.com>, <louisvuiotton.com>, <louisvuitt.com>, <louisvuittoin.com>, <louisvuittondresses.com>, <louisvuittonsunglasses.com>, <louisvuittron.com>, <louivatan.com>, <louuisvuitton.com>, <louvuitton.com>, <luisvatton.com>, <luisvuitto.com>, <shoplouisvuitton.com>, <shopvuitton.com>, <uvitton.com>, <vuittonaccessories.com>, <vuittonclothing.com>, <vuittoncollection.com>, <vuittoncom.com>, <vuittoneyewear.com>, <vuittonhandbags.com>, <vuittonhandbags.net>, <vuittonlouis.com>, <vuittonn.com>, <vuittonperfumes.com>, <vuittonshoes.com>, <vuittonsuitcases.com>, <vuityon.com>, <vvuitton.com>, <www-louisvuitton.com>, <www-vuitton.com>, <wwwvuitton.com>, <marcjakobs.com>, <cheaplouisvuitton.com>, <llouisvuitton.com>, <loisevuitton.com>, <loisvatton.com>, <loisvoitton.com>, <loiuvitton.com>, <loivuitton.com>, <loueyvaton.com>, <louiesvuitton.com>, <louievetton.com>, <louievition.com>, <louieviutton.com>, <louievouiton.com>, <louievoutton.com>, <louievuitoon.com>, <louievuittion.com>, <louiseviton.com>, <louisvation.com>, <louisvatone.com>, <louisvatoun.com>, <louisvattion.com>, <louisvoiutton.com>, <louisvuittonknockoff.com>, <louisvultton.com>, <louisvuoitton.com>, <louisvutiion.com>, <louisvuttionhandbags.com>, <louisvuttoin.com>, <louisvuttonhandbags.com>, <louivetton.com>, <louivotton.com>, <louivouiton.com>, <louivouitton.com>, <louivuton.com>, <lousivitton.com>, <louviton.com>, <lovisvuitton.com>, <luievitton.com>, <luisevitton.com>, <luissvuitton.com>, <luisvition.com>, <luisvittuon.com>, <luisviuton.com>, <luisvoiton.com>, <luisvoton.com>, <luisvotton.com>, <luisvouiton.com>, <luisvouton.com>, <luisvuition.com>, <luisvution.com> and <vouisvuitton.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Marc Jacobs Trademarks, L.L.C. is an affiliate company of Complainant Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A.  Complainant holds several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the LOUIS VUITTON mark (i.e., Reg. No. 1,045,932 issued August 10, 1976) in connection with a variety of goods, specifically including luxury accessories.  Complainant also holds a trademark registration with the USPTO for the MARC JACOBS mark (Reg. No. 1,967,123 issued April 9, 1996) in connection with women’s apparel.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names between October 2002 and December 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to websites containing commercial links unrelated to Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the LOUIS VUITTON and MARC JACOBS marks through registration of the marks with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The disputed domain names that Respondent registered are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOUIS VUITTON and MARC JACOBS marks.  The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant’s marks and deviate with the addition of the generic top-level domains, numerous common terms, letters, hyphens and misspelled variations of Complainant’s marks.  These alterations to Complainant’s registered marks do not distinguish the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see also Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to websites containing commercial links unrelated to Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOUIS VUITTON and MARC JACOBS marks to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s goods and services to websites that offer goods and services unrelated to Complainant’s business is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Moreover, Respondent has offered no evidence and there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor was the respondent using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel infers that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to generate click-through fees.  Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), as Respondent is using the domain names to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its websites.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <buylouisvuitton.com>, <cvuitton.com>, <fvuitton.com>, <gvuitton.com>, <lkouisvuitton.com>, <loouisvuitton.com>, <louisvittion.com>, <louisvittion.org>, <louisvoutan.com>, <louisvoutton.com>, <louisvuetton.com>, <louisvuiotton.com>, <louisvuitt.com>, <louisvuittoin.com>, <louisvuittondresses.com>, <louisvuittonsunglasses.com>, <louisvuittron.com>, <louivatan.com>, <louuisvuitton.com>, <louvuitton.com>, <luisvatton.com>, <luisvuitto.com>, <shoplouisvuitton.com>, <shopvuitton.com>, <uvitton.com>, <vuittonaccessories.com>, <vuittonclothing.com>, <vuittoncollection.com>, <vuittoncom.com>, <vuittoneyewear.com>, <vuittonhandbags.com>, <vuittonhandbags.net>, <vuittonlouis.com>, <vuittonn.com>, <vuittonperfumes.com>, <vuittonshoes.com>, <vuittonsuitcases.com>, <vuityon.com>, <vvuitton.com>, <www-louisvuitton.com>, <www-vuitton.com>, <wwwvuitton.com>, <marcjakobs.com>, <cheaplouisvuitton.com>, <llouisvuitton.com>, <loisevuitton.com>, <loisvatton.com>, <loisvoitton.com>, <loiuvitton.com>, <loivuitton.com>, <loueyvaton.com>, <louiesvuitton.com>, <louievetton.com>, <louievition.com>, <louieviutton.com>, <louievouiton.com>, <louievoutton.com>, <louievuitoon.com>, <louievuittion.com>, <louiseviton.com>, <louisvation.com>, <louisvatone.com>, <louisvatoun.com>, <louisvattion.com>, <louisvoiutton.com>, <louisvuittonknockoff.com>, <louisvultton.com>, <louisvuoitton.com>, <louisvutiion.com>, <louisvuttionhandbags.com>, <louisvuttoin.com>, <louisvuttonhandbags.com>, <louivetton.com>, <louivotton.com>, <louivouiton.com>, <louivouitton.com>, <louivuton.com>, <lousivitton.com>, <louviton.com>, <lovisvuitton.com>, <luievitton.com>, <luisevitton.com>, <luissvuitton.com>, <luisvition.com>, <luisvittuon.com>, <luisviuton.com>, <luisvoiton.com>, <luisvoton.com>, <luisvotton.com>, <luisvouiton.com>, <luisvouton.com>, <luisvuition.com>, <luisvution.com> and <vouisvuitton.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 16, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page