DECISION

 

Apple Computer Inc. v. Denis Synashko d/b/a Global Connect Network

Claim Number: FA0601000636423

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Apple Computer, Inc., Cupertino, CA (“Complainant”) represented by Aaron Hendelman, of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati.  Respondent is Denis Synashko d/b/a Global Connect Network (“Respondent’), 17th, Ak. Filatova str., Odessa 65080, Ukraine.    

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <appledeals.us>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on January 26, 2006; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 27, 2006.

 

On January 27, 2006, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <appledeals.us> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 1, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 21, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 28, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <appledeals.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s APPLE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <appledeals.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <appledeals.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Apple Computer, Inc. is a global manufacturer, distributor, and marketer of personal computers and computer-related products and services, including peripheral devices, Internet resources, and downloadable music services.  Complainant operates brick-and-mortar stores and an e-commerce website, and also authorizes various third-party retail outlets to sell its products.  Complainant has been using the APPLE and APPLE COMPUTER marks in connection with its computer- and music-related products and services since 1977.  Due to extensive advertising around the world, Complainant’s APPLE mark is frequently ranked as one of the top 50 most recognizable brands in various surveys and reports. 

 

Complainant has registered the APPLE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on numerous occasions (U.S. Reg. No. 1,114,431 issued on March 6, 1979; U.S. Reg. No. 2,180,949 issued on August 11, 1998; U.S. Reg. No. 2,657,931 issued on December 10, 2002; U.S. Reg. No 2,690,881 issued on February 25, 2003; U.S. Reg. No. 2,693,317 issued on March 4, 2003; U.S. Reg. No. 2,715,578 issued on May 13, 2003; U.S. Reg. No. 2,753,069 issued on August 19, 2003; U.S. Reg. No. 2,820,066 issued on March 2, 2004).  Complaint also owns trademark rights with the USPTO in numerous other marks, including APPLEDESIGN, APPLEFAX, APPLELINK, and APPLEMAIL.  Complainant has also registered variations of the APPLE mark around the world.  Complainant registered the <apple.com> domain name in 1987 and the <applecomputer.com> domain name in 1996.

 

Respondent registered the <appledeals.us> domain name on January 17, 2006.

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website selling Complainant’s computer and music products.  Respondent states on its website that it is the Internet sales division of Apple Deals, LLC, an authorized reseller of Complainant’s products.  Respondent’s website also uses a logo that mimics the logo for Complainant’s APPLE mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the APPLE mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <appledeals.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s APPLE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), because it incorporates Complainant’s entire mark and merely adds the generic term “deals” and the generic top-level domain “.us.”  Neither addition to Complainant’s mark distinguishes the disputed domain name from the mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <appledeals.us> domain name.  Complainant has the initial burden of proof in establishing that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <appledeals.us> domain name.  See BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent is using the <appledeals.us> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s APPLE mark, to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s computer- and music-related products and services to Respondent’s own website selling the same items.  On its website, Respondent purports to be an authorized reseller of Complainant’s products and services and displays Complainant’s APPLE mark, and therefore Respondent profits from misdirecting customers to the <appledeals.us> domain name.  Such use of the disputed domain name for commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Techs., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that the respondent, an unauthorized reseller of the complainant’s products, did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Jaccard Corp. v. GDC, FA 152463 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2003) (stating that as there was “no evidence of an agreement between Complainant and Respondent whereby Respondent has either or both of a privilege to have registered, and a privilege to use, the mark that is the subject of one or more of Complainant's trademarks as a domain name” the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also  Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use).

 

Moreover, Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “Denis Synashko d/b/a Global Connect Network.”  There is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark that is identical to the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or is commonly known by the <appledeals.us> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Therefore, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <appledeals.us> domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <appledeals.us> domain name, which includes Complainant’s APPLE mark, to misdirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s computer- and music-related products and services to Respondent’s own website offering similar items for sale without authorization.  Respondent deceives Internet users into believing it is an authorized reseller of Complainant’s products and services by displaying Complainant’s APPLE mark and images of Complainant’s products and, therefore, is taking advantage of the likelihood of confusion between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark and capitalizing on the goodwill associated with the mark.  The Panel finds that such use provides evidence of bad faith registration or use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <wwfauction.com> domain name in bad faith because the name resolved to a commercial website that the complainant’s customers were likely to confuse with the source of the complainant’s products, especially because of the respondent’s prominent use of the complainant’s logo on the site); see also Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands where the respondent was not authorized to sell the complainant’s goods); see also AT&T Corp. v. RealTime Internet.com Inc., D2001-1487 (WIPO May 1, 2002) (“[U]se of domain names to sell Complainant’s goods and services without Complainant's authority . . . is bad faith use of a confusingly similar domain name.”).      

 

In addition, Respondent purports to be an authorized reseller of Complainant’s products and services and displays Complainant’s logo for the APPLE mark on its website, even though Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the mark or sell its products and services.  Therefore, Respondent has registered the <appledeals.us> domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lambros v. Brown, FA 198963 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered a domain name primarily to disrupt its competitor when it sold similar goods as those offered by the complainant and “even included Complainant's personal name on the website, leaving Internet users with the assumption that it was Complainant's business they were doing business with”); see also Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED. 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <appledeals.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: March 10, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page