national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hayes Lemmerz International, Inc. v. hayeslemmerz.com c/o Hyco Seeds Pvt. Ltd.

Claim Number:  FA0602000639209

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hayes Lemmerz International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James D. Schweikert, of MacMillan, Sobanski & Todd, LLC, One Maritime Plaza, Fourth Floor, 720 Water Street, Toledo, OH 43604.  Respondent is hayeslemmerz.com c/o Hyco Seeds Pvt. Ltd. (“Respondent”), Plot #14 Siddhartha Nagar, Hyderabad, AP 38, India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hayeslemmerz.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 9, 2006.

 

On February 7, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 22, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 14, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hayeslemmerz.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 20, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s HAYES LEMMERZ mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Hayes Lemmerz International, Inc., is an internationally known corporation that manufactures products for light vehicles, commercial highway vehicles, and related products.  Complainant was incorporated in 1986 and has used the HAYES LEMMERZ mark in connection with the sale of its products since 1998.  Complainant filed for registration of the HAYES LEMMERZ mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on October 22, 1997, and successfully registered the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,552,925 issued September 19, 2000).

 

Respondent registered the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name on February 5, 1999.  Internet users who access this domain name are directed to a generic search-engine website offering links to products similar to those manufactured by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the HAYES LEMMERZ mark by virtue of registering the mark with the USPTO.  While Complainant’s registration of the mark was approved by the USPTO after Respondent registered the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name, Complainant’s rights in the mark became effective on the date of filing, which precedes Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  See Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date); see also Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (“As Complainant's filing date for its valid registration of the NAF NATIONAL ABORTION FEDERATION mark on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office predates Respondent's registration of the disputed domain name by over a year, this registration is additional evidence of Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s HAYES LEMMERZ mark without the space between the terms and with the addition of the top-level domain “.com.”  Because spaces are not permitted in domain names, the fact that Respondent’s domain name does not include the space between the terms in Complainant’s mark does distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark); see also Planned Parenthood Fed’n of Am. v. Bucci, 42 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1430 (S.D.N.Y. 1997), cert. denied 525 U.S. 834 (1998) (finding plaintiff’s PLANNED PARENTHOOD mark and defendant’s <plannedparenthood.com> domain name nearly identical).  Likewise, since all domain names require a top-level domain, the addition of the top-level domain “.com” to Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Therefore, the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s HAYES LEMMERZ mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), once Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  The Panel finds that Complainant has presented a prima facie case, and will consider whether the evaluation of the evidence demonstrates rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent uses the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a generic search-engine website.  This website features links to other websites offering products similar to those which Complainant manufactures.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives click-through fees in return for diverting Internet traffic to these other websites.  Because the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, the Panel also presumes that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in order to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website, and to do so for its own financial benefit.  Such use of the disputed domain name is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”)

 

There is no evidence on record that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name, or that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant.  Furthermore, the WHOIS database lists Respondent as “Hyco Seeds Pvt. Ltd.”  The Panel infers that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in this domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).   See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name to present Internet users with links to products offered by Complainant’s competitors.  Because the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s HAYES LEMMERZ mark, Internet users are likely to infer that Respondent’s website is sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant.  Respondent most likely receives click-through fees in return for directing Internet users to other websites.  Such use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hayeslemmerz.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 31, 2006

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page