National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Best Fares USA, Inc. v. WebQuest.com Inc.

Claim Number: FA0602000639741

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Best Fares USA, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Deborah L. Lively, of Thompson & Knight, LLP, 1700 Pacific Ave., Suite 3300, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is WebQuest.com Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by David M. Dingeman, of Law Office of David M. Dingeman, 2907 Emerald Sound, Cedar Hill, TX 75104.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <quickfare.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Beatrice Onica Jarka as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 7, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 9, 2006.

 

On February 8, 2006, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <quickfare.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 10, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 2, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@quickfare.com by e-mail

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 2, 2006.

 

On March 9, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Beatrice Onica Jarka as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that:

·        the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <quickfare.com> domain name due to the fact that:

-         it is merely exploiting the potential affiliation  of such domain name with the Complainant, using such domain name  in order to attract Internet users to its website;

-         the disputed domain name operates as a pay-per- click website, providing links to other travel related website, which offer the same type of service as those provided by the Complainant under quickfare;

-         the Respondent has engaged in similar behavior in the past;

·        the Respondent registered and has been using the disputed domain name in bad faith as it has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

The Respondent alleges that:

·        the information contained in the Complaint is not complete and accurate, as the first use of the mark, QUICKFARE, in commerce is from November 2001 and not from January 2001;

·        the mark QUICKFARE is a generic mark which did not acquire secondary meaning;

·        Respondent has legitimate common-law rights for the generic phrase

                        <quickfare.com> for providing search engine results for customized Internet

searching of quick airline fares since at least as early as May 12, 2003;

BestFares’ elaborate and complex tool, “quick fare finder” is not identical nor confusingly similar to Respondent’s quick air fare search engine and website at <quickfare.com>;

·        conducting a search on Google for “quick fare,” for sites with both words

only, gives over 16 million results, while conducting a search for “quickfare” over 26,100 sites are returned.

·        it has rights or legitimate interests in respect of the  dispute domain name which is an English phrase available on a first-come first-serve basis in which no party could have exclusive rights or a U.S.trademark registration.

·        it operated <quickfare.com> for thirty (30) months as a pay-per-click

search engine for quick airline fares without dispute, notice nor constructive

notice from Complainant and it never heard of the Complainant nor their service marks prior to receiving a cease and desist letter on January 19, 2006 and has not exploited Respondent’s offering of goods or services nor does any evidence suggest this.

·        it is using a generic phrase in <quickfare.com> to profit from the

intrinsic generic value of the word without the intent to take advantage of

Complainant’s alleged rights in those words.

·        Complainant’s mark is not famous nor exclusive and is generic at best without

Complainant providing evidence of secondary meaning.

·        it did not register <quickfare.com> in bad faith and is not using

<quickfare.com> in bad faith as:

-   it never diverted customers from Complainant nor is there any evidence and there are no circumstances indicating that Respondent registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to Complainant.

-     it did not register the <quickfare.com> in order to prevent the owner of the trademark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.

-     it has not registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of

     disrupting the business of a competitor; Respondent is not in the     business of travel agent services as its website is clearly a search engine.  Complainant’s website clearly sells travel related services along with extensive newsletters.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the owner of two service marks QUICKFARE, one of them registered and the other one pending registration with USPTO.  The Complainant holds a search engine “QUICKFARE Finder” by which it provides lowest possible travel fares for consumers.

 

Respondent is using  <quickfare.com> for providing search engine results for customized Internet searching of quick airline fares.

 

The Panel is of the opinion the main issue to be considered in this case is the distinctiveness of the service mark QUICKFARE which would confer exclusive rights to Complainant in using the said mark in the field of finding and disseminating information about transportation bargains and assisting customers with making reservation and bookings.  Such distinctiveness shall result from the secondary meaning associated to the mark.

 

The Panel finds that the service mark QUICKFARE has acquired secondary meaning in connection with the services offered by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel considers that Complainant has established rights in the quickfare mark through registration with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).  The generic or non-generic character of a trademark does not preclude the Complainant to assert legitimate rights in a registered trademark.

 

The domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  This makes it  identical to Complainant’s QUICKFARE mark.  The mere addition of the generic top-level domain “com” represents  a  minor alteration to Complainant’s registered mark, insufficient to negate the identical aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000) (refusing to interpret Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in the conjunctive rather than disjunctive sense in holding that “mere identicality of a domain name with a registered trademark is sufficient to meet the first element [of the Policy], even if there is no likelihood of confusion whatsoever”); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Daedong-USA, Inc.  v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Respondent's domain name, <kioti.com>, is identical to Complainant's KIOTI mark because adding a top-level domain name is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent asserts that it has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name mainly because it is an “English phrase” available on a first-come first-serve basis in which no party could have exclusive rights or a U.S. trademark registration.

Respondent invokes the generic character of the two terms which combined represents Complainant’s service mark.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s service mark is a descriptive mark, which refers to the qualities or characteristics of a certain service.  See Tall Oaks Publ’g, Inc. vs. Nat’l Trade Publ’ns, Inc., FA 94346 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2000) (A "generic" term is one that refers, or has come to be understood as referring, to the genus of which the particular product is a species. …By contrast, a descriptive mark forthwith conveys an immediate idea of the ingredients, qualities or characteristics of the goods.  Descriptive marks, although not inherently entitled to trademark protection, are afforded such protection upon a showing that such marks have acquired distinctiveness (secondary meaning) through use in the marketplace.).

 

In the light of the evidences submitted by both parties, the Panel considers that the Complainant’s QUICKFARE mark is a distinctive service mark.

 

Firstly, the mark is a distinctive service mark because it is registered with USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Secondly, the mark is a distinctive service mark due to the Complainant use of the QUICKFARE mark for the operation of the search engine QUICKFARE finder, which as it resulted from the evidence submitted by Respondent and from the Panel’s own search, it is known and referred to on different third-party websites.

 

Respondent also contends that its actual use of the disputed domain name is a fair use.  The Panel finds as other Panels before it, that the commercial use of domain names that are identical to another’s mark cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See UGG Holdings, Inc v. WebQuest.com, Inc., FA 335456 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2004); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is known that a US federal trademark registration has the benefit of constructive notice nationwide of the trademark owner's claim.  The Respondent is a legal person with headquarters on  US territory.  Therefore, the Panel cannot accept Respondent’s statement that it registered the disputed domain name without knowledge of Complainant’s mark.

The Panel accepts from Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name that such registration and use are in bad faith as it has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  In addition, the fact that Respondent has engaged in similar to this case behavior in the past represents further indication of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <quickfare.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Beatrice Onica Jarka , Panelist
Dated: March 22, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum


*